Epidemic dynamics and endemic states in scale-free uniform hypergraphs : 척도 없는 균일 하이퍼그래프에서의 전염현상

Abstract

하이퍼그래프는 그래프보다 더 복잡하고 많은 요소들이 동시에 상호작용하는 현상을 기술할 수 있다. 최근에 하이퍼그래프에서 complex contagion process로써 simplicial contagion process가 제안되었다. Simplicial contagion process를 통해 감염이 전파되는 SIS 모형을 simplicial SIS 모형이라 부른다. 이 학위논문에서는 simplicial SIS 모형을 척도 없는 균일 하이퍼그래프에서 연구하였다. 평균장 이론을 사용하여 이 모형에서 상전이의 성질을 연구하였고, 시뮬레이션으로 그 예측을 검증하였다. 이 모델이 도수 분포함수의 지수가 2와 3 사이일 때 다양한 상전이 현상을 보인다는 것을 발견하였다. 상전이의 성질들이 도수 분포함수의 지수에 따라 완전히 달라진다. 지수가 어떤 임계값보다 작을 경우에는 전염현상의 문턱값이 0이 되고, 상전이 점 근처에서 감수율이 0이 아닌 유한한 값으로 수렴한다. 지수가 임계값과 정확히 같을 경우에는 0이 아닌 유한한 문턱값에서 2차 상전이가 일어나게 되며, 감수율은 0이 아닌 유한한 값으로 수렴한다. 지수가 임계값보다 클 경우에는 0이 아닌 유한한 문턱값에서 1차 상전이가 일어나게 되며, 감수율은 무한대로 발산한다. 도수 분포함수의 지수의 임계값은 하이퍼그래프 내의 하이퍼엣지의 크기의 함수로 주어지며 2와 3 사이의 값을 가진다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 평균장 이론으로 계산한 예측값과 일치하였다.

Hypergraph offers a framework to study the structure of more complicated, high-order interactions between agents. Recently, simplicial contagion process has been proposed as a complex contagion process in hypergraph. An SIS model whose infection spreads via simplicial contagion process is called a simplicial SIS model. We studied the simplicial SIS model in scale-free uniform hypergraphs. We applied the heterogeneous mean-field theory to study the properties of the phase transition in the model and performed numerical simulations in annealed hypergraphs to corroborate the mean-field theoretical predictions. The model showed various types of phase transition in the region where the exponent of the degree distribution is between two and three. The properties of the phase transition completely change according to the degree exponent. When the exponent is smaller than the critical degree exponent, the epidemic threshold vanishes and the susceptibility converges to a finite value in the vicinity of the phase transition. When the exponent is exactly the critical value, the model undergoes a second-order phase transition at a finite epidemic threshold, and the