Differences in the location and migration patterns of herniated lumbar discs according to the disc level

요추 추간판 탈출증 환자에서 발생 분절에 따른 디스크 탈출 방향의 차이

Proper localization of a herniated disc fragment in both the horizontal and sagittal planes is important in planning the surgical approach and extent of exploration in the lumbar herniated intervertebral disc (HIVD). Few reports have investigated the sagittal location of lumbar herniated discs according to the disc level.

Objective

This study was aimed to investigate the differences in the location of HIVDs between the upper (L1-2 and L2-3) and lower lumbar spine (L4-5 & L5-S1) in the horizontal plane and sagittal plane.

Methods

The preoperative magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) data of 956 patients who underwent surgical procedures for a lumbar HIVD in the two affiliated hospital from January 2012 to December 2017 were retrospectively reviewed. Using the latest nomenclature and classification system, the location of the herniated discs and their migration patterns were classified by the horizontal plane and sagittal plane separately according to the affected levels.

Results

Fourteen, 40, 107, 508, and 287 patients with HIVD were identified and reviewed for each lumbar level from L1-2 to L5-S1. The most frequent location of a lumbar HIVD in the horizontal plane was the paracentral zone, followed by the subarticular zone regardless of the level. The proportion of the herniated discs in the central and the paracentral zone were significantly higher in the lower lumbar spine, whereas more laterally located herniated discs were relatively more frequent in the upper lumbar spine. The mean age of the patients tended to increase as HIVDs located in the higher lumbar level and in the more laterally positioned zone in the horizontal plane. Upward migration was more frequent in an upper lumbar HIVD, whereas downward migration was more frequent in a lower lumbar HIVD with statistical significance. Age, disc level, and the location in the horizontal plane were independently associated with upward migration.

Conclusion

The patterns of migration in both the horizontal and sagittal plane in an upper lumbar HIVD differed from those in a lower lumbar HIVD, which necessitated the different surgical approaches in select cases. The difference in the anatomical characteristics of lumbar vertebrae and biomechanical properties at each level may explain these results.

요추 추간판 탈출증 환자에서 탈출된 추간판의 위치를 수평면 및 시상면에서 정확히 특정하는 것은 수술적 치료의 방법을 계획하는데 매우 중요함에도 불구하고, 각각의 요추 분절에 따른 추간판 탈출증 양상의 차이를 다룬 연구는 드물다.

목적

각각의 요추 분절에 따라 수평면 및 시상면에서 추간판 탈출의 위치 및 방향의 차이가 있는지 확인하고, 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 고찰한다.

대상 및 방법

2012년부터 2017년까지 추간판 탈출증으로 진단받고 디스크 제거수술을 시행받은 956명의 환자의 수술 전 자기공명영상(MRI)을 후향적으로 검토하고, 최신의 분류법에 따라 수평면 및 시상면에서의 위치를 특정하였다.

결과

요추 1-2번 분절부터 요천추 분절(L5-S1)까지 각각 14명, 40명, 107명, 508명, 287명의 환자에서 추간판 탈출증이 확인되었다. 수평면에서는 분절에 상관 없이 paracentral zone에 위치한 추간판 탈출증이 가장 흔하였고, subarticular zone에 위치한 추간한 탈출증이 뒤를 이었다. Central zone과 paracentral zone에 위치한 추간판 탈출증은 하부 요추(L3-S1)에서 발생 빈도가 높았고, 이보다 외측에 위치한 추간판 탈출증은 상부 요추(L1-3)에서 더 빈번하게 발생하였다. 상부 요추에서는 디스크의 상방 이동(upward migration)의 발생 빈도가 높았고, 하부 요추에서는 하방 이동(downward migration)의 빈도가 유의하게 높았다. 환자의 나이, 이환된 요추 분절, 그리고 수평면에서의 탈출 위치가 디스크의 상방 이동과 독립적으로 관련이 있었다.

결론

상부 요추에서 추간판 탈출이 발생하는 방향은 수평면 및 시상면 모두에서 하부요추와는 차이를 보였으며 디스크 레벨 뿐만 아니라 나이도 독립적인 영향을 미쳤다. 환자를 평가하고 수술적인 치료를 계획하는데 이러한 차이들을 고려할 필요가 있다.

Herniated intervertebral disc