A Monoclausal Analysis of Spanish Split Questions

스페인어 분열의문문에 대한 단일절 분석

본 논문은 스페인어 분열의문문(Split Question)에 대한 단일절 분석의 논거를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 분열의문문은 Merchant(2004)의 조각 답변(Fragment Answer) 분석의 영향으로 이중절 구조로 분석되어 왔다.

우측전위구문의 한 가지로 분류되는 분열의문문에는 꼬리표(tag)가 붙으며, 이는 초점화된 요소이자, 바로 앞에 놓인 의문사 의문문에 대한 잠재적인 답변으로 해석된다. 이러한 특별한 종류의 의문사 의문문은 그 답변 양식에서 분열의문문에 대한 중요한 관찰을 찾아낼 수 있다. 이는 바로 꼬리표에 대한 확인성 답변인 극성 불변화사(polar particle; 예/아니오)가 의문사 의문문에 대한 부분 답변을 항상 선행해야 한다는 점이다. 또 다른 기술적인 측면은 의문사 부분(Wh-part)과 꼬리표 사이에 어조 상의 곡선이 생긴다는 것인데, 의문사 의문문이 끝날 때에는 하강조가, 꼬리표에서는 초점화 강세가 붙는다. 이는 분열의문문의 복합 구조에 들어있는 다양한 의문문 형태를 뒷받침하는 것이라 볼 수 있다.

Arregi(2010)으로 대표되는 이중절 분석은 이 꼬리표를 수문문 (시제절 생략)의 잔여물로 취급해왔으며, 선행하는 의문사 의문문과 절-절 연결(concatenation)로 이어져 있다고 간주했다. 이러한 이중절 접근 하에서 연결성 효과는 주로 형태론적 (형태의 일치)으로 다뤄졌으며, 의미론적 동질성 (e-GIVENness)을 통해 뒷받침되었다. Arregi(2010:565)에서는 생략에 대한 더 많은 논거가 꼬리표와 의문사 간의 연결성 결여에서 비롯된다고까지 주장하면서, 분열의문문에 대한 세 가지 비연결성(non-connectivity) 효과를 제시한다. Vehicle Change(Fiengo & May 1994), 접어 중복 그리고 부정어 인허가 바로 그것이다. 본고는 의문사와 꼬리표 간의 연결성에 더욱 집중함으로써 이러한 접근의 약점을 분석해보고자 하며, 또한 제시된 비연결성 효과가 분열의문문 도출에 있어서 별로 접점이 없다고 간주하고자 한다.

또한, Ko(2014)의 논거에 따라, 한국어 조각 답변과 우측전위구문에 대한 교차 언어적 비교가 이뤄진다. Ko(2014)에 따르면 한국어에서도 조각 답변과 우측전위구문의 내적 구조가 반드시 동일하지 않을 수 있으며, 우측전위구문의 경우, 단일절 구조를 제시하고 있다. 이렇게 특정 예시를 통해 밝혀지는 한국어 우측전위구문과 스페인어 분열의문문 간의 유사성을 바탕으로 분열의문문에 대해서 이중절을 대신하여 단일절 구조를 상정하게 된다.

스페인어 분열의문문에 대한 단일절 접근을 시도하기 위하여, 첫 번째로, 연결된 요소들 간의 동격 등위(appositive coordination) 구조가 상정된다 (Vries 2006, 2007). 등위 구조는 Arregi가 설명하는 연결성 효과에 대하여 동일한 수준의 예측력을 지니고 있으며, 동격 구조는 꼬리표의 수의성을 설명함으로써 의문사 의문문에 대한 일관된 접근을 가능케 한다.

둘째, 복수의 독립적인 비논항 이동들이 표면적인 어순에 대한 정확한 해석을 위해 상정된다. Rizzi(1997)의 논리에 따라, 보문소(Complementizer)에 다양한 담화 기능핵들이 존재하는데, 여기에는 두 가지 해결할 문제가 있다. 먼저, Ross(1967)에서 증명된 등위 구조 제약(Coordinate Structure Constraint)에 의해 등위 구조에서 각각의 결합체는 보문소의 기능핵으로 이동해 나갈 수 없다. 또한 일반적으로 초점 관련 투사는 단일 투사가 상정되는데, 이미 의문사 전치(Wh-fronting)가 그 자리를 차지하여서 꼬리표는 더 이상 이동할 동인이 없어 보인다. 이렇게 결코 사소하지 않은 문제들에 대한 해법으로서, 초점화된 변항에 대해 양화를 이루는 공운용자(null operator) 이동을 제시하게 된다. 등위절 전체가 양화 연산을 위하여 전체될 것이라 예상되며, 등위절의 보충어 자리에 있는 초점화 운용자(Focus operator)는 초점절의 지정어 자리로 추가 이동을 하게 된다. 초점화된 요소의 음성적인 내용은 초점절의 지정어 자리에서 기저생성되며, 이 기저생성에 대한 근거로서, 네덜란드어의 (최)약교차(Weak(est) Crossover) 자료를 살펴본다. 분열의문문에서 요구되는 높은 위치에서의 초점화 자리는 Kampen (2015)에서 d/w-대명사의 결속 효과를 위해 제시되는 담화 선행사(Discourse antecedent)로 기능하는 것으로 보인다.

