牧谿 繪畵 受容 樣相 硏究 : A Study of the Reception of Muqis Paintings

Abstract

Art historians agree that Muqi (active late 13th century) was a prototypical painter of the Southern Song dynasty (1127-1279), a Chan Buddhist monk who reached enlightenment under the revered Chan master Wuzhun Shifan (1177-1249) and the founder of the Liutong school of Zen art. It is also believed that Yuan dynasty (1260-1368) critics severely criticized Muqis style but Japanese audiences began to covet his paintings beginning in the 14th century. Muqi was admired as one of the most famous Chinese masters in Japan. It is interesting to note that the widespread image of Muqi as a Zen (Chan) master painter celebrated in Japan was, in fact, invented by Okakura Tenshin (Okakura Kakuzō, 1862-1913) and other art historians during the early 20th century. This thesis reexamines the life and historical image of Muqi and the reception of his paintings, focusing on Guanyin, Gibbons, and Crane (the Daitoku-ji triptych) at Daitoku-ji Temple, Kyoto, and Persimmons (better known as Six Persimmons) in Ryōkō-in, a sub-temple of Daitoku-ji.

Chapter I challenges the long-held view of Muqi as a Chan Buddhist painter who studied under Wuzhun Shifan and as a man from Shu (present-day Sichuan province). A close examination of contemporary texts reveals that Muqis relationship with both Wuzhun and Chan Buddhism stemmed from insufficient evidence. It is not clear whether Muqi was a monk at Liutong Temple. His Shu origins, however, remain reliable. This chapter looks into Muqis activity in the Changerxiang area on West Lake in Hangzhou. Figures like the Korean prince-monk Uicheon (1055-1101) came to this region to study Huayan Buddhism, indicating that Muqis life and career were, in all likelihood, influenced by the efflorescent culture flourishing in Changerxiang. This chapter also considers the impact of Emperor Lizong (1205-1264, r. 1224-1264) on Muqis art. Emperor Lizongs Tianzhusi Guangda Linggan Guanyindian ji (Record of the Broadly Great and Miraculously Inspirational Guanyin Hall in Tianzhu Temple) not only indicates that the faith of Guanyins many manifestations was popular in the West Lake region during the mid to late-13th century, but also testifies that three aspects of Guanyin received special emphasis: wisdom, mercy, and purity.

The chapter then concludes with a new interpretation of the Daitoku-ji triptych: the three paintings visualized the prevalent belief in the threefold aspects of Guanyin popularized by Lizong. The interpretation posits that the crane and gibbons are not merely flanking attendants but manifestations of Guanyin. It is clear that Muqis use of the crane and gibbon motifs was derived from the Shu traditions of yipin (untrammeled) monochrome ink paintings, time-honored lingmao (bird and animal) paintings, and large-scale hanging scrolls of Buddhist figures and motifs.

Chapter II examines the reception of Muqi during the Yuan dynasty, the Ming dynasty (1368-1644), and the Qing dynasty (1644-1912). Connoisseurs and critics across the three periods are known to have disparaged Muqi and his oeuvre. A detailed comparison of Yuan texts, however, reveals that these critics, without encountering Muqis artworks firsthand, merely excerpted and combined the comments of their predecessors. More vivid accounts of Muqis creations from their actual audiences support that Muqi and his paintings were appreciated by myriad figures with Confucian, Buddhist, and even Daoist backgrounds. The poetic inscriptions on Muqis paintings also serve as testimony that the works were well-received in various contexts. Chapter II then focuses on the drastic change in the documentation of Muqis paintings from the 15th century onward. Documents discussing huahui zahua (flowers, plants, and miscellaneous subjects) by Muqi were nearly nonexistent until the Yuan dynasty. Two of Muqis huahui zahua scrolls, one in the Palace Museum, Beijing, and the other in the National Palace Museum, Taipei, however, appeared in early Ming Chinese texts on painting for the first time. This appearance coincides with the Japanese Muromachi period (1336-1573) when the demand for Muqis paintings of kashi, fruits or nuts served as confections with tea, burgeoned alongside the development of chanoyu (tea ceremony) under the Ashikaga shogunate.

The culture of chanoyu required certain types of paintings to adorn the tokonoma, an alcove in the wall of a tea room for the display of aesthetic objects. Previously overlooked huahui zahua scrolls attributed to Muqi served to satisfy the demand of the tokonoma, which led to the mass production of kashi paintings with Muqi attributions. Ming artists encounter with the sudden increased demand for huahui zahua pictures played a significant role in changing the style of monochrome ink paintings and in formulating the more favorable Chinese reception of Muqi. The painters who interacted with the paintings in this context include such renowned figures as Shen Zhou (1427-1509), Li Rihua (1565-1634), and Zha Shibiao (1615-1698).

Chapter II finishes with an exploration of the evolution of Muqis reputation during the Qing dynasty. The third volume of the Jieziyuan huazhuan (The Mustard Seed Garden Manual), published in 1701, lists Muqi as a master of bird-and-flower paintings. This serves as proof of how Muqis reputation continued to evolve. It expands further with the Lidai huashi huizhuan (Biographies of Painters through the Ages) by Peng Yuncan in the late 19th century that highlights Muqis eccentricities absent from any previous biographical writings about the painter. Chapter IIs examination of various dimensions of Muqis reputation throughout Chinese art history establishes that Muqi and his art became highly regarded in China due to the immense popularity of his works in Muromachi Japan.

