Stearoyl-CoA desaturase 2의 배아 척수 신경 발달에서의 역할 : The role of Stearoyl-CoA Desaturase 2 in development of embryonic spinal cord

Abstract

Stearoyl-CoA desaturase 2(SCD2)는 마우스의 SCD 동위체(isoform)중 하나로, 중추신경계에서 가장 많이 발현하며 마우스 배아의 발달에도 중요하다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 SCD2가 마우스 배아의 척수 발생에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없었다.

본 연구에서는 SCD2 유전자 결손 마우스 배아에서 척수의 운동 신경 마커인 Hb9, Lhx3, Foxp1, Isl1/2와 연합 신경 마커인 Chx10이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. Chick 배아에서도 척수 신경관에 in ovo electroporation을 통해 chick SCD를 억제시킨 결과 운동 신경 마커인 Hb9이 감소하였다. 또한, SCD2 유전자 결손 마우스에서 운동 신경 세포의 선조 도메인인 pMN의 마커인 Olig2도 감소하였으며, SCD2 유전자 결손 마우스의 전체 몸 크기와 척수 크기 역시 대조군 마우스 대비 감소하였다. 반면, chick 배아에서 SCD2의 획득형질을 확인해봤을 때는 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이를 토대로 SCD2 유전자 결손 마우스의 10.5일째 배아부터 12.5일째 배아까지 active caspase-3의 증가를 관찰하였고, 그 결과 특히 12.5일째 배아는 이전 배아들(10.5일부터 12일) 대비 꼬리 쪽이 더 크게 증가한 것을 볼 수 있었다. Chick 배아에서도 척수 신경관에서 SCD를 억제시켰을 때 active caspase-3가 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과로 보아 SCD2 유전자 결손 모델의 척수 발생이 억제되었고, 그 원인은 active caspase-3의 증가로 인한 세포 예정사(apoptosis)라고 판단하였다.

또한, 척수의 운동 신경 발생이 진행될 때 횡격막 신경(phrenic nerve) 역시 분화가 이루어지는데, SCD2 유전자 결손 마우스 배아의 횡격막에서 횡격막 신경의 분지가 감소하고 신경근연접(neuromuscular junction)의 수도 감소한 것을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 위의 결과에 기반하여 SCD2가 배아의 척수 신경 발생을 위한 필요 요인으로 작용함을 입증하였다.

Stearoyl-CoA desaturase 2(SCD2) is the one of the isoform of mouse SCD, that it is known to be express most in central nervous system(CNS), and important to the embryonic development. However, the physiological affection of SCD2 in mouse embryonic spinal cord development is unknown. Here we investigated the relation between SCD2 and the spinal cord development by using transgenic mouse and the chick model.

The transcription factor of motor neuron such as Hb9, Lhx3, Foxp1, and Isl1/2, and the interneuron transcription factor Chx10 all reduced in SCD2 knockout mouse embryo. Knockdown model was experimented with chick embryo by in ovo electroporation, that we verified the reduction of Hb9 expression. Moreover, we also confirmed the reduction of Olig2, at SCD2 knockout mouse. The whole body and spinal cord size of the SCD2 knockout mouse is much smaller than control. But when SCD2 gained function, there were no significant changes.

On this basis we observed the increased expression of cleaved caspase-3 thorough E10.5 to E12.5, especially at caudal level. This phenotype showed identical when shRNA knockdown the chick SCD in neural tube of chick embryo.

From above, we revealed that SCD2 knockout induced apoptosis and from this the spinal cord development restrained. When the generation of motor neuron initiates, the phrenic nerve generates also. We confirmed that SCD2 knockout mouse showed less branches of phrenic nerve, and reduced number of neuromuscular junction.