Lamina Cribrosa Morphology in Glaucomatous Eyes with Hemifield Defect : 시신경의 반측 결손을 보이는 녹내장안에서 사상판의 형태에 관한 고찰

Abstract

목 적: 정상군 (그룹 1), 치료받지 않은 일차개방각녹내장 중 상측 (그룹 2), 하측 (그룹 3), 그리고 양측 (그룹 4)의 시신경 결손을 보이는 환자들에서 사상판의 깊이와 휘어진 정도를 지역별로 비교하였다.

방 법: 사상판 굴곡 지표와 사상판 깊이는 시신경 유두부에서 광학단층촬영을 이용하여 시신경의 상하 지름을 기준으로 균등한 간격을 가지는 7개 부위에서 측정되었다. 상측과 하측 사상판 굴곡 지표 및 사상판 깊이는 상/하 비율을 계산하여 비교하였다.

결 론: 개방각녹내장 눈에서 시신경 결손 부위에 따른 사상판 모양의 지역별 차이가 관찰되었다. 사상판 굴곡 지표의 지역별 다양성은 개방각녹내장에서 사상판 모양의 평가를 전반적으로 하는 것보다 지역별로 하는 것이 보다 더 바람직하다는 것을 시사한다.

Purpose: To compare regional variations in lamina cribrosa (LC) curvature and depth between healthy eyes (Group 1) and naïve eyes with primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) having superior (Group 2), inferior (Group 3), and both (Group 4) hemifield retinal nerve fiber layer (RNFL) defects.

Methods: The LC curvature index (LCCI) and LC depth (LCD) were measured in B-scan images obtained using enhanced depth imaging optical coherence tomography at seven locations spaced equidistantly across the vertical optic disc diameter. Superior and inferior LCCI and LCD were compared by calculating the superior-to-inferior ratios (Sup/Inf ratio).

Results: Compared with healthy eyes (group 1), LCCIs were larger at the superior and middle planes in group 2, at the inferior and middle planes in group 3, and at all planes in group 4 (P ≤ 0.004). LCD showed similar results, but there was no difference in superior planes between groups 1 and 2. The Sup/Inf ratio of LCCI differed significantly between groups 1 (1.03) and 2 (1.20), groups 1 and 3 (0.79), groups 2 and 3, groups 2 and 4 (0.96), and groups 3 and 4 (all P < 0.001), but not between groups 1 and 4 (P = 0.273). The Sup/Inf ratio of LCD differed only between groups 2 and 3 (P = 0.002).

Conclusions: Eyes with POAG showed regional differences in LC morphology, corresponding with the location of RNFL defects. The regional variations in LCCI suggest that LC morphology in POAG would be better assessed on a regional basis than by a global index.