Spatio-Temporal Optimization for Locations and Routes of Mobile Vendors : 이동식 상업의 시공간적 입지와 경로 최적화: 서울시 푸드트럭을 사례로

Abstract

As the mobility of people increases, the market vendors in urban areas also obtain spatio-temporal dynamics. The enhanced mobility yields the behavioral change, for not only the customers but also the market vendors business model. The food truck is one of the representative mobile vendors which show the possibility of the mobility of the suppliers. In particular, the deregulation in 2017 enabled food trucks to move to another site. Also, due to the high rent in Seoul, the food truck is considered as a prospective business model for young people. Although there are new characteristics of mobile vendors, such as the food truck, the business model of the mobile vendor when the existing market was already located did not receive academic attention. This research aimed to optimize the locations and routes of the mobile vendor through spatio-temporal analysis.

This research designated three research questions. First, the locating trend of mobile vendors, when the existing competitive market already existed, has different result compared to the traditional mobile vendors strategy. Second, the value of the multi-objective optimization method is verified to improve the mobile vendors spatio-temporal optimal location and route sets. Lastly, the potential for improvement of current mobile vendors strategy through spatio-temporal analysis is examined.

This research makes a model that targeted the current situation of Seoul. To reflect the spatio-temporal population dynamics, the de facto population data in Seoul was applied to this study. The objectives of the research were to reduce the dependency of the occasional festivals, maximizing the profit of food trucks, and minimizing the conflict between the existing markets and the food trucks. This research followed three steps to achieve those goals.

First, based on the descriptive data analysis, it was verified whether the population dynamics existed on the days, time, and region. By analyzing the locations of restaurants, which are competitors to the food trucks, the relationship between the de facto population and the restaurants distribution was empirically proved. Also, unifying two factors to compare the weight was conducted during the first step.

The spatial optimization method was applied to find the spatio-temporal optimal locations for food trucks in the second phase. After selecting the feasible area, the optimal food truck locations were found at each time period. To minimize the conflict between the existing restaurants and the food trucks, this research used the multi-objective optimization and made multiple scenarios depending on the weight factor α. As a result, as the α increases, the more food trucks are gathered into the CBDs in Seoul.

In the final step, the food trucks spatio-temporal routes were calculated, the minimal distance set of distance was composed, and the results were visualized. The data mining method, K-Means, was applied to capture the spatio-temporal clusters of mobile food trucks. The minimized distance set presented the optimal spatio-temporal locations and routes of food trucks. The results were presented by the 3D mapping method, due to the complexity of the data.

In conclusion, the food trucks showed different optimal locations depending on the α, but, at lunch time, the food trucks tended to gather into the CBDs. The reasons for these spatio-temporal patterns are mostly due to the economic and leisure factors during the weekday and the weekend. On the other hand, the food truck locations need to move at dinner time to follow the residential population in the outskirts of Seoul. The Pareto optimal set of this research showed superior results than the current food trucks location, which means minimizing the conflict and maximizing the capturing of demand.

This research used multiple methodologies of GIS and spatial optimization to analyze the mobile vendor's spatio-temporal optimal locations and routes. This research has significance in that it has built the model to deal with two separated factors, location, and traffic, in an integrated method with spatio-temporal analysis.

도시 내 인구 역동성이 증가하면서, 상업 활동의 수요 역시 시공간적 역동성을 보인다. 도시 내 수요자의 이동성(mobility)이 증가하면서 공급자 역시 수요자의 공간적 변동을 따라 이동할 필요성이 높아진다. 본 연구에서는 이동성을 갖춘 상업시설을 이동식 상업시설(mobile vendor)로 정의하는데, 푸드트럭이 대표적인 이동식 상업시설이다. 푸드트럭은 수요자의 시공간적 핫스팟이 변함에 따라 공급자도 이동할 수 있다는 특성을 대표적으로 보여준다.

