Induction of Heat Shock Proteins Enhances the Biological Characteristics of Canine Mesenchymal Stromal Cells in Fresh and Post-Thaw Cultures : Heat shock protein 활성화 처리가 신선 및 동결 후 개 중간엽 줄기 세포의 생물학적 특성에 미치는 증진 효과

Abstract

Allogenic, adipose-derived mesenchymal stromal cells (Ad-MSCs) are a good resource for cytotherapy owing to their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Although frozen then thawed allogenic Ad-MSCs can be used instantly for this purpose, cryopreservation is detrimental to Ad-MSCs, particularly in terms of cell viability and antioxidant capacity. Therefore, in vitro procedures should be developed to improve post-thaw stromal cell characteristics. In the present study, freshly cultured Ad-MSCs were activated with heat shock, hypoxia (5% O2), or hypoxia (5% O2) + heat shock treatments. The results showed that, compared to the other treatments, heat shock significantly improved overall stromal cell characteristics related to antioxidant capacity, heat shock proteins, growth factors, and proliferation rate. Consequently, stromal cells were heat shocked and then treated with different combinations of dimethyl sulfoxide and fetal bovine serum (FBS) to determine the proper combination that effectively preserves the characteristics of stromal cells after cryopreservation. I found that heat shock-preconditioned stromal cells cryopreserved with 10% dimethyl sulfoxide (Me2SO) + 40% fetal bovine serum (FBS) presented significantly (p < 0.05) improved cell viability, proliferation rate, antioxidant capacity, and stemness, as well as significantly higher levels of heat shock proteins, growth factors, and anti-inflammatory factors, compared to cryopreservation with 1% Me2SO + 10% FBS or 1% Me2SO alone. I concluded that heat shock treatment can enhance the desired characteristics of stromal cells in both fresh and post-thaw cultures.

동종 지방유래 줄기세포(Ad-MSCs)는 항 산화와 항 염증 특성을 가지고 있는 세포 치료제의 좋은 자원이다. 동결 Ad-MSC는 세포치료제로서 즉시 사용될 수 있지만, 동결보존은 특히 세포 생존성과 산화 방지 능력 측면에서 Ad-MSCs에 해롭다. 따라서 줄기세포의 임상적용을 활성화하기 위해서는 동결보존세포의 해동 후 세포 특성을 개선하기 위한 연구가 요구되고 있다. 첫번째 연구에서는, Heat shock protein (HSP) 활성화처치, 5% 저산소 (Hypoxia)하에서의 배양 또는 HSP활성화 처치 + Hypoxia하 배양에 대한 세포 특성의 변화를 조사하였다. 그 결과, 다른 처치법들과 비교했을 때, HSP 활성화처치는 항 산화 능, 성장 인자 및 증식과 관련된 전반적인 세포 특성을 크게 향상시켰다. 두번째 연구에서는 HSP 활성화처치 세포에 대한 최선의 냉동 보존 방법을 알아보기 위하여 냉동제인 Dimethyl sulfoxide (Me2SO)와 소 태아혈청 (FBS)의 조합을 비교하였다. 1% Me2SO + 10% FBS 또는 1% Me2SO만으로 동결보존한 것과 비교했을 때 10%의 Me2SO + 40% FBS으로 보존된 HSP 활성화처치 세포가 생존성, 증식력, 항 산화능 및 미분화능의 개선뿐만 아니라 HSP, 성장인자 및 항 염증인자의 유의미한 수준의 향상도 보여주었다. 이상의 결과를 고려할 때 줄기세포의 HSP활성화 처리는 동결 후의 생물학적 특성을 강화시킬 수 있는 유의미한 방법이라 생각된다.