Efficient generation of Induced pluripotent stem cells from human circulating multipotent stem cells (CiMS)

Abstract

유도 만능 줄기 세포의 발견은 발생학 연구의 분자생물학적 접근에 큰 발돋움을 일으켰으며 또한 환자 맞춤 질병 치료를 향한 새로운 창을 제시하였다. 환자 맞춤형 유도 만능 줄기 세포 치료를 위해서는 자가 세포를 이용하여 유도 만능 줄기 세포를 생성해야 한다. 이에 접근이 용이하고 배양이 비교적 쉬운 인간 섬유아세포가 유도 만능 줄기 세포 제작에 가장 광범위하게 사용되었다. 하지만 침습적 세포 획득 방법과 역분화에 사용하기 위해 오랜 기간 세포를 배양해야 하는 단점(한 달 가량), 그리고 제한된 계대 수 때문에 역분화에 사용할 더 적합한 세포에 대한 필요성이 대두되어 왔다. 이에 자연스레 접근성이 높고 비침습적 방법으로 획득이 가능한 혈액 세포에 대한 관심이 높아졌다. 하지만 현재까지 보고된 바에 의하면 역분화 유도에 혈액 세포를 이용하기 위해서는 혈액 샘플 체취 전 체내 화학약품 주입과 유세포분석을 통한 샘플 분리를 필요로 하는 불편함이 있었다. 또한 이 단계들을 거침에도 역분화 실험 시 바이러스 도입 효율이 상당히 낮게 나타나는 결과를 보였다.

이에 본 연구에서 유도 만능 줄기세포 형성에 적합한 새로운 근원 세포를 제시한다. 우리는 인간 말초 혈액 샘플에서 심내막에 존재하는 중배엽 유래 성체 줄기 세포를 분리하였고 이 세포를 혈중 순환 다분화능 줄기 세포 (CiMS)로 명명하였다. 이 세포는 말초 혈액 샘플 10ml 만으로도 충분히 분리될 수 있으며 10 계대 이상 활발히 분열하여 추후 실험을 위해 동결 보존되는 것이 가능하다. 또한 짧은 세포 배양기간만 거쳐도 바로 역분화 실험에 사용될 수 있으며 인간 섬유아세포보다 향상된 유전자 도입능력을 보였다. 이러한 이유들로 우리는 이 혈중 순환 다분화능 줄기 세포 (CiMS)가 유도 만능 줄기 세포 유도를 위한 근원 세포로서 적격하다고 판단하였다. 더 나아가 우리는 혈중 순환 다분화능 줄기 세포 유래 유도 만능 줄기세포의 심혈관계 세포로의 분화능이 인간 섬유아 세포 유래 유도 만능 줄기세포나 인간 배아줄기세포의 분화능보다 우수함을 증명하였다.

이에 우리는 본 연구로써 유도 만능 줄기세포의 임상적 적용에의 한계를 극복하고 재생 의학 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

The discovery of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS) has shown the new possibility of molecular understandings for development and therapeutic applications for patient-specific disease. To achieve these objectives in clinical situations such as patient-specific cell therapy, choosing appropriate cell sources that make methods easy to isolate from corresponding patient is important. Human Dermal Fibroblasts (HDFs) are used for reprogramming. But, due to the invasive skin biopsy and the need for prolonged culture, more proper cell line for reprogramming is needed. In this context, human peripheral blood has been suggested for reprogramming cause of their good accessibility, but they need to be isolated into the specific type of cells such as G-CSF mobilized CD34 positive cells or T cells using MACS or FACS to improve the reprogramming efficiency. Even after sorting, they show low efficiency of gene transfection.

Here, we propose novel cells for reprogramming into iPS cells. These cells are named circulating multipotent adult stem cell (CiMS) gained from human peripheral blood mononuclear cells with high efficiency. CiMS shows enhanced gene transduction efficiency compared to human dermal fibroblast. They can be isolated from only a 10ml of blood sample and proliferate actively over 10 passages so that can be stocked for cell banking. For these reasons, we suggest CiMS for the appropriate cell source of reprogramming. Also iPS reprogramed from CiMS is an outstanding progenitor cells compared to other pluripotent cells (PSCs) in cardiovascular cell differentiation.

Finally, we obtained more than 40 iPS cell lines from blood sample of patients. In this study we propose a new optimal cell line for making iPS and further making iPS cell bank. Taken together, these cells can be applied for the useful regenerative medicine tool.