중앙정부는 2017년 푸드트럭 규제를 완화하였고 서울시는 관련 조례를 제정하였다. 이 조례에 의거하여 푸드트럭은 기동성을 활용할 수 있게 되었고, 대표적인 청년 창업의 수단으로 각광받고 있다. 기존의 연구들은 이동식 상업시설의 입지에만 주목하면서 고정식 상업이 기입지한 상태에서의 이동식 상업시설 입지 양상을 연구하지는 않았다. 수요의 역동성이 증가하는 현대 사회에서 이동식 상업시설의 시공간적 입지와 이동에 대한 연구도 부족하였다. 본 연구는 기존 상권이 존재하면서, 수요가 시공간적으로 변동하는 상황에서 푸드트럭의 입지와 이동 경로를 최적화하는 방안에 대해 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 세 가지 연구 질문을 제기하고 이에 대한 해답을 찾았다. 첫 번째로 상업 구조가 이미 형성된 상태에서 이동식 상업시설의 입지와 경로의 최적화 모형은 어떠한지 연구하였다. 두 번째로 다목적 최적화 기법이 이동식 상업시설의 최적 입지와 경로 선정 시나리오 구축에 적용 가능한지도 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 시공간적 최적 입지 탐색과 경로 최적화가 현재의 이동식 상업시설의 운영을 개선할 수 있는지도 탐구하였다.

위와 같은 연구 질문에 답하기 위해, 본 연구는 서울시의 현재 상황과 동일하게 500대의 푸드트럭이 운영되는 모델을 구축하였다. 서울시의 생활인구 자료를 활용하여 모델에서의 수요를 대표하는 인구 역동성을 측정하였다. 위 과정을 통해, 현재 푸드트럭의 일회성 축제 매출 의존성을 낮추고, 일상적 상황에서의 수요 포획을 극대화하면서도 기존 상권과의 마찰을 최소화하는 방안을 도출하였다. 연구 목적 달성을 위해 다음 세 가지 단계를 통해 연구를 진행하였다.

첫 번째로는 기술적 자료 분석을 토대로, 인구 역동성이 요일, 시간, 지역적 스케일에서 각각 존재하는지를 검증하였다. 또한, 푸드트럭과 경쟁 업체들의 입지를 검토하여, 서울시의 평일 생활인구와 음식점의 입지 사이의 상호관계를 실증적으로 규명하였다. 각 단위 구역 내의 생활인구와 음식점 수를 가중치로 변환해서 비교하기 위해, 수치를 정규화하고 수요와 경쟁의 지표로 정의하였다.

두 번째로 다목적 공간 최적화 기법을 토대로, 가중치에 따른 시나리오별 푸드트럭 최적 입지를 탐색하였다. 공간 최적화 기법을 적용하기 위해 푸드트럭의 입지 가능 지역을 선택하고, 각 시간대별 푸드트럭 최적 입지를 선정하였다. 푸드트럭 운영자의 수익 보장을 위한 수요 포획 극대화와 기존 상권과의 갈등 최소화라는 두 가지 목적 하에, 다목적 함수를 설계하고 푸드트럭의 시공간적 다목적 공간 최적화 결과를 각각의 수요 가중치 시나리오에 따라 도출하였다. 그 결과, 푸드트럭의 배후지 내 수요 포획 극대화에 높은 가중치를 부여할수록, 도심지에 푸드트럭이 더 많이 입지함을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 각 시간대별 이동 푸드트럭을 정의해서, 네트워크 이동 거리를 최소화하는 조합을 도출하였고, 이를 시각화 하였다. 푸드트럭의 이동 경향성을 파악하기 위해 데이터 마이닝 기법인 K-Means 클러스터링을 활용하여 클러스터를 구축했고, 각 시공간별 클러스터의 이동 경로를 도출하였다. 그 후 시공간 클러스터들의 이동 거리 합을 최소화하는 방법을 통해, 푸드트럭의 시간대별 입지와 이동 경로를 계산하였다. 이렇게 도출된 시공간 입지, 경로 분석 결과물을 3D 지도로 재현하였다.

연구 결과, 푸드트럭은 목적식의 가중치에 따라 서로 다른 최적 입지를 보이지만, 점심 시간에는 도심 지역에 입지하는 공통점을 보이고 있다. 이는 주중에는 경제활동인구가, 주말에는 여가활동을 즐기는 인구가 도심에 집중되기 때문으로 해석된다. 반면 푸드트럭이 저녁 시간에는 상주인구의 밀집 지역을 따라 서울시 외곽으로 이동하는 경향이 나타난다. 본 연구 성과를 현재의 푸드트럭 입지와 비교한 결과, 기존 상권과의 마찰을 현재보다 감소시키면서도, 수요를 추가 포획할 수 있는 파레토 균형의 달성이 가능함을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 GIS와 공간 최적화의 다양한 기법을 활용하여, 이동식 상업시설과 기존 상권이 병존할 때의 입지와 이동 양상을 시공간적으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 의의는 기존의 입지와 교통이라는 두 가지 주요 요소를 시공간적으로 고려하며 통합적으로 다루는 모델을 구축하였다는 점에 있다.