Chapter III analyzes the Japanese reception of Muqis two paintings, the Daitoku-ji triptych and Persimmons, from the Muromachi period through the end of the Edo period (1600-1868). The triptych, comprised of Guanyin, a crane, and gibbons, began its history in the decoration of the kaisho, the meeting rooms of the villas maintained by Ashikaga shoguns. Chapter III first explores how the triptych came to be considered one of the greatest karamono (Chinese objects) and how Ashikaga shoguns used it as a means of demonstrating their elegant taste and artistic and cultural knowledge. The reputation of the Daitoku-ji triptych as the precious property of the Muromachi rulers remained unchallenged, even leading Japanese authors in later periods to mistakenly regard every painting by Muqi in the holdings of Daitoku-ji as part of the Higashiyama gomotsu, the collection of the Ashikaga shogunate.

Chapter III also focuses on the aesthetic reception of the Daitoku-ji triptych which set standards for the composition and display of karamono painting in Japan. The unique composition of Muqis triptych suited the taste of the Muromachi shoguns. Following in the footsteps of the shoguns, many collectors of karamono purchased paintings similar in composition to Muqis triptych. Chaper III further examines the later reception of Muqis triptych held at Daitoku-ji. Many Edo period documents show that the Daitoku-ji triptych was displayed for both internal rites and public events. During these events, the temple showed Guanyin, Gibbons, and Crane as separate scrolls and sometimes combined them with Dragon and Tiger, attributed to Muqi, now in the collection of Daitoku-ji. This chapter investigates the role of the shushoe, the New Years service in Japanese Buddhist temples, in the display of the Daitoku-ji triptych. Chapter III points out that the shushoe at Daitoku-ji involved a singular use of the triptych. The centerpiece of the triptych, the white-robed Guanyin, was exhibited alone on the last day of the shushoe when the priests of Daitoku-ji performed the first tea ceremony of the year in Unmon-an, the burial place of the founder Daitō Kokushi Shūhō Myōchō (1282-1337). Daitoku-jis own uses of Guanyin, Gibbons, and Crane further illuminate how Muqis triptych was displayed within the context of Buddhist rituals.

Chapter III also probes into the provenance, authenticity, and reception of Persimmons (Six Persimmons), one of the diptych Chestnuts and Persimmons, a set of two hanging scrolls, known to exist in Japan since the 16th century. It is noteworthy that Japanese artists, collectors, and tea masters paid more attention to Chestnuts than to Persimmons. A later composition entitled Chestnuts by Kanō Motonobu (1476-1559) shows not only the popularity of this motif over that of persimmons, but also the presence of identical or similar paintings regarded as Muqis huahui zahua starting in the early 16th century at the latest. Chestnuts and Persimmons began to be mentioned in written records in 1571. The diverse and complex accounts of Chestnuts and Persimmons raise questions about the possible existence of other paintings with the same title yet different motifs. To explore this possibility, Chapter III traces the provenance of other paintings titled Chestnuts and Persimmons. Yōka Kyokuan (active in 16th century), the first owner of the renowned Persimmons, and Marquis Inoue Kaoru (1836-1915) are said to have possessed Chestnuts and Persimmons respectively. The Jōtenkaku Museum of Shōkoku-ji Temple, Kyoto, has a painting called Chestnuts and Persimmons. These paintings suggest that there were many paintings depicting chestnuts and persimmons in circulation during the Edo period. Copies of Chestnuts and Persimmons by Kanō painters testify to this phenomenon during the Edo period. The wide circulation of paintings called Chestnuts and Persimmons shows the abundance of copies of Muqis huahui zahua, especially in 16th-century Japan.

The analysis of the provenance and authenticity of Chestnuts and Persimmons in Chapter III is followed by a discussion of its reception. Sen no Rikyū (1522-1591) is recorded as the first tea master to display Muqis Chestnuts and Persimmons. He displayed them to show his gratitude to the guests who attended his tea ceremony. During Rikyūs time, chestnuts and persimmons were symbolic of the hosts gratitude to the guests. As a result, kashi (nuts or fruits) paintings began to take on symbolic meanings. Muqis Chestnuts and Persimmons was donated to Ryōkō-in, a sub-temple of Daitoku-ji, by Kōgetsu Sōgan (1574-1643), the second son of the Sakai tea master and abbot of Ryōkō-in Tsuda Sōgyū (?-1591). Sogan enjoyed a close friendship with renowned chanoyu masters and artists of the time such as Kobori Enshū (1579-1647), Shōkadō Shōjō (1584-1639), and Kanō Tanyū (1602-1674). Shōjō and Tanyū created huahui zahua hanging scrolls similar to Chestnuts and Persimmons. This indicates that they had access to these Muqi-attributed works. Given that Chestnuts and Persimmons was in the Ryōkō-in, the painting gained enormous popularity. It was frequently viewed and appreciated by elite chanoyu practitioners and artists of which Shōjō and Tanyū were only two. The Chūkō meibutsuki (Masterpieces of the Revival) detailing Kobori Enshūs tea aesthetics mentions the ways in which Chestnuts and Persimmons was shown to them in the chanoyu ceremony. Chestnuts and Persimmons was received as such during the period. It was regarded not as an artwork embodying the quintessence of Zen, but as a special object for the chanoyu practice. That Edo period illustrated books reveal that the Ryōkō-in zahua was not as much highly valued as the Daitoku-ji triptych indicates that Chestnuts and Persimmons served as a chanoyu object.

