Correlation between proton pump inhibitors and the complications of liver cirrhosis: A systematic review and meta-analysis : 양성자펌프억제제와 간경화 합병증의 연관성: 체계적 고찰 및 메타 분석

Keywords liver cirrhosisproton pump inhibitorPPIspontaneous bacterial peritonitisSBPhepatic encephalopathyPSEHE

Background

Proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) are the most commonly used drug for effective gastric acid suppression and play a major role in the treatment of diseases resulting from gastric acid oversecretion. However, stomach acid sterilizes the digestive tract by removing pathogenic microorganisms in addition to playing a role in digestion. Patients with cirrhosis may suffer from immune system dysfunction and studies suggest that gut microbes modified by PPIs may increase portosystemic encephalopathy (PSE) by increasing ammonia levels. Therefore, it is necessary to determine the potential harm caused by the continuous inhibition of gastric acid in patients with cirrhosis and whether it increases their risk of contracting secondary diseases or infections.

Aims

A meta-analysis of previous studies was performed to investigate the association between PPIs and the complications arising from cirrhosis and the risks of PPI use in patients with cirrhosis.

Methods

We used the same methods for our meta-analysis as were used for observational studies following epidemiology guidelines. Data were extracted from EMBASE, PubMed, Cochrane, and Google Scholar databases. The Newcastle-Ottawa scale was used to assess the quality of the selected studies.

Conclusion

The use of PPIs in patients with cirrhosis increased the risk of SBP, but there was significant heterogeneity among patients in sta . In order to better understand the correlations among cirrhosis complications , a large-scale cohort study with appropriate controls for confounding variables is needed.

연구 배경

양성자펌프억제제는 효과적인 위산 억제를 위해 가장 일반적으로 사용되며, 위산의 과다분비로 발생한 질병 치료에서 가장 중요한 역할을 하는 약물이다. 위산은 소화작용뿐만 아니라 소화관으로 들어오는 미생물을 살균하는 역할을 한다. 간경변 환자는 정상 면역 체계가 파괴 된 상태에 있어 위산분비를 억제하는 양성자펌프억제제의 사용이 감염성 질환에 이환되기 쉬울 수 있을 것이며, 또한 양성자펌프억제제의 사용으로 인한 장 미생물의 변화가 혈중 암모니아를 증가시킴으로써 간성뇌증을 유발 시킬 수 있다고 이전의 연구들에서 주장한 바 있다. 이러한 이유로 간경변 환자에서 양성자펌프억제제의 사용이 감염성 질환 및 기타 질병의 위험성에 대한 상관관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 목적

우리는 양성자펌프억제제와 간경변의 합병증에 대한 상관 관계를 조사하기 위해 이전 연구를 통합한 메타 분석을 실시하여 간경변 환자에서 양성자펌프억제제 사용의 위험성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 방법

이 연구에서 사용한 메타분석은 역학 지침에서의 관찰연구방법과 동일한 방법을 사용하였다. 2명의 리뷰어가 MEDLINE/PubMed, EMBASE, and the Cochrane library에서 논문을 검색하고 추출하였다. 연구의 검색기한은 2018년 10월 31까지 데이터베이스에 등재된 연구까지로 하였다. 리뷰어는 검색된 논문의 초록과 전문을 읽고 포함-제외 기준에 따라 연구에 대한 메타분석에 대한 적합성을 평가하였다. 선택된 연구의 질 평가는 뉴캐슬-오타와 척도를 사용하였다.

결론

간경변 환자에서 양성자펌프억제제의 사용은 자발성세균복막염의 위험도를 증가 시킨다는 것을 알 수 있었으나 이질성이 매우 높게 나타나고 있엇다. 이에 간경변증 합병증 사이의 상관 관계를 명확히하기 위해, 통제 변수를 적절하게 조절하는 대규모 코호트 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.