The regulatory effect of human adipose stem cell-derived exosome on human Th17 cell differentiation and subversion

Abstract

Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are multipotent adult stem cells that can be obtained from bone-marrow, fat tissue, umbilical cord, etc. MSCs can differentiate into some kinds of cells and promote tissue regeneration, especially with immune control. Exosome, one of the paracrine factors, is reported to be crucial in the immune-modulatory function of MSCs. For this reason, while a lot of studies have been actively conducted on immune cell suppression by MSC-derived exosomes (MSC-exosomes), relatively few studies have been made on the effect of human MSC-exosomes on human immune cells, especially including Th17 cell. Therefore, in this study, I tried to figure out the effect of human ADSC-exosomes on human Th17 cell differentiation and subversion. Exosomes were isolated from the culture supernatant of the human ADSCs (hADSCs) through differential ultracentrifugation. Isolated exosomes were treated into human CD4+ T cells in the beginning or middle of in vitro differentiation into Th17 cells. As a result, the hADSC-exosomes did not regulate the differentiation of human Th17 cells at the level of mRNA and protein. On the other hand, under the Th17 differentiation conditions, the proliferation of CD4+ T cells was suppressed by the exosomes. Also, when the exosomes were treated to in vitro differentiated Th17 cells, exosome did not significantly reduce the mRNA and protein level of RORγt, a master regulator of Th17 cells, and IL-17a, a typical cytokine of Th17 cell. On the contrary, in the subsequent cytokine secretion assay, the exosomes decreased the secretion of IL-17a from Th17 cells by 6.5 times. This result verified that hADSC-exosomes have the potentiality to control the IL-17a secretion from Th17 cells.

중간엽 줄기세포는 다분화능을 가진 성체 줄기 세포로서 골수, 지방조직, 탯줄 등으로부터 얻을 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 중간엽 줄기세포는 다른 세포로 분화할 수 있으며 조직 재생을 촉진하고, 특히 면역 조절 기능이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 주변 분비 인자 중 하나인 엑소좀은 특히 중간엽 줄기세포의 면역 조절 기능에서 핵심적이라는 것이 알려졌다. 그래서 중간엽 줄기세포 유래 엑소좀에 의한 면역 세포 억제 등에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어져왔지만, 사람의 중간엽 줄기세포가 사람의 면역세포에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 적게 이루어졌다. 또한 중간엽 줄기세포 유래 엑소좀의 대식세포, 조절 T 세포, Th1 세포에 대한 면역 조절 효과에 대한 연구와 비교하여Th17 세포에 직접적으로 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 사람의 지방줄기세포 유래 엑소좀이 사람의 Th17 세포의 분화 및 탈분화에 미치는 영향에 대해서 살펴보았다. 엑소좀은 ultracentrifugation을 통해 줄기세포의 배양액에서 분리되었다. 분리된 엑소좀은 사람의 CD4+ T 세포가 Th17 세포로 분화되기 시작하는 시점과 in vitro 에서 분화가 이루어지고 난 후의 시점에 처리되었다. 결과적으로 사람 지방줄기세포 유래 엑소좀은 사람 Th17 세포의 분화를 mRNA 와 단백질 수준에서 조절하지는 못했다. 그러나 Th17 분화 조건 하에서 CD4+ T 세포의 분열을 억제하였다. 또한 in vitro 에서 분화된 Th17 세포에 사람 지방줄기세포 유래 엑소좀을 처리하였을 때, 엑소좀은 사람 Th17 세포의 주요 전사인자인 RORγt 와 대표적 cytokine 인 IL-17a 의 mRNA 와 protein level 을 통계적으로 유의하게 감소시키지 못했다. 그러나 이후 cytokine secretion assay 를 진행한 결과 exosome을 처리한 그룹에서 IL-17a 의 분비가 현저하게 감소하였다. 이를 통해 사람 지방줄기세포유래 엑소좀이 Th17 세포의 IL-17a 분비를 조절할 수 있을 것이라는 가능성을 확인하였다.