Establishment and characterization of 28 human lung cancer cell lines derived from pleural effusions : 흉수 유래 폐암 세포주 28종의 수립과 특성 분석 : 주요 돌연 변이와 약제 반응성

Abstract

Although lung cancer is a common disease, its diagnosis remains poor. While the incidence of lung cancer has decreased in western countries, lung cancer rates are predicted to increase generally in Asia. Studies investigating the mutation patterns of Asian cases compared with Caucasian types, lack adequate resources. Especially, lung cancer cell lines that are acquired from pleural effusion exudates are rare in cell line models. Pleural effusions in patients with NSCLC show progressive status and malignant features. In our study, 28 lung cancer cell lines derived from pleural effusions were newly established and their cellular and molecular characteristics were analyzed. Representative mutations in BRAF, EGFR, ERBB2, FGFR4, KRAS and TP53 as well as fusions such as ALK, CD74 and RET genes were detected and validated. Based on mutation profiles, drug sensitivities to gefitinib, erlotinib and crizotinib were measured. Cell lines that carry target mutations to each drug are generally sensitive. Cell lines originating from pleural effusions are relatively more resistant than cell lines derived from tissues that harbor similar mutation. Analysis of mutational pattern and drug sensitivity of these cell lines can facilitate database construction for case study. Expression levels of specific oncoproteins such as ERK, ERBB2, c-MET and PTEN were detected in our cell lines. EMT markers such as EpCAM, E-cadherin, N-cadherin and Vimentin were also detected. These 28 well characterized lung cancer cell lines originating from malignant pleural effusions support studies associated with sensitivity to anti-cancer drugs and representative mutations in lung cancers. the few experimental results and small patient numbers still limit our knowledge of the acquired resistance to crizotinib. To meet this need, we established crizotinib-resistant sublines. Their parental cell lines were derived from a pleural effusion exudate which was thought to be more aggressive and resistant to anti-cancer drugs.

폐암은 흔한 종류의 암이나 진단 방법은 여전히 미비하다. 최근 서양에서는 폐암 발병률이 감소한 반면에 아시아에서는 폐암 발병률이 전반적으로 증가하고 있다. Caucasian type에 비해 Asian type의 돌연변이 패턴을 조사한 연구는 참고할 만한 적절한 자원이 부족하다. 특히 흉수에서 암세포를 얻어 수립된 폐암 세포주는 세포주 모델에서는 상대적으로 드문 경우이다. 비소 세포 폐암 환자의 흉수로 전이된 암세포는 그 진행이 빠르며 악성 종양의 경향을 보이는 경우가 많다. 본 연구에서는 28 개의 흉수 유래 폐암 세포주를 새로이 확립하여 세포 및 분자생물학적 특성을 분석 하였다. BRAF, EGFR, ERBB2, FGFR4, KRAS 및 TP53의 대표적인 돌연변이 및 ALK, CD74 및 RET 유전자와 같은 fusion gene이 검출되고 확인되었다. 세포주가 가진 대표적인 돌연변이에 따라gefitinib, erlotinib and crizotinib에 대한 약물 감수성을 측정 하였다. 각 약물에 표적 돌연변이를 갖는 세포주는 일반적으로 표적 약물에 민감하게 반응하였다. 흉수 유래의 세포주는 유사한 돌연변이가 있는 조직 유래의 세포주보다 상대적으로 내성이 있는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 세포주의 돌연변이 패턴 및 약물 감수성 분석은 여러 사례가 누적된 데이터베이스 구축을 돕는다. 또한 ERK, ERBB2, c-MET 및 PTEN과 같은 특정 oncoprotein의 발현 정도를 수립한 세포주에서 관찰하였다. 마찬가지로EpCAM, E-cadherin, N-cadherin 및 Vimentin과 같은 EMT marker도 관찰하였다. 흉수에서 유래된 28 종의 폐암 세포주는 항암제 감수성 및 폐암에서 대표적인 돌연변이와 관련된 연구를 뒷받침하도록 돕는다. 현재까지도 crizotinib에 대한 저항성에 대한 사례는 여전히 제한적이다. 이러한 요구를 충족시키기 위해서 우리는 crizotinib 내성 세포주를 확립했다. 그들의 유래 세포주는 EML4-ALK fusion gene을 보유한 세포주 였으며 우리가 수립한 세포주들 안에서는 상대적으로 crizotinib에 민감하였으나. 내성이 유도된 후 민감하게 반응하지 않게 되었다. 우리는 그들의 특성과 내성 기작에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.