소셜 라이브 스트리밍 서비스(SLSS)의 소비자 공동 경험과 서비스품질 지각 : Consumers Co-Experience and Perceived Service Quality of Social Live Streaming Service(SLSS)

Abstract

This study noted that as consumers' shopping experience has recently expanded to mobile and social networks, online fashion retailers started to focus on real-time interactive interaction services as an emerging marketing tool. The purpose of this study is to explore the consumer shopping experience based on social live streaming services(SLSS) in SNS to investigate consumers response behavior and effects through perceived service quality.

Based on the prior studies, the research questions were derived as follows: (1) What is the impact of co-experience(participation, cognitive communion, emotional contagion) acknowledged by perceived SLSS service quality(responsiveness, contents informativeness, playfulness, system availability)?; (2) what is the impact of perceived SLSS service quality on the sellers trust?; (3) how trust in sellers affects consumers purchase intensioin?; (4) is there any differences in perceived service quality and trust on sellers depending on whether consumers have purchasing experience from social live streaming services?

In order to empirically identify the research questions that have been established, a servey method was used and the questionnaires based on consumers recall were used to derive the results and consumer panel recruitment and survey execution was commissioned by professional research institutes. Women in their 20s and 30s who have witnessed selling or promoting fashion products through Instagram 'Live', which is a SLSS applied social networking service, or who have experience of purchasing fashion products through this platform were recruited for the samples. A total of 200 samples was collected, and 186 responses were statistically analyzed through SPSS 23.0.

The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, multiple regression analyse was conducted to confirm the effects of co-experience (participation, cognitive communion, emotional contagion) on perceived SLSS quality (responsiveness, contents informativeness, playfulness, system availability). As a result of the analysis, participation and cognitive communion excluding the emotional contagion of co-experience had a statistically significant effect on the perceived responsiveness of SLSS. In addition, only cognitive communion of co-experience had a statistically significant impact on perceived content informativeness. Participation and cognitive communion of co-experiences had a statistically significant effect on the perceived playfulness of SLSS, and only the cognitive communion had a statistically significant effect on perceived system availability. In other words, it is confirmed that all SLSS service quality factor increases when cognitive communion is high among co-experiences.

Second, multiple regression analysis was performed to verify whether SLSS service quality affects trust to sellers. The results showed that among SLSS service quality, responsiveness, contents informativeness, and playfulness had a statistically significant effect on trust for sellers, but system availability did not affect on trust to sellers. In other words, it was confirmed that the higher the perceived responsiveness, contents informativeness, and playfulness of SLSS quality, the higher the trust to the seller.

Third, multiple regression analysis was also conducted to verify the effect of trust on sellers on purchase intention. As a result, trust on the seller has a statistically significant effect on the purchase intention. In other words, the higher the trust of the seller, the higher the consumers' purchase intention.

Lastly, the study verified the moderating effects of consumers purchasing experience through SLSS on service quality and seller trust. As a result of the regression analysis, the effect of cognitive communion of co-experience was found to increase the responsiveness and playfulness perception of SLSS service quality more as consumers have purchasing experience. Furthermore, if the consumers have purchasing experience, the effect of system availability of SLSS service quality on trust in sellers becomes significant. In other words, consumers' SLSS purchasing experience has a moderating effect on perceived service quality and seller trust.

Recently, as shopping platforms focus on providing consumers shopping experience and continues to develop, the need for continuous research on new shopping channels is increasing in related academic fields. This study focuses on social live streaming service as a practical fashion marketing tool and examined the perceived SLSS service quality from consumers' co-experience. Based on this, the study provides a more in-depth understanding of consumers' reactions and behaviors through real-time live streaming service in SNS and provide different academic implications from existing SLSS related research.In addition, many retailers utilize video contents to communicate with consumers in a real-time interaction-oriented manner as a marketing strategy. This study provided a managerial implication not only to fashion marketing fields but also to various marketing fields by identifying social live streaming service platform and academic consideration from consumer shopping experience point of view. According to the results of this study, it is suggested that enhancing consumers cognitive communion among co-experiences during SLSS is the most important factor to increase perceived SLSS service quality. In addition, responsiveness, contents informativeness and playfulness of SLSS service quality are key variables to build trust in sellers and effect of system availability and it is confirmed as a necessary variable for the consumers with purchasing experience. In conclusion, the study has provided practical implications for establishing practical measures to improve the quality of service, trust in sellers, and purchase intention when promoting brand and product through social live streaming service to fashion brand and product seller.

본 연구는 최근 소비자들의 쇼핑 경험이 모바일과 SNS로 확대됨에 따라 온라인 패션 리테일러들이 실시간 쌍방향 상호작용 중심의 서비스를 신흥 마케팅 도구로 활용하고 있는 점에 주목하였다. 이에 SNS 내 소셜 라이브 스트리밍 서비스(SLSS) 기반 소비자의 쇼핑 경험과 서비스품질 지각을 바탕으로 소비자의 반응 및 효과를 탐구하였다.

