How Can We Make Better Use of Discussions in Education? : 학습 상황에서 토론 효과 증진 방안

Keywords active studydiscussioneducationlectureself-study강의교육능동적 학습자습토론

Abstract

Although there is empirical evidence that students learn more when actively participating in learning, the current education is still lecture-centered. Even in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, so-called STEM, where the amount of knowledge seems important, students learn more when they actively participate in classes than passively listening to a lecture. In this context, this study is conducted for two purposes. First, we seek to confirm that the discussion increases learning outcomes by comparing it with the review. The second purpose of the study is to find out whether the discussion effect is varied by the activity that precedes it. As a result of the experiment, among the groups who listened to the lecture, the discussion group performed better than the review group. In addition, among the groups in which the discussion was conducted, the learning outcomes of the groups discussed after self-study were superior to those discussed after the lecture. These results were due to self-study that made the discussion more plentiful. In conclusion, this study are important in that it provides educational and practical implications for how to change the current lecture-centered education.

학생이 능동적으로 학습에 참여할 때 더 많이 배운다는 경험적 증거들이 제시되고 있음에도 불구하고, 현재의 교육은 여전히 강의 중심적이다. 심지어 지식의 양이 중요해 보이는 과학, 기술, 공학, 그리고 수학, 이른바 STEM 분야에서도 전통적 교수법인 강의보다 학생들이 능동적으로 수업에 참여하는 것이 더 많이 배운다. 이런 맥락에서, 본 연구는 다음의 두 가지 목적을 위해 수행되었다. 먼저, 복습과의 비교를 통해 토론이 학습 성과를 높인다는 것을 확인하고자 한다. 두 번째 목적은, 선행하는 활동에 의해 토론의 효과가 달라지는지를 알아보고자 한다. 실험 결과, 강의를 들은 집단 중에서, 복습을 한 집단보다 토론을 진행한 집단이 전반적인 학습 성과가 높았다. 또한 토론을 한 집단 중에서도, 강의 후에 토론한 집단보다 자습 후에 토론한 집단의 학습 성과가 우수했다. 이러한 결과는 자습이 토론을 더욱 풍성하게 한 것에서 기인했다. 결론적으로, 본 실험은 현재의 강의 중심의 교육 방식을 어떻게 바꾸어야 할지에 대한 교육적이고, 실용적인 시사점을 제공한다는 점에서 중요하다.