Chapter IV examines the changes in the Japanese reception of both Guanyin, Gibbons, and Crane and Chestnuts and Persimmons which occurred when these paintings were incorporated into Zen art history starting in the early 20th century. Okakura Tenshin created his pan-Asianist discourse, arguing that the ideals of the East rest on Zen Buddhism which was forgotten in India or China while it prospered in medieval Japan. Okakuras ideological framework played a significant role in the establishment of Japanese art history. His theory of pan-Asianism and his promotion of Zen and Zen art exerted wide influence by the Kinki hōmotsu chōsa (Investigation of the Art Treasures of the Kinki Region, 1884-1888), the publication of collected works such as the Shinbi taikan (Selected Relics of Japanese Art, 1899-1908) by the publisher Shinbi shoin, and the establishment of the kokuhō (National Treasure) system. As these new art historical and cultural endeavors that emphasized the significance of Zen Buddhism began to gain currency, Muqi became a painter who embodied Zen aesthetics and represented Okakuras discourse on the ideals of the East. Nevertheless, the Daitoku-ji triptych, the most renowned masterpiece of Muqi from the Muromachi period on, did not fit neatly into the principles of Zen art history that celebrated the untrammeled manners of Zen master painters. The Daitoku-ji triptych is a carefully designed and finely executed set of paintings famous for the painters meticulous and refined draftsmanship, standing in sharp contrast to the swift, sketchy, abbreviated, rough style of ink drawing typical of Zen artists. As a result, scholars pursuing Zen art history turned their attention to other paintings by or attributed to Muqi that represented the characteristics of Zen art.

After examining this phenomenon, Chapter IV then focuses on the compromise which Japanese art historians reached after the 1910s. They regarded Gibbons as an example of relatively rough and expressive style closely related to the untrammeled quality in Zen painting. This new interpretation of the Daitoku-ji triptych led to the idea that Guanyin, Gibbons, and Crane originally did not constitute the triptych and the three paintings were assembled as a set of three hanging scrolls in Japan. It must be noted that Guanyin, Gibbons, and Crane had been recorded separately in texts since the Muromachi period. Scholars of the Meiji era (1868-1912) followed this tradition and treated the paintings separately. Guanyin, Gibbons, and Crane came to be enrolled as separate artworks in the system of the National Treasures.

Chapter IV then continues to trace the historiography of Chestnuts and Persimmons, or the modern discovery of Persimmons. The Gūnpo seigan (Appreciation of Fragrant Flowers, 1913) by Aimi Kōu (1874-1970) is the only literature that introduced Chestnuts and Persimmons as one of the best examples of Zen art in the early 20th-century Japan. Aimi described the Ryoko-in zahua as the prototype of Muqis small paintings that visualized the Zen spirit. Otto Kümmel (1874-1952) and Ernst Grosse (1862-1927), two of the German scholars who had read the Gūnpo seigan introduced Chestnut and Persimmons to Western scholars, notably Arthur Waley (1889-1966), by reproducing its plate in their books, Die Kunst Ostasiens (1921) and Ostasiatische Tuschmalerei (1922) respectively. Waley, the author of Zen Buddhism and Its Relation to Art (1922) and An Introduction to the Study of Chinese Painting (1923), recorded that Muqi was the founding father of Zen painting. His books reproduced only Persimmons as the artists exemplary work. Persimmons consequently enjoyed tremendous popularity in the West. This Western perception of Persimmons as a masterpiece exemplifying the essence of Zen stands in direct contrast to the traditional Japanese conception of Chestnuts and Persimmons as a special object in the tea ceremony.

Chapter IV further examines how Chestnuts and Persimmons came to be celebrated in the West. It is noteworthy that Aimi, the sole Japanese scholar who wrote on Chestnuts and Persimmons in the context of Zen, not only worked together with the Shinbi shoin under the aegis of Okakura but also interacted with Westerners in person while studying in France and England. Aimis new interpretation of Chestnuts and Persimmons as Zen painting seems to have been derived from his own experience in Europe where Okakuras theory of interconnectedness among Zen, Asian ideals, and Japanese art gained enormous popularity. As a result, Persimmons rose to prominence as a masterpiece showing the essence of Zen aesthetics. Arthur Waleys celebration of Zen art played a key role in the making of Persimmons as a masterwork.

Muqis paintings cannot be understood solely as artworks representing the quintessence of Zen art forgotten in China. The reception of Muqi and his paintings varied according to different times and places. Each reception is related to its own cultural context. This thesis explores how to understand Muqi within the specific context in which he lived and worked and how to interpret the ways in which he was received in Chin and Japan from various perspectives.

목계(牧谿[목계법상(牧谿法常)], 13세기 후반에 활동)는 중국의 남송시대(南宋時代, 1127-1279)를 대표하는 화가이다. 그는 동양회화사를 개관할 때 반드시 거론되는 인물이다. 여러 동양회화사 개설서는 목계가 선사(禪師) 무준사범(無準師範, 1177-1249)의 제자로 육통사(六通寺)의 선종화파(禪宗畵派)를 개창했으며 중국에서 평가 절하된 반면 일본에서 상찬(賞讚)되었다고 설명하고 있다. 그러나 이와 같은 목계에 대한 서술과 인식은 20세기 초 오카쿠라 텐신(岡倉天心[오카쿠라 카쿠조(岡倉覚三)], 1863-1913) 등이 선종 미술사 담론을 형성하는 과정에서 나타나게 된 근대 미술사의 산물이다. 그렇다면 역사적 존재로서 목계는 본래 어떤 인물이었을까? 선종 미술사라는 관점에서 목계를 설명하기 이전에 중국과 일본에서 목계와 그의 그림들은 어떻게 수용되고 평가되었을까? 선종 미술사가 정립되는 과정에서 목계에 대한 담론은 어떻게, 나아가 왜 변화된 것일까? 필자는 이 연구의 각 장을 통해 이와 같은 질문에 대답하고자 하였다.

