Impact of Perioperative Beta-Blocker Use on The Occurrence of Atrial Fibrillation After Cardiac Surgery : 심장수술환자에서 수술 전후 베타 차단제의 사용이 수술 후 심방세동 발생에 미치는 영향에 대한 메타분석 연구 a Meta-Analysis

Methods: Five online databases were searched. Studies were included if they (1) enrolled patients who underwent cardiac surgery other than isolated CABG and (2) demonstrated the impact of perioperative use of BB on POAF based on the randomized controlled trial or adjusted analysis. The primary outcome was the occurrence rates of POAF after cardiac surgery. A meta-regression and Subgroup analysis were performed according to the proportion of patients with cardiac surgery other than isolated CABG and the timing of BB use, respectively.

Results: Thirteen articles (5 randomized and 8 non-randomized studies: n=24,101) were selected. Proportion of enrolled patients undergoing cardiac surgery other than isolated CABG ranged from 7% to 100%. The BBs were used in preoperative, postoperative and both periods in 5, 5 and 3 studies, respectively. The pooled analyses showed that the risk of POAF was significantly lower in patients with perioperative BB than those without (odds ratio, 95% confidence interval=0.67, 0.54-0.83). Further analyses demonstrated that the risk of POAF was lower in the BB group irrespective of the proportion of non-isolated CABG and the timing of administration. In-hospital mortality was reduced by 50% in BB group (OR, 95% CI=0.50, 0.32-0.79). Perioperative stroke and LOS were not significantly different between BB and non-BB groups.

서론: 심방세동은 심장 수술 후 발생하는 가장 흔한 합병증 중 하나로 수술 후 질병 이환율과 사망률을 유의하게 증가시킨다. 본 연구는 수술 전후 베타 차단제 사용이 단독 관상동맥 우회로 수술 이외의 심장 수술 후 발생하는 심방세동에 미치는 영향에 대하여 메타분석을 시행하고, 그 임상적 의미를 도출하고자 한다.

방법: 5개의 주요 온라인 문헌 데이터베이스를 검색하여 다음 두 가지 기준에 적합한 연구들을 취합하였다. (1) 단독 관상동맥 우회로 수술 이외의 심장 수술을 시행한 환자군을 대상으로 한 연구인 동시에 (2) 무작위대조시험 혹은 보정분석을 바탕으로 수술 전후 베타 차단제의 사용이 수술 후 발생하는 심방세동에 미치는 영향을 분석한 연구인 경우 본 연구 대상에 포함하였다. 심장 수술 후 심방세동의 발생율을 분석의 일차 결과로 설정하였고, 단독 관상동맥 우회로 수술 외의 심장 수술 환자의 비율 및 베타 차단제의 사용 시점을 근거로 각각 메타회귀분석 및 하위집단 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 5개의 무작위 대조 연구 및 8개의 비무작위 연구를 포함하여 총 13개의 문헌을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 연구에 포함된 환자 중 단독 관상동맥 우회로 수술 외의 심장 수술을 받은 환자의 비율은 7% 에서 100%의 범주를 보였다. 베타 차단제는 5개의 연구에서 수술 전, 5개의 연구에서 수술 후 혹은 수술 중, 나머지 3개의 연구에서는 수술 전후 모든 시점에 사용되었다. 혼주 분석 결과, 수술 후 심방세동 발생의 위험도는 수술 전후 베타 차단제를 사용한 군이 그렇지 않은 군에 비하여 유의하게 낮았다 (odds ratio (OR), 95% confidence interval (CI) = 0.67, 0.54-0.83). 하위집단 분석 결과, 단독 관상동맥 우회로 수술 외의 심장 수술 환자의 비율 및 베타 차단제의 사용 시점은 수술 전후 베타 차단제의 사용이 수술 후 심방세동의 발생 위험도를 낮추는데 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 베타 차단제를 사용한 환자군에서 병원 내 사망률은 유의하게 50 % 감소하였다 (OR, 95% CI = 0.50, 0.32-0.79). 수술 전후 뇌졸중의 발생과 재원 기간은 베타 차단제를 사용한 군과 그렇지 않은 군 사이에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.