비논항 이동 중 가장 특이한 이동은 마지막 단계에서 일어나는 의문문 전체의 잔여물 이동(remnant movement)이다. 선행연구 검토의 일환으로, Etxepare & Uribe-Etxebarria(2005, 2008)의 통사적 동기를 수용하고, 본고에서는 수반력(Force) 핵에서의 [Q] (의미자질) 점검을 의미적 동기로서 제공한다. 경험적인 증거로서, 틀링깃 어(Tlingit)라는 유형론적으로 특이한 언어를 살펴보게 된다. 틀링깃어에서는 의문사 전치와 의문 불변화사(Q-particle)의 전치가 모두 가시적으로 일어난다. 이 언어를 바탕으로 제시된 Cable(2008)의 Q-이동 분석을 수용하여, 스페인어 분열의문문에도 적용해보고자 한다. 만약 앞선 논증에 큰 오류가 없다면 이는 스페인어와 같이 의문사 전치 언어의 의문사 전치 방식에 대해 Q-전치라는 새로운 분석을 이끌어내게 될 것이다.

전체적으로 본고는 Rizzi(1997)의 중대한 연구 이후에 발전해온 좌측 경계부(Left Periphery)에 대한 더욱 세밀한(finer) 이해를 도모하게 될 것이다. 분열의문문이라는 특별한 맥락에 도움을 입어 담화 관련 자질들의 성질이 더욱 분명히 드러날 것이라 예상한다.

This thesis aims to provide arguments for a monoclausal analysis of Spanish Split Questions (also known as Split Interrogatives), which have been analyzed as a biclausal structure under the influence of Merchants (2004) Fragment Answer analysis.

Constituting a part of right dislocation construction, Split Questions contain a tag, which is interpreted as a focused constituent and a potential answer to the immediately preceding Wh-question. The answering pattern to this specific type of Wh-question is an important part of observation on the Split Questions: a polar particle as a full answer to the question posed by the tag must precede a partial answer to the Wh-question. Another descriptive aspect is that there is an intonational contour on the boundary of the Wh-part and the tag, where there is a sentence-final fall of pitch, followed by a focal accent. This corroborates the distinct questions posed in the complex structure of Split Questions.

Biclausal analyses, representative in Arregi (2010), treated the tag as a remnant of sluicing (TP-deletion) and connected to the preceding Wh-question via CP-to-CP concatenation. The connectivity effects sought for under this biclausal approach are mainly morphological (form-identity) and they are endorsed in a semantic way (e-GIVENness). He also argues that further arguments for ellipsis comes from certain cases of lack of connectivity between the tag and the Wh-part (Arregi 2010:565) and provides three non-connectivity effects in Split Questions: vehicle change (Fiengo and May 1994), clitic doubling and N-word licensing. This thesis attempts to underscore some weakness to this approach by focusing on the connectivity of the Wh-word and the tag and deems the non-connectivity to be tangential to the derivation of Split Questions.

Some comparisons to Korean fragments and right dislocation constructions are made, drawing upon Ko (2014), who asserts that the underlying structure would not be so identical and proposes a monoclausal structure for right dislocation constructions in Korean. The parallelism of Korean right dislocation construction and Spanish Split Questions regarding specific cases is provided to presume a monoclausal instead of biclausal structure for the latter.

To support a monoclausal view on Spanish Split Questions, I come up with an appositive coordination structure (Vries 2006, 2007) for the allegedly connected materials: Wh-argument and tag. The coordination structure bears the same level of prediction for the connectedness sought by Arregi. The appositive coordination explains the optionality of the tag, which lets us assume a uniform approach to Wh-questions.

Separate A-bar movements are posited for a proper interpretation of the surface word order of the data. There are two particular issues for different discourse heads at C (in Rizzis 1997 sense): that the conjuncts cannot move out due to Rosss (1967) Coordinate Structure Constraint and that generally only one Focus projection is assumed, to which Wh-fronting is attributed. The solution to these non-trivial problems is a null operator movement, which quantifies over focused variables. The whole CoP (Coordination Phrase) is expected to front for the sake of quantification and the Focus operator in the complement of CoP further fronts to Spec-FocP. The phonological content of the focused material (the tag) is base-generated at Spec-FocP and the evidence to this base-generation approach is provided with Weak(est) Crossover data in Dutch. The high Focus position required for Split Question seems to function as a Discourse antecedent that van Kampen (2015) proposes for the binding of Dutch d- and w- pronouns.

One of the most intriguing movements among them is the final remnant movement of the Wh-question. Along with syntactic motivation pursued in Etxepare and Uribe-Etxebarria (2005, 2008), I come up with a semantic one, namely [Q]-checking at Force head. Empirical data come from a typologically peculiar language, Tlingit, where Wh-fronting and Q-particle are both visible. I assume Cables (2008) Q-movement analysis for the case of Spanish Split Question. If argued right, I believe it provides a new perspective on Wh-fronting mechanism in Wh-fronting languages like Spanish, namely, Q-fronting.

Overall, this thesis is expected to contribute to a finer understanding of the Left Periphery, developed since the seminal works of Rizzi (1997). Discourse-related features are better captured by virtue of the special context of Split Questions.

Right Dislocation Construction; Split Question; Monoclausal analysis; Appositive coordination; Null operator movement; Remnant movemet; Q-fronting