의도의 기능을 통한 의도주의 논쟁의 재구성 : Reconstructing the Debate on Intentionalism through Function of Intention

Abstract

How much can we and should we approve the role of intention when determining the meaning of artwork? This has been a contentious issue for a long time in the field of analytic aesthetics. Traditional debates on the relevance between artists intention and the interpretation of artwork were mostly about extreme actual intentionalism and anti-intentionalism: extreme actual intentionalism claims that artists intention thoroughly determines the meaning of artwork, while anti-intentionalism claims that artists intention is never determinant with regard to artworks meaning. Contemporary debates, on the other hand, are mostly over how to compromise the two. Moderate actual intentionalism and hypothetical intentionalism are currently the most popular contestants in the matter.

Most of the previous discussions on moderate actual intentionalism and hypothetical intentionalism claimed that the divergence between the two is ultimately caused by their different views on the purpose of artistic interpretation; artistic intention regarding the interpretation of artwork qua artwork. Their conviction was based on the idea that both types of intentionalism make a premise on the purpose of artistic interpretation in the opposite way to the other, then develop their argument based on the premise. The problem is that this way of understanding has led the debate on the relevance between artists intention and interpretation of artwork to an impasse since there is no definitive method to prove whose premise is right or wrong.

The goal of this thesis is to reconstruct the understanding of moderate actual intentionalism and hypothetical intentionalism by focusing on their different views on function of intention, not on their different views on the purpose of artistic interpretation, thereby to suggest an alternative type of intentionalism to break the impasse.

In chapter Ⅰ, I examine moderate actual intentionalism and hypothetical intentionalism by focusing on their claims, grounds, and plausible counter-arguments against them. Then, as I addressed above, I point out previous discussions, which claimed that the divergence between the two is ultimately caused by their different views on the purpose of artistic interpretation, led the debate on the relevance between artists intention and interpretation of artwork to an impasse.

In chapter Ⅱ, I clarify that, with regard to intention, moderate actual intentionalism assumes that the (weak) neo-Wittgensteinian view is right, whereas hypothetical intentionalism assumes that the reductionist view is right. Then I argue that the former overestimates the function of intention, whereas the latter underestimates. Moreover, I argue that not only can we reconstruct the understanding of the two types of intentionalism by focusing on their difference regarding the function of intention, but also we can find clues to break the impasse from such reconstruction.

Moderate actual intentionalism, which assumes that the (weak) neo-Wittgensteinian view is right with regard to intention, overlooks the fact that we cant be sure whether artist makes artwork in a way that is optimized for realizing artists typical intention; typical intention regarding intention to make contact or to communicate with, or to secure uptake from, their audiences. It leads moderate actual intentionalism to overestimate the function of intention. On the other hand, hypothetical intentionalism, which assumes that the reductionist view is right with regard to intention, overlooks the existence of artists intention as an intention for future. It leads hypothetical intentionalism to underestimate the function of intention. Reconstructing understanding of the two types of intentionalism by focusing on this difference regarding the function of intention shows us the limit of the two, which has hardly been discussed, and guides the debate on the relevance between artists intention and interpretation of artwork to the new territory.

Lastly, in chapter Ⅲ, I introduce the functionalist view on intention, which does not overestimate nor underestimate the function of intention, and partial intentionalism, which assumes that the functionalist view is right. Then I suggest partial intentionalism as the alternative type of intentionalism. Unlike moderate actual intentionalism and hypothetical intentionalism, partial intentionalism does not overestimate nor underestimate the function of intention. Furthermore, partial intentionalism compromises moderate actual intentionalism and hypothetical intentionalism successfully on the basis of the functionalist view.

해석을 통해 예술 작품의 의미를 결정함에 있어 예술가의 의도의 역할을 어느 정도까지 인정할 수 있고 또 인정해야 하는지에 관한 논쟁은 영미 미학의 지속적인 화두였다. 초기 논쟁이 예술가의 의도가 예술 작품의 의미를 모두 결정해야 한다는 입장인 극단적 실제 의도주의, 예술가의 의도가 예술 작품의 의미 결정에 어떠한 역할도 하지 않는다는 입장인 반 의도주의 간 대립을 중심으로 전개되었다면, 오늘날의 논쟁은 극단적 실제 의도주의와 반 의도주의를 절충한 입장들 간 대립을 중심으로 전개되고 있다. 온건한 실제 의도주의와 가설 의도주의는 이러한 절충적 입장의 대표적인 사례이다.