첫 번째로 이 연구는 남송시대의 목계와 관련된 기록을 토대로 목계의 원형을 추적해보았다. 이를 통해 필자는 목계는 촉(蜀) 출신으로 추정되지만 무준사범의 제자나 선승화가였다고는 단정하기 어렵다는 결론에 도달하였다. 오히려 목계가 활동한 장이상(長耳相) 지역은 다양한 불교의 종파와 문화가 교류했던 곳으로 추정된다. 특히 이곳은 고려(高麗, 918-1392)의 대각국사(大覺國師) 의천(義天, 1055-1101)이 화엄종(華嚴宗)의 배우기 위해 유학을 올 정도로 국제적이고 황실 친화적인 지역이었다. 이러한 목계의 활동 배경을 고려할 때 주목되는 글이 바로 황제 이종(理宗, 재위 1224-1264)의 「천축광대영감관음전기(天竺廣大靈感觀音殿記)」이다. 이 글은 몽골의 침략이라는 국가적 위기 상황에서 백의관음(白衣觀音)이 다양한 모습으로 응신(應身)하여 중생을 구원해주기를 바라는 마음을 유불(儒佛) 융합적 입장에서 작성된 것이다. 황제가 남긴 이 글은 목계가 활동했던 13세기 중·후반 서호(西湖) 주변에서 유행했던 관음 신앙의 단면을 보여준다. 나아가 비슷한 시기에 활동했던 당대(當代)를 대표하는 선사(禪師)였던 무준사범이 남긴 「관음대사」 찬문은 목계가 를 그리기 이전에 이미 관음이 원숭이, 학과 같은 영모(翎毛)의 모습으로 응신한다는 발상이 존재했다는 것을 보여준다. 관음의 응신 사상이 서호 전반에 걸쳐 종파를 넘어 유행하고 있었던 상황을 고려할 때 쿄토(京都) 다이토쿠지(大德寺)에 소장되어 있는 에 그려진 원숭이와 학은 다양한 모습으로 화현(化現)하는 관음의 속성을 동물로 묘사한 것이라고 생각된다. 특히 촉 출신이었던 목계는 출신지 특유의 일품적(逸品的) 수묵 기법, 전통적 영모 도상(圖像), 괘축(掛軸)의 대형 불화 등의 회화적 전통을 종합하였다. 그 결과 목계는 이종의 글에서도 강조되었던 관음의 세 가지 측면, 즉 지혜(智慧), 자비(慈悲), 청정(淸淨)을 라는 작품으로 시각화할 수 있었다.

두 번째로 이 연구는 원대부터 청대에 이르기까지 목계의 작품이 어떻게 수용되고 인식되었는지를 살펴보았다. 원대(元代, 1260-1368)에 작성된 화사서(畵史書) 중에는 목계를 비판적으로 서술한 경우도 확인된다. 그러나 이는 실제 그림을 감상하고 작성한 기록이라기보다는 기존에 작성된 서술을 답습하고 편집하는 과정에서 형성된 평가였다. 작품을 실제로 감상하고 제화시(題畵詩)를 남긴 인물들은 유불도(儒佛道)의 다양한 맥락에서 목계 회화를 수용하였다. 이처럼 수용자의 관심사나 가치관에 따라 유연하게 감상 태도가 변화될 수 있었던 것은 제작 당시 목계의 활동 배경이 지니고 있던 문화적 다양성과 융합성 때문이라고 생각된다. 한편 14세기 전반부터 이미 일본에서 높은 인기를 누리고 있던 목계 회화는 명대(明代, 1368-1644)에 이르러 독특한 변화를 보여주었다. 송원대(宋元代)에는 기록이 전무하다시피 했던 화훼잡화(花卉雜畵) 작품에 대한 기록이 중국과 일본 양국에서 15세기 중반 이후로 급증한 것은 매우 주목할 만한 현상이다. 이러한 변화는 일본에서 다도(茶道) 문화가 발달하면서 토코노마(床の間)에 걸어둘 카케모노(掛物)로 각종 과일이나 야채를 그린 목계의 과자도(菓子圖)에 대한 수요가 급증했기 때문이다. 이러한 수요를 충족시키기 위해 기존에 크게 주목받지 못했던 목계의 모본(摹本)이 다량으로 제작되었다. 이 과정에서 목계 회화의 독창적인 화의(畵意)가 심주(沈周, 1427-1509), 이일화(李日華, 1565-1635), 사사표(査士標, 1615-1698)에게까지 영감을 준 것이다. 이와 같은 변화를 거치며 청대(淸代, 1644-1912)에 목계는 화조화의 명수로서 『개자원화전(芥子園畵傳, 1701)』제3집에 이름을 올리기까지 하였다. 또한 목계의 인기가 증가하면서 팽온찬(彭蘊璨, 19세기 활동)은 그의 『역대화사휘전(歷代畵史彙傳, 1882)』에서 목계를 기이한 선승화가로 윤색하기도 하였다. 이와 같은 중국의 목계 회화 수용양상은 목계가 중국에서도 상당한 평가를 받고 있었다는 점을 입증해주는 동시에 일본의 수요가 역으로 중국의 인식에 영향을 끼쳤을 가능성을 보여준다는 점에서 흥미롭다.

