Prognosis of colorectal cancer patients with diabetes according to medication adherence: A population-based cohort study

경구혈당강하제 복약순응도에 따른 대장암 환자의 예후: 인구기반 코호트연구

Diabetes mellitus (DM) is known to have negative effect on colorectal cancer (CRC) survival due to hyperinsulinemia, hyperglycemia or DM therapy. Diabetic medications such as metformin, which targets to lower insulin resistance and improve hyperinsulinemia, has preventive effect for the risk and death of CRC in diabetes patients. The aim of this study is to compare the risk of death in CRC patients with diabetes between different adherence levels to diabetic medications in a large size database.

We used National Health Information Database (NHID), which has the entire claims data for whom are registered in national health insurance of Korea, from 2002 to 2016 for conducting a retrospective cohort study. Newly diagnosed CRC patient among diabetics were followed up from the date of diagnosis until death or Deccember 31st, 2016. The medication adherence was calculated with proportion of days covered (PDC) for oral diabetic agents with prescription data during CRC follow-up. Hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) for death were estimated using the low adherence diabetes patients as reference, and subgroup analyses were done by CRC sub sites.

A total of 33,841 diabetic patients were newly diagnosed with CRC whom were followed up for average 4.7 years. CRC patients with good adherence (PDC≥80%) showed reduced risk of death [HR (95% CI) 0.93 (0.89 – 0.97)] compared to poor adherence group (PDC<80%). CRC in distal colon showed protective effect with good adherence [HR (95% CI) 0.82 (0.76 – 0.91)] while CRC in proximal colon and rectum had no significant difference in risk of death [HR (95% CI) 0.96 (0.90 – 1.02) and 0.94 (0.86 – 1.03)].

Maintaining good medication adherence was related to favorable prognosis of CRC especially in distal colon.

대장암과 당뇨병은 한국인에게 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 질환이며, 당뇨병은 고인슐린혈증, 고혈당 및 당뇨병 치료 방법에 의해 대장암에 부정적 영향을 끼친다고 알려져 있다. 메트포민과 같은 경구 혈당 강하제는 인슐린 저항성을 개선해줌에 따라 고인슐린혈증을 해결하고, 이에 따른 대장암 발생과 사망의 위험을 낮춘다고 알려져있다. 본 연구의 목적은 대장암을 진단받은 당뇨병 환자에 있어, 경구혈당강하제에 대한 복약순응도가 사망위험도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 대규모 코호트에서 비교하고자 함이다.

우리는 국민건강보험에 등록된 모든 청구자료를 포함하고 있는 국민건강정보자료를 활용하여 후향적 코호트 연구를 설계하였다. 2002-2016년 사이에 새롭게 대장암으로 진단받은 사람들을 사망 시점 또는 2016년 12월 31일 까지 추적조사 하였다. 경구 당뇨병용제의 복약순응도는 추적조사기간 내의 처방자료를 Proportion of Days Covered (PDC) 방법을 사용하여 계산하여 파악하였다. 복약순응도가 좋지 않은 사람들을 비교군으로 하여 대장암 환자의 사망 위험을 비례위험도 및 95% 신뢰구간을 계산하여 분석하였고, 이를 다시 대장암의 세부 부위에 따라 층화분석을 하였다.

총 33,841명의 당뇨병 환자가 대장암으로 새롭게 진단받았고, 이들의 평균추적기간은 4.7년이었다. 복약순응도가 좋은 대장암 환자들 (PDC≥80%)은 그렇지 않은 환자들(PDC<80%)에 비해 사망 위험이 낮은 것으로 나타났다 [HR (95% CI) 0.93 (0.89 – 0.97)]. 세부부위로 나눠 보았을 때에는 원위부결장암은 전체환자들과 일관되게 위험도가 낮게 나타났지만 [HR (95% CI) 0.83 (0.76 – 0.91)], 근위부결장암과 직장암의 경우에는 유의한 연관성이 나타나지 않았다 [HR (95% CI) 0.95 (0.86 – 1.04), HR (95% CI) 0.96 (0.90 – 1.02)].

Colorectal Cancer; Diabetes Mellitus; Adherence; Cancer Prognosis