Association of cingulum and superior longitudinal fasciculus with theory of mind in first-episode psychosis

초발 정신증 환자군의 마음 이론 능력 손상과 띠다발과 위세로다발과의 연관성 연구

Deficit in Theory of Mind (ToM), the ability to infer others mental state, is considered as a core feature of schizophrenia (SCZ) evident since the prodromal stage of psychosis. Previous functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) studies have suggested that abnormal activities among the regions comprising the mentalizing network are related to the observed ToM deficits. However, the structural connectivity underlying the functional network of ToM in SCZ remain unclear. To investigate the relation between white matter integrity and ToM deficits, diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) data of 35 patients with first-episode psychosis (FEP) and 29 matched healthy controls (HC) were analyzed via tract-based spatial statistics (TBSS). The acquired fractional anisotropy (FA) values of the two regions of interest (ROI) - cingulum and superior longitudinal fasciculus (SLF) - and ToM task scores of FEP went through correlation analysis and compared with that of HC. A positive correlation was found between the integrity of the left cingulum and ToM strange story score in patients with FEP. Also, the integrity of the left SLF was positively correlated with ToM strange story score in FEP. These results suggest the crucial roles of the cingulum and SLF in ToM deficits of SCZ. Our study is the first to demonstrate white matter connectivity underlying mentalizing network, as well as its relation to the behavioral outcome of social cognition in the early phase of SCZ.

다른 사람들의 정신 상태를 추론하는 능력인 마음 이론의 손상은 조현병 환자의 핵심적 특징이며 이는 증상 발병 이전 단계인 전구기부터 꾸준히 관찰되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이전의 기능적 자기공명영상 연구를 통해 mentalizing network에 해당하는 영역들의 활동 이상이 마음 이론 능력 손상에 관련 있는 것으로 보고 되었으나 마음 이론 능력을 담당하는 기능적 네트워크의 기저가 되는 백질 구조의 역할은 아직 조현병 환자군에서 밝혀진 바가 없다.

조현병 환자의 마음 이론 능력에 관련된 뇌 백질 구조를 연구하기 위하여, 초발 정신증 환자 35명과 정상 대조군 29명의 확산텐서영상을 tract based spatial statistics (TBSS) 방법으로 분석하고 두가지 관심영역, 즉 띠다발과 위세로다발의 FA 값과 마음 이론 과제 점수와의 상관 관계를 살펴보았다.

그 결과 초발 정신증 환자의 왼쪽 띠다발과 마음 이론 과제 중 strange story의 점수가 유의한 양의 상관 관계를 보이는 것이 관찰되었다. 또한 초발 정신증 환자의 왼쪽 위세로다발도 strange story 점수와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해 조현병 환자의 마음 이론 능력 손상에 띠다발과 위세로다발이 주요한 역할을 하는 것이 증명되었다. 본 연구는 초발 정신증 환자군에서 백질 구조의 완전성과 마음 이론 손상의 관련을 밝힌 첫번째 시도이며 향후 연구에서 사회인지의 손상을 백질을 통해 살펴보는 접근이 필요하다는 증거를 제공한다.

schizophrenia; first-episode psychosis; tract-based spatial statistics; cingulum