세 번째로 이 연구는 및 다이토쿠지 탑두(塔頭)인 료코인(龍光院)에 소장되어 있는 를 중심으로 일본에서 목계의 회화가 어떻게 수용되었는지를 살펴보았다. 먼저 무로마치시대(室町時代, 1336-1573)에 는 아시카가(足利) 쇼군가의 카이쇼(會所)에서 아시카가 가문을 표상하는 권력의 상징으로 활용되었다. 이 과정에서 목계 회화는 쇼군이라는 최고의 권력자가 향유했던 특별한 카라모노(唐物)로 인식되었다. 이러한 인식은 당시 문화계 전반으로 확산되었다. 한편 를 아시카가 쇼군의 권력을 표상하는 상징으로 이해했던 사회적 인식은 에도시대(江戸時代, 1600-1868)로 이어져 아시카가 쇼군의 소장품이 아니었던 목계 회화까지도 일괄하여 아시카가 쇼군가의 히가시야마 고모츠(東山御物)로 기록될 정도로 강력한 것이었다. 또한 는 카이쇼를 카라모노(唐物)로 장식할 때 벽 중앙에 존상(尊像)을, 양쪽에 협시(脇侍)와 같이 영모를 배치하는 것을 애호했던 아시카가 쇼군의 취향에 매우 부합되는 그림이었다. 이후 이러한 아시카가 쇼군의 취향이 사회적으로 확산되면서 일본인들은 실내를 장식할 목적으로 카라모노 그림을 구할 때 이와 유사한 구성을 취할 수 있도록 작품을 수입하거나 주문하기까지 하였다. 이러한 관행은 훗날 역으로 그 원류였던 마저도 일본에서 조합된 것이라는 오해를 불러일으킬 정도로 무로마치시대 이후 일본에서 보편화된 관행이었다. 한편 다이토쿠지의 소장품이 된 후 는 사찰 내부 행사 및 대중을 대상으로 하는 바쿠료(曝凉)의 공개 행사에서 활용되었다. 이때 다이토쿠지에서는 를 단독으로 사용하거나 를 다른 작품과 함께 사용하였는데 이 또한 훗날 의 각 폭이 개별적으로 존재하였다는 인식이 형성되는데 중요 요인으로 작용하였다. 다이토쿠지에서 작품의 사용례 중 주목되는 것은 사찰 신년 행사인 슈쇼에(修正會)이다. 슈쇼에의 마지막 날 참회를 마치고 개산(開山)인 대등국사(大燈國師) 슈호 묘초(宗峰妙超, 1282-1337)를 모신 운몬안(雲門庵)에서 새해의 첫 다회(茶会)를 가질 때 벽에 걸려있던 그림이 바로 목계의 백의관음도(白衣觀音圖)였다. 이처럼 목계의 관음도를 다회에서 사용한 것은 15세기 이전부터 일본의 선림(禪林) 내부에 존재해왔던 오랜 관행으로 소장처의 특성에 따라 목계 회화를 수용하는 양상이 달라지는 것이 확인된다.

한편 는 와 의 한 쌍으로 전해져 왔다. 문헌상 가장 이른 기록은 1571년에 나타나지만 이보다 앞서 카노 모토노부(狩野元信, 1476-1559)가 제작한 가 있어 16세기 전반에 이미 이와 같은 작품이 존재했던 것으로 생각된다. 또한 목계의 에 대한 기록을 살펴보면 료코인 의 최초 소장자로 알려진 요우카 쿄쿠안(養花曲庵, 16세기 활동)이 또 다른 를 가지고 있었다고 추측할 수 있다. 이 그림은 카노파가 모본을 제작했으며 이노우에(井上) 후작(侯爵)이 소장했던 것으로 오늘날 쇼코쿠지(相國寺)에 소장되어 있는 제2의 율시도였다고 판단된다. 이러한 이본(異本)의 존재를 통해 16세기에 그만큼 목계의 화훼잡화 그림이 많이 유통되었다는 것을 알 수 있다. 과자다탕(菓子茶の湯)이 발달했던 센노 리큐(千利休, 1521/22-1591)의 시대에 특히 감사의 뜻을 전하는 다회(茶会)에서 목계의 는 매우 적절히 활용될 수 있는 소품이었다. 이후 는 목계의 화훼잡화를 애호했던 다인(茶人) 츠다 소규(津田宗及, ?-1591)의 소장품이 되었으며 1612년 소규의 차남이었던 코게츠 소간(江月宗玩, 1574-1643)을 통해 료코인으로 들어갔다. 코게츠 소간과 교류한 쇼카도 쇼조(松花堂昭乘, 1584-1639), 카노 탄유(狩野探幽, 1602-1674)가 와 유사한 수묵화훼(水墨花卉)를 남겨 이들이 료코인의 밋탄(密庵) 다실에서 를 감상했을 것으로 생각된다. 특히 밋탄 다실을 설계한 코보리 엔슈(小堀遠州, 1579-1647)의 미학이 집성된 『중흥명물기(中興名物記[추코메이부츠키])』는 카케모노 중 료코인의 를 첫 번째로 소개하였다. 이처럼 는 다인들의 명성에 힘입어 다도명물구(茶道名物具)로 인식되어 왔다. 반면 에도시대의 보다 대중적인 기록을 살펴보면 에 비해 는 크게 주목받지 못하였다는 것이 드러난다.

네 번째로 이 연구는 일본에서 에도시대까지 형성되어 온 와 의 수용방식이 20세기 초반 선종 미술사를 만나 급격히 변화해 간 양상과 원인을 살펴보았다. 이 시기에 활동한 오카쿠라 텐신은 동양 정신의 핵심이 불교의 선종 사상에 있으며 이것은 인도나 중국에서는 잊힌 반면 일본에서만 계승되었다는 담론을 발전시켰다. 그의 이론은 일본 정부의 근기보물조사(近畿宝物調査, 1884-1888) 사업, 『진미대관(眞美大觀[신비타이칸], 1899-1908)』 등 신비쇼인(審美書院)을 통한 전집류 도서의 간행, 국보(国宝) 제도의 도입과 지정 등을 통해 광범위한 영향력을 행사하였다. 이때 목계는 오카쿠라의 이론에 부합되는 화가로 각광을 받았다. 『진미대관』제1권에 목계의 가 소개된 것은 이러한 인식을 잘 반영한다. 그런데 는 자유롭고 호방한 화풍으로 일본에 영향을 끼쳤다고 설명되었던 기이한 선승의 대표작으로는 걸맞지 않은 작품이었다. 이에 일본에서는 1910년대 이후로 새로운 화풍의 창시자로서 목계를 설명하기에 가장 부적합한 를 와 분리시키는 방식으로 이 문제를 해결하고자 하였다. 이는 무로마치시대부터 관음과 원학을 분리시켜 기록하고 사용했던 일본의 전통에 힘입은 동시에 메이지시대(明治時代, 1868-1912)에 간행된 각종 도록이 세 폭을 한꺼번에 재현할 수 없었던 출판 상의 기술적 한계에 기인한 것이기도 하다. 이후로 여러 서적에 의 세 폭 중 일부만이 도판으로 수록되기도 하였다. 이러한 인식은 제도와 학설에까지 영향을 미쳤다. 먼저 의 국보 등록은 와 가 별도로 이루어져 당시 이 작품을 분리시켜 이해하였다는 것을 알 수 있다. 학계에서도 목계의 작품이 일본에서 조합되었다는 이종배합(異種配合) 이론이 등장하며 이 이론은 정설화 되었다.

