Calibrating the Effects of Anthrome Construction on Soil and Vegetation Structure in Caxiuanã National Forest, Brazil : 브라질 카슈아나 국립공원에서의 인공적 생물군계 형성이 토양과 식생 구조에 미친 영향에 대한 연구

Keywords landscape domesticationsoil formationremote sensingspatial autocorrelationoptically stimulated luminescenceAmazonia

Abstract

Amazonia has drawn the interest of researchers over the last few decades as a region where people modified their surrounding environment to sustain themselves. The process of modification is now known as landscape domestication, and historical ecology was developed based on this idea. Among the several major issues surrounding the landscape domestication of pre-Columbian Amazonians, the scale of landscape domestication is an important issue that is connected with other major problems in the history of Amazonia. To explore the scale of the pre-Columbian landscape domestication, several researchers focused on developing methods to calibrate landscape domestication by interpreting the modern landscape of Amazonia.

This thesis presents regional research in the Caxiuanã National Forest (FNC) to provide a method to trace and calibrate pre-Columbian landscape domestication and understand how landscape domestication activities resulted in the creation of an anthropogenic biome (anthrome). With the data collected from the FNC and satellite images, the relationship between landscape domestication and soil, the link between soils and Enhanced Vegetation Index (EVI), and the correlation between landscape domestication and EVI are explored. The data are interpreted as indicating that (1) pedogenesis and pedoturbation are affected by landscape domestication; (2) soil properties affect the EVI values; (3) pre-Columbian landscape domestication has a positive correlation with the EVI values. The data also exhibit that the mutual and persistent interaction between humans and their surrounding environment ultimately led to the creation of anthromes, which significantly contributed to the formation of the modern landscape of Amazonia.

아마조니아는 과거 사람들이 생존을 위해 환경을 변화시킨 지역의 대표적인 사례로서 지난 수십년간 연구자들의 주목을 받았다. 인간에 의한 환경 변화의 과정은 오늘날 경관 개변이라는 개념으로 정리되었으며, 이 경관 개변의 개념에 바탕을 두고 역사생태학이 정립되었다. 유럽인들의 도래 이전에 아마조니아에 거주하던 사람들의 경관 개변 활동과 관련된 여러 문제들 중 경관 개변의 규모에 대한 문제는 아마조니아의 역사에 대한 여러 문제들과 연결된 중요한 주제다. 경관 개변의 규모를 연구하기 위해서 여러 연구자들은 현대의 경관을 해석하는 것을 통해 경관 개변의 규모를 측정할 수 있는 방법론을 개발하는 것에 주목하였다.

이 논문은 유럽인들의 도래 이전의 아마조니아에 거주하던 사람들의 경관 개변 활동을 추적하고 측정하며, 경관 개변 활동이 어떻게 인공적 생태군계(앤스롬)의 형성으로 이어졌는지 이해할 수 있는 연구방법론을 제시하기 위해 카슈아나 국립공원에서 진행된 지역적 연구의 결과를 제시한다. 카슈아나 국립공원과 위성사진을 통해서 얻은 자료를 바탕으로 하여 경관 개변과 토양의 관계, 토양과 개량식생지수(EVI) 사이의 관계, 그리고 경관 개변과 개량식생지수 사이의 관계가 제시될 것이다. 연구의 결과 (1) 토양 형성과 토양의 교란 활동은 경관 개변에 의해 영향을 받는다는 것, (2) 개량식생지수가 토양의 속성에 영향을 받는다는 것, 그리고 (3) 경관 개변 활동의 여부가 개량식생지수와 상관관계를 가진다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 또한 과거 인간들과 환경 사이의 상호적이고 지속적인 상호작용이 앤스롬이 형성되도록 하였고, 이러한 앤스롬의 형성은 현대의 아마조니아의 경관을 형성하는데 중요한 역할을 했다는 것이 제시될 것이다.