온건한 실제 의도주의와 가설 의도주의를 비교·분석한 기존의 논의들은 대개 그 결정적인 쟁점을 예술 작품 해석의 목적에 대한 입장 차이에서 찾아왔다. 두 입장이 자신들의 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 각기 내세우는 주요 근거들이 예술 작품 해석의 목적에 대한 서로 상반되는 두 전제에 해당하므로, 두 입장 간 대립은 궁극적으로는 예술 작품 해석의 목적이 무엇인지에 관한 입장 차이로부터 비롯된 것으로 이해될 수 있다는 것이다. 하지만 이러한 이해는 해석과 의도의 관계에 관한 논쟁을 교착 상태에 빠뜨려 왔다. 예술 작품 해석의 목적에 대한 두 입장을 비교하는 것만으로는 둘 중 어떤 입장이 옳은지 혹은 옳지 않은지 확실하게 증명할 수 없기 때문이다.

본 논문은 온건한 실제 의도주의와 가설 의도주의의 결정적인 쟁점을 예술 작품 해석의 목적에 대한 입장 차이가 아닌 의도의 기능에 대한 입장 차이를 중심으로 재구성하고, 그를 토대로 해석과 의도의 관계에 대한 대안적 입장을 제안함을 통해 기존의 교착 상태를 해소시키는 것을 목표로 한다.

Ⅰ장에서 필자는 온건한 실제 의도주의와 가설 의도주의를 각 입장의 주장과 그를 뒷받침하는 주요 근거, 그리고 그에 대해 제기될 수 있는 반론을 중심으로 검토한다. 그리고 온건한 실제 의도주의와 가설 의도주의의 결정적인 쟁점을 예술 작품 해석의 목적에 대한 입장 차이로 파악한 기존의 논의들이 전술된 이유에서 해석과 의도의 관계에 관한 논쟁을 교착 상태에 빠뜨려 왔음을 지적한다.

Ⅱ장에서 필자는 온건한 실제 의도주의가 의도에 대한 (약화된) 신 비트겐슈타인적 관점을, 가설 의도주의가 환원주의적 의도 이론을 견지함을 밝힌다. 그리고 그를 토대로 온건한 실제 의도주의는 의도의 기능을 과대평가하고, 가설 의도주의는 의도의 기능을 과소평가함을 지적한다. 또한, 두 입장의 결정적인 쟁점을 해석의 목적에 대한 입장 차이가 아닌 의도의 기능에 대한 이러한 입장 차이로 재구성할 수 있고, 나아가 그러한 재구성으로부터 기존의 교착 상태를 해소시킬 단서를 찾을 수 있다고 주장한다.

의도에 대한 (약화된) 신 비트겐슈타인적 관점을 전제하는 온건한 실제 의도주의는 예술가가 항상 감상자들과 접촉하거나 의사소통하거나 그들로부터 이해를 구하고자 하는 예술가의 전형적인 의도에 최적화된 방식으로 예술 작품을 생산한다고 확신할 수 없음을 간과하고, 그로 인해 의도의 기능을 과대평가한다. 반면 환원주의적 의도 이론을 전제하는 가설 의도주의는 미래에 대한 의도로서의 예술가의 의도의 존재를 간과하고, 그로 인해 의도의 기능을 과소평가한다. 이러한 의도의 기능에 대한 입장 차이로 두 입장의 결정적인 쟁점을 재구성하는 것은 그간 충분히 논의되지 않았던 두 입장의 한계를 드러내고, 해석과 의도의 관계에 관한 논쟁을 새로운 국면으로 인도한다.

이에 따라 마지막 장인 Ⅲ장에서 필자는 의도의 기능을 과대평가하거나 과소평가 하지 않는 의도에 대한 입장으로 기능주의적 의도 이론을, 기능주의적 의도 이론을 토대로 하는 해석과 의도의 관계에 관한 입장으로 부분적 의도주의를 소개한다. 그리고 부분적 의도주의를 해석과 의도의 관계에 관한 대안적 입장으로 제안한다. 부분적 의도주의는 온건한 실제 의도주의나 가설 의도주의와 달리 의도의 기능을 과대평가하거나 과소평가하지 않는다. 또한, 기능주의적 의도 이론을 토대로 온건한 실제 의도주의와 가설 의도주의를 각각의 장점만을 취해 절충한다.