의 경우 일본에서는 유일하게 아이미 코우(相見香雨[아이미 시게이치(相見繁一)], 1874-1970)가 집필한 『군방청완(群芳清玩[군포세이간], 1913)』에 선종화(禪宗畵)의 대표작으로 소개되었다. 아이미는 이 그림을 선종화의 정신이 담긴 목계의 대표적인 소축(小軸)으로 소개하였다. 『군방청완』을 본 독일의 학자 오토 퀴멜(Otto Kümmel, 1874-1952)과 에른스트 그로세(Ernst Grosse, 1862-1927)는 각각 저서 Die Kunst Ostasiens (1921)와 Die Ostasiatische Tuschmalerei (1922)에 또는 의 도판을 수록하였다. 여기서 를 보게 된 아서 웨일리(Arthur Waley, 1889-1966)는 저서 Zen Buddhism and Its Relation to Art (1922) 및 An Introduction to the Study of Chinese Painting (1923)에서 목계를 선종화의 창시자로 설명했으며 선종화의 대표작으로 만을 소개하였다. 이후 는 서양에서 폭발적인 인기를 누리게 되었다. 이것은 에도시대까지 일본에서 가 늘 함께 사용되었으며 보다는 가 예술가들의 관심을 받았던 것과는 대조적인 현상이다. 여기서 주목할 것은 『군방청완』의 집필자인 아이미가 선종화에 대한 관심을 가지고 있었던 서구인들과 유럽에서 직접 접촉한 후 텐신의 영향을 받은 신비쇼인에서 활동한 인물이라는 사실이다. 단순한 다도구였던 소품을 갑자기 선종화의 정수로 부각시켜 서술한 것은 분명 선종화에 대한 당시의 뜨거운 관심을 아이미가 잘 알고 있었기 때문이다. 엔소(円相)로 대표되는 간결한 묵선(墨線)의 원형적 표현이 선종화로 각광받았던 서구에서 이와 유사한 시각적 특성을 지닌 는 자연스럽게 선종화의 정수를 간직한 고화(古畵)로 받아들여졌다. 즉 서구인들의 선종화에 대한 관심 속에서 간행된 『군방청완』에 소개된 는 서구인들에게 알려지는 과정 속에서 명작이라는 새로운 지위를 차지하게 된 것이다.

필자는 목계의 그림이 중국에서 잊힌 선종의 정수를 담은 독특한 그림이라고 보기 어렵다는 점을 살펴보았다. 목계의 그림은 시대마다 다른 맥락에서 수용되었다. 그러나 이는 특별한 의도에 기초한 담론에 따른 변화만은 아니다. 목계의 작품은 수용하는 사람의 관심사에 따라 새롭게 이해될 수 있었다. 이러한 변용은 문화 활동 전반에서 흔히 일어나는 자연스러운 현상이다. 특히 목계의 회화 작품들은 본래부터 융합적인 성격을 기반으로 했기 때문에 그림이 수용되는 구체적인 맥락에 따라 더욱 다양한 모습으로 발현될 수 있었다. 목계와 그의 회화 세계가 지니고 있었던 다층적인 성격은 역사 속에서 흥미로운 문화적 현상으로 나타났던 것이다.

牧谿(13世紀後半活動)は、中国・南宋代(1127―1279)を代表する画家であり、東洋絵画史概説において必ず言及される存在である。多様な東洋絵画史概説書には、牧谿が禅師・無準師範(1177―1249)の弟子で「六通寺の禅宗画派」を開創したこと、そして文人画家中心の中国ではあまり評価されなかったものの、日本で賞讚されたことが、説明されている。しかしこのような牧谿の叙述と認識は、20世紀初に岡倉天心(1863―1913)などにより、「禅宗美術史」談論が形成されながら産み出された、美術史の産物である。では、本来歴史的存在として、牧谿はどのような人物であったのだろうか。禅宗美術史という観点で牧谿が説明される以前、中国と日本では牧谿とその画をどのように受容したのか。そして禅宗美術史が定立していく過程において牧谿に関する談論は、どのように、そしてどのような背景で変化していったのか。筆者は本研究の各章を通じて、このような疑問に答えることを試みた。

