고령 여성과 20대 여성의 집기 자세에 따른 손의 힘과 체표 변화 분석 : Analysis of hand forces and surface changes based on pinch postures of elderly women and women in their 20s

Abstract

본 연구는 고령 여성을 대상으로 손의 집기 자세 시 체표 변화와 힘에 대한 특성을 고찰하고, 이를 통해 고령자 손 부위에 착용되는 제품 개발 시 활용될 수 있는 데이터를 제시하고자 하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 고령 여성 9명(연령 68±4세, 신장 159.20± 2.90㎝, 체중 57±5.54㎏)을 대상으로 네 가지 집기 자세 시 손의 부위별 체표 길이 및 각도 변화율과 손가락 압력 및 집기력에 대해 20대 여성 9명(연령 26±3세, 신장 161.10±3.20㎝, 체중 50.02± 4.49㎏)과 비교 분석하여 고찰하였다. 이를 위해 손을 해부학적 위치에 따라 수지골, 중수골, 수근골로 나누어 편한 자세와 네 가지 집기 자세의 3차원 형상 데이터를 추출하였고, 체표 길이 변화율과 각도 변화율을 도출해냈다. 또한, 인체 압력 측정기를 통해 네 가지 집기 자세 시 20초 동안의 물체를 집고 있는 각 손가락의 압력과 집기력을 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다.

손의 정적 자세 시 부위별 체표 길이의 상관관계는 고령 여성보다는 20대 여성에서 상관계수가 높은 항목들이 더 많았다. 그리고 네 가지 집기 자세에 따른 체표 길이 변화율과 각도 변화율은 고령 및 20대 여성에서 모두 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았지만, 손 부위별 차이는 중수골의 엄지와 검지에서 고령 여성과 20대 여성 모두 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 특히 열쇠집기 자세 시 20대 여성의 수지골 영역에서 검지 부위가 큰 변화율을 나타냈다(x²=12.12**, p<.01).

체표 길이 변화율에 대한 평균은 고령 여성이 20대 여성보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 높았지만(t=-4.17***, p<.001), 각도 변화율에 대한 평균 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 특히, 수지골에서의 검지와 중수골에서 열쇠 집기 자세 시 고령 여성의 엄지 부위 변화율이 크게 나타났다. 또한, 체표 길이 변화율과 각도 변화율은 서로 부적 상관관계에 있었으며, 고령 여성의 각도 변화율에 의한 체표 길이 변화율이 20대 여성보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 크게 나타났다(고령 여성 Y=-.40X+5.93, F=379.98***, P<.001, 20대 여성 Y=-.41X+3.63, F=356.87***, P<.001).

또한, 손가락 압력에 관해서는 고령 여성이 20대 여성보다 압력 평균이 통계적으로 유의하게 컸고(고령 여성 26.89±19.23㎪, 20대 여성 40.40±30.20㎪, x²=3.89***, p<.001), 고령 여성은 세 손가락 집기 자세와 다섯 손가락 집기 자세 시 엄지의 압력이 통계적으로 유의하게 컸다(세 손가락 집기 40.22±25.76㎪, x²=11.60**, p<.01, 다섯 손가락 집기 46.89±29.21㎪, x²=22.36***, p<.001). 집기력에 관해서는 열쇠 집기와 세 손가락 집기 자세 시 고령 여성과 20대 여성의 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으며, 20초 동안 집기력을 유지하는데 있어 시간에 따른 감소율이 고령 여성에서 더 크게 나타났다(고령 여성 30.42%, 20대 여성 7.08%).

본 연구 결과를 통해 손의 동적 자세 시 체표 변화와 힘에 대한 데이터를 제공하여 노화로 인한 고령 여성 손의 특징을 고찰하였다. 약해진 고령 여성의 손의 힘과 기능을 보조할 수 있는 착용형 손 로봇 개발 시 특히 엄지의 신근 부위와 검지의 수지골 부위를 고려하는 것은 필수적이며 집기력의 감소율이 큰 것을 보조할 수 있는 기능이 요구되어진다. 따라서 본 연구는 고령자들을 위한 집기 기능을 보조할 수 있는 제품 생산 시 최적의 맞음새뿐만 아니라 보조 기능을 추가하는데 활용될 수 있는 기초 데이터를 제시하였다는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics of hand forces and surface changes in elderly women. This study compared the ratios of changes in length and angle, finger pressure, and pinch force according to the hand region between elderly women aged 65-74 years and women aged 20-29 years, in the four pinch postures. Participants hands were scanned in 4 different pinch postures and a relaxed hand posture using a 3D Handy Scanner. The anatomical regions of the hand were divided into the phalanx, metacarpal, and carpal on the 3D scan data, and the ratio of skin changes was confirmed according to the length between the two landmark points and the angle among the three landmark points. In addition, the pressure of each finger and the pinch force were analyzed by a hand pressure gauge while pinching an object for 20 seconds. The results of this study can be summarized as follows.

When the hands were in the static posture, there were more correlated items among women in their 20s than in elderly women. There was no significant difference in the ratio changes of length and angle among the 4 pinch postures in both groups. However, among the hand regions, there was a significant difference in the ratio changes of length and angle in the thumb and index finger of the metacarpal between elderly women and women in their 20s. The index finger had a larger length change ratio in the phalanx area in women in their 20s, especially during the key pinch posture. The mean difference in the length change ratio was statistically higher in elderly women than in women in their 20s, but the mean difference in angle change ratio was not significant. The ratio of length change was especially large in the index finger of the phalanx area and in the thumb of the metacarpal area only in elderly women during the key pinch posture. Moreover, the ratio changes in the length and angle of each hand region were negatively correlated, and the ratio changes of length according to angle changes in elderly women were significantly larger than those in women in their 20s. Regarding finger pressure, elderly women showed the greatest pressure on their thumbs in all pinch postures, and there was no significant difference in the pinch force between both groups in the key pinch and three digit pinch postures, but for 20 seconds, the ratio of decline in pinch force was greater in elderly women than in women in their 20s.

This study examined the characteristic changes in an elderly woman's hand due to aging. It is essential to consider the extensor muscles of the thumb and the phalanx of the index finger when designing a wearable hand robot capable of supporting the power and function of the weakened elderly female hand. Moreover, it should be capable of compensating for a large reduction rate in the pinch force. Therefore, the basic data presented in this study are significant as they can be used for the development and optimization of products that can support the pinch function of the elderly. Moreover, this study might help to establish criteria for hand forces and surface changes for elderly women.