선행 연구를 바탕으로 다음과 같이 연구 문제를 도출하였다. 첫째, 소셜 라이브 스트리밍 서비스 내 소비자의 공동 경험(참여, 인지적 공유, 감정적 전염)에 따라 SLSS의 서비스품질(반응성, 정보 제공성, 유희성, 기술 안정성) 지각에 미치는 영향을 알아본다. 둘째, 지각된 SLSS의 서비스품질(반응성, 정보 제공성, 유희성, 기술 안정성)이 판매자에 대한 신뢰에 미치는 영향을 알아본다. 셋째, 판매자에 대한 신뢰가 소비자의 제품 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 알아본다. 넷째, 소셜 라이브 스트리밍 서비스로부터의 소비자의 제품 구매경험 유무에 따라 서비스품질 지각과 판매자 신뢰 형성에 차이가 있는지 알아본다.

설립된 연구 문제를 실증적으로 규명하기 위해서 소비자들의 회상을 기반으로 한 설문지법을 결과 도출에 활용하였다. 소비자 패널 모집과 설문 조사 수행은 전문 리서치 기관에 위탁하여 진행하였으며, SLSS가 접목된 SNS 인스타그램의 라이브 기능을 통해 패션제품을 판매하거나 홍보하는 상황을 시청한 경험이 있거나, 이를 통해 패션제품을 구매한 경험이 있는 인스타그램 사용자 20~30대 여성을 단순무작위표본추출법을 통해 모집하였다. 총 200명의 소비자 패널을 모집하였으며, 최종적으로 186명의 응답이 SPSS 23.0을 통해 통계적으로 분석되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공동 경험(참여, 인지적 공유, 감정적 전염)에 따라 SLSS의 서비스품질(반응성, 정보 제공성, 유희성, 기술 안정성) 지각에 차이가 있는지 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다. 분석 결과, SLSS 서비스품질의 반응성 지각에는 공동 경험의 감정적 전염을 제외한 참여와 인지적 공유가 유의미하게 정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 정보 제공성 지각에는 공동 경험의 인지적 공유만이 정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 유희성 지각에 공동 경험의 참여와 인지적 공유가 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 기술 안정성 지각에는 공동 경험의 인지적 공유만이 정적으로 유의한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 결론적으로, 공동 경험 중 인지적 공유가 높을 때 모든 SLSS 서비스품질 속성 지각이 높아지는 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, SLSS의 서비스품질이 판매자에 대한 신뢰에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다. 분석 결과, SLSS 서비스품질의 반응성, 정보 제공성, 유희성이 판매자에 대한 신뢰에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 기술 안정성은 판매자 신뢰 형성에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, SLSS 서비스품질 중 반응성, 정보 제공성, 유희성 지각이 높을수록 판매자에 대한 신뢰가 높아지는 것을 확인하였다.

셋째, 판매자에 대한 신뢰가 제품 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 판매자에 대한 신뢰는 제품 구매의도에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 판매자에 대한 신뢰가 높으면 소비자의 제품 구매의도가 높아지는 것으로 드러났다.

마지막으로, 서비스품질 지각과 판매자 신뢰 형성에 대한 소비자의 SLSS를 통한 구매경험의 조절효과를 검증하였다. 조절회귀분석을 통해 분석한 결과, 소비자의 구매경험이 많을수록 SLSS 서비스품질의 반응성과 유희성 지각에 대한 공동 경험의 인지적 공유의 영향이 더 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 나아가 판매자에 대한 신뢰 형성에 SLSS 서비스품질의 기술 안정성 영향은 구매경험이 있을 때만 정적으로 유의해지는 것을 확인하였다. 즉, 소비자의 SLSS를 통한 과거 구매경험은 서비스품질 지각과 판매자에 대한 신뢰 형성에 있어 조절적 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인하였다.

최근 소비자들의 쇼핑 경험에 중점을 둔 쇼핑 채널이 지속해서 발전해 가면서 관련 학계에서는 새로운 쇼핑 채널에 관한 끊임없는 연구의 필요성이 높아지고 있는 시점이다. 본 연구는 소셜 라이브 스트리밍 서비스를 실질적인 패션 마케팅 도구로써 주목하여 이를 통한 소비자들의 공동 경험으로부터 지각된 SLSS 서비스품질을 살펴보았다. 이를 바탕으로 SNS 내 실시간 생중계 서비스를 통한 소비자들의 반응과 행동을 보다 심층적으로 이해하며 기존 SLSS 관련 연구로부터 차별화한 학문적인 시사점을 제공하였다. 또한, 많은 리테일러들이 영상 콘텐츠를 활용하여 소비자들과 실시간 상호작용 중심의 의사소통을 마케팅 전략으로 활용하고 있는 리테일 환경에서, 본 연구는 소셜 라이브 스트리밍 서비스라는 플랫폼을 이해하고 소비자의 쇼핑 경험 관점에서 학문적으로 고찰함으로써 패션 마케팅 분야뿐만 아니라 다양한 업계에 시사점을 제공하였다. 본 연구 결과에 따라 SLSS의 서비스품질 지각을 높이기 위해서는 소비자의 SLSS 공동 경험 중 인지적 공유를 높이는 것이 가장 중요함을 시사하고 있다. 또한, 판매자에 대한 신뢰 형성을 위해서는 SLSS 서비스품질의 반응성, 정보 제공성 및 유희성이 중요한 변수이며, 구매경험이 있는 기존 소비자들에게는 기술 안정성의 영향 또한 고려돼야 함을 밝혔다. 이에 따라 패션 브랜드 및 판매자가 SLSS를 통해 브랜드 및 제품을 홍보하고자 할 때 서비스품질 개선, 판매자의 신뢰 형성, 제품 구매의도를 높이는 실질적인 방안을 설립할 수 있는 실무적 시사점을 제공하였다.