第一に南宋代における牧谿の記録を考察し、ここから牧谿の原型を追跡しようとした。その結果、牧谿は蜀出身と言えるものの、無準師範の弟子であった禅僧画家とは断定しがたいという結論に至った。むしろ牧谿が活動したものと推定される長耳相地域は、多様な仏教の宗派と文化が交わる地域であり、また高麗(918―1392)の大覚国師・義天(1055―1101)が華厳を学びに留学したことで知られるほど、国際的かつ皇室親和的な地域であった。このような牧谿の活動背景を考慮した際、注目される文章が、皇帝・理宗(在位:1224―1264)の「天竺広大霊感観音殿記」である。モンゴル侵略という国家的危機の状況において白衣観音が多様な姿に応身し、衆生を救うことを願い、儒仏融合的な立場から編まれた「天竺広大霊感観音殿記」は、牧谿が活動した13世紀中後半において、西湖周辺で流行した観音信仰の断面を示している。また、ほぼ同じ時期に禅師、無準師範が残した「観音大士」賛文は、牧谿が《観音猿鶴図》を描く以前に、すでに観音が猿鶴のような鳥獣の姿に応身するという発想が存在していたということを示している。このように観音の応身思想が西湖で宗派、活動背景を超えて流行していた状況を踏まえるならば、京都・大徳寺所蔵《観音猿鶴図》の猿と鶴は、多様な姿に変化して現れる観音の属性を動物で表現したものと考えられる。とくに蜀出身の牧谿は、出身地特有の水墨表現、伝統的翎毛図像、掛軸の大型仏画といった絵画的伝統をオーガナイズし、理宗の文章で強調された観音の3つの属性、すなわち智慧、慈悲、清浄を《観音猿鶴図》に視覚化したのである。

第二に元代から清代まで、牧谿の作品がどのように受容認識されたのか考察した。元代(1260―1368)に編まれた画史書には、牧谿を批判的に叙述した例も確認されるが、これは実際に画を鑑賞した作成した記録というより、既存の叙述を踏襲して編集する過程で形成されたものである。実際に作品を鑑賞して題画詩を残した人物は、儒仏図の多様な文化を背景としてそれぞれ固有の脈絡で牧谿の絵画を受容している。受容者の関心事や価値観によって柔軟に鑑賞態度が変化したのは、牧谿の活動背景にもあった文化的多様性と融合性のためと考えられる。いっぽう14世紀前半から日本で高い人気を誇っていた牧谿の絵画は、明代(1368―1644)に至って独特の変化を遂げる。宋元代には記録が絶無といえるほどであった「花卉雑画」作品についての記録が日中両国で、15世紀中盤以降急増するのである。このような変化は日本で茶道文化が発達し、掛物として各種果実や野菜を描いた牧谿の「菓子図」に対する需要が急増したことを背景として推測できる。この需要を満たすため、これまでさほど注目されなかった牧谿の《花卉雑画巻》摸本が大量に制作されたのである。この過程で牧谿の絵画の独創的な画意が、沈周(1427―1509)、李日華(1565―1635)、査士標(1615―1698)にまでインスピレーションを与えている。このような変化を経て清代(1644―1912)に牧谿は、花鳥画の名手として『芥子園画伝』第三集に名を載せるに至った。また牧谿の人気が増加しながら彭蘊璨(19世紀活動)の『歴代画史彙伝』(1882)では、牧谿を奇異な禅僧画家として脚色している。このような中国における牧谿の絵画の受容様相は、牧谿が中国でも相当な評価を受けていたという点を立証すると同時に、日本の受容が逆に中国の認識に影響を与えた可能性を示す興味深い事例と言える。

第三に本研究は、《観音猿鶴図》、そして大徳寺塔頭の龍光院に所蔵されている《栗柿図》を中心として、日本で牧谿の絵画がどのように受容されたかを考察した。まず室町時代(1336─1573)に《観音猿鶴図》は、足利将軍家の会所で足利家を表象する権力の象徴として利用された。この過程において牧谿の絵画は、将軍という最高の権力者が享有した唐物として認識された。このような認識は、当時文化系全般に拡散した。いっぽう《観音猿鶴図》を足利将軍の権力を表象する象徴として理解した社会的認識は、江戸時代(1600─1868)に続き、足利将軍の所蔵品でない牧谿の絵画までも、一括して足利将軍家の「東山御物」と記録されるほど強力なものであった。また《観音猿鶴図》は、会所を唐物で装飾する時に壁の中央に尊像を、両側に脇侍のように翎毛を配することを好んだ足利将軍の趣向に合う作品であった。以後、このような足利将軍の趣向が、社会的に拡散しながら日本人は、室内を装飾する目的で唐物絵画を求める際、これと似た構成を取ることができる作品を輸入注文することもあった。このような慣行は、後に逆にその源流であった《観音猿鶴図》さえも日本で組み合わされたものという誤解を呼び起こすほど、室町時代以降、日本で普遍化した慣行であった。いっぽう大徳寺の所蔵品になったのち、《観音猿鶴図》は、寺院内部の行事、そして大衆を対象とする曝涼の公開行事に利用された。この時、大徳寺では《観音図》を単独で用いたり、また《猿鶴図》を別の作品と一緒に用いたりしたが、これもまた後に《観音猿鶴図》の各幅が個別に存在したという認識が形成されるうえで主要要因として作用した。大徳寺における使用事例のうち注目されるのは、寺の新年行事である修正会である。修正会の最後の日、懺悔を終えて開山の大燈国師の宗峰妙超(1282―1337)を祀った雲門庵で新年最初の茶会をする際、壁に掛けられていた画が、まさに牧谿の白衣観音図であった。このように牧谿の観音図を茶会に用いたのは、15世紀以前から日本の禅林内部に存在してきた長い慣行であったが、所蔵者の特性に応じて牧谿の絵画の受容様相が異なることを確認できる。

いっぽう《栗柿図》は、《栗図》と《柿図》の一対で伝えられてきた。文献上最も早い記録は、1571年であるが、これに先立って狩野元信(1476─1559)が制作した《栗図》があり、16世紀前半の時点で既にこのような作品が存在していたものと考えられる。また牧谿の《栗柿図》についての記録を考察すると、龍光院本《栗柿図》の最初の所蔵者として知られる養花曲庵(16世紀活動)が、もうひとつの《栗柿図》を持っていたことが推察される。この作品は、狩野派の摸本、井上公爵家の所蔵来歴、相国寺の現存作品などと一致する「第二の栗柿図」であったと考えられる。このような異本の存在を通して、16世紀に牧谿の花卉雑画の絵が多かったということが窺える。「菓子茶の湯」が発達した千利休(1521/22─1591)の時代、牧谿の《栗柿図》はよく用いられた小品であった。以後、《栗柿図》は、牧谿の花卉雑画を愛好した茶人の津田宗及(?―1591)所蔵となり、1612年宗及の次男であった江月宗玩(1574―1643)を経て、龍光院に入った。江月宗玩と交流した松花堂昭乗(1584―1639)、狩野探幽(1602―1674)が、《栗柿図》と似た水墨花卉を残し、これを龍光院の密庵茶室で《栗柿図》を鑑賞したものと考えられる。とくに密庵茶室を設計した小堀遠州(1579―1647)の美学を坂本周斎(1666─1749)が反映した『中興名物記』(18世紀前半)は、唐物のうち龍光院の《栗柿図》を最初に紹介している。このように《栗柿図》は、茶人からの名声を得、茶道名物具として認識されてきた。いっぽう江戸時代の大衆側の記録を踏まえると、《観音猿鶴図》に比べて、《栗柿図》は大きく注目されなかったことが窺える。

第四に本研究は、日本で江戸時代まで形成されてきた《観音猿鶴図》と《栗柿図》の受容様相が、20世紀初めに禅宗美術史と出会うなかで、急激に変化していった様相と背景を考察した。岡倉天心は、東洋精神の核心が、仏教の禅宗思想にあり、インドや中国では、これらが忘れられた一方、日本でのみ継承されたという議論を発展させた。彼の理論が、日本政府の近畿宝物調査(1884─1888)事業、『真美大観』(1899─1908)など、審美書院を通した全集類の刊行、国宝制度の導入と指定などを通して、広範囲に影響力を及ぼしたのは周知の事実である。この一連の動きのなかで牧谿は、岡倉の理論に符合する画家として脚光を浴びた。『真美大観』1巻に牧谿の《観音猿鶴図》が紹介されたのは、このような認識をよく反映している。しかし《観音猿鶴図》は、自由で豪放な画風で日本に影響を与えたと説明された奇異な禅僧の代表作には相応しくない作品であった。これに対して日本では、1910年代以降新たな画風の創始者として牧谿を説明するにあたって、《観音図》と《猿鶴図》を分離させる手法でこの問題を解決しようとした。これは室町時代から「観音」と「猿鶴」を分離させて用い、そしてそれを記録した日本の伝統に力を借りるものであったが、同時に明治時代(1868─1912)に刊行された各種図録が3幅を一度に再現できなかった出版上の技術的限界に起因したものとも推測される。以降、様々な書籍に《観音猿鶴図》の3幅中一部のみが図版で収録された。このような認識は、制度と学説にも影響を与えた。まず《観音猿鶴図》の国宝指定は、《観音図》と《猿鶴図》それぞれ別途に行われ、当時この作品を分離させて理解していたことが分かる。学界でも牧谿の作品が日本において組み合わされたという「異種配合」理論が登場し、この理論は定説化した。

《栗柿図》の場合、日本では唯一、相見香雨(1874─1970)が執筆した『群芳清玩』(1913)に禅宗画の代表作として紹介された。相見は、この絵を禅宗画の精神が込められた牧谿の代表的な小軸として紹介した。『群芳清玩』を見たドイツの学者、オットー・クィメル(Otto Kümmel, 1874─1952)とエルンスト・グロッセ(Ernst Grosse, 1862─1927)は、それぞれ著書 Die Kunst Ostasiens (1921)と Die Ostasiatische Tuschmalerei (1922)に《栗柿図》または《柿図》の図版を収録した。ここで《栗柿図》を見ることとなった、ア─サー・ウェイリ─(Arthur Waley, 1889─1966)は、著書 Zen Buddhism and Its Relation to Art (1922)および An Introduction to the Study of Chinese Painting (1923)で牧谿を「禅宗画」の創始者と説明し、禅宗画の代表作として《柿図》だけを紹介した。以後、《柿図》は、西洋で爆発的な人気を博するようになった。江戸時代まで日本において《栗柿図》が常にセットで用いられ、《柿図》よりは《栗図》が芸術家たちの関心を集めたのとは対照的な現象である。ここで注目されるのは『群芳清玩』の執筆者である相見が、禅宗画についての関心を持っていた西洋人たちとヨーロッパで直接接触したのち、天心が体系を定立した審美書院で活動した人物という事実である。単純な茶道具であった小品を突然禅宗画の精髄と俯角し、叙述したことは、明らかに禅宗画に対する当時の新たな関心を相見がよく分かっていたためと考えられる。円相に代表される簡潔な墨線の円形の表現が、禅宗画として脚光を集めていた西洋においてこれと類似した視覚的特性をもつ《柿図》は、自然と禅宗画の精髄を秘めた古画として受け入れられた。すなわち西洋人の禅宗画に対する関心のなかで刊行された『群芳清玩』に紹介された《柿図》は、西洋人に知られながら名作という新たな地位を得るようになったのである。

以上、牧谿の絵画が「中国で忘れ去られた禅宗の精髄」を込めた独特の絵画と捉えがたい点を述べた。牧谿の絵画は、受容者の関心事に沿って、時代ごとに新たに理解されうるものであった。このような変容は、文化活動全般において自然な現象である。とくに牧谿の絵画は、本来より融合的な性格を基盤としたため、絵が受容する具体的な脈絡に沿って、より多様な姿に変化できるものであった。牧谿と彼の絵画世界がもつ多層的な性格が、歴史のなかで興味深い文化的現象として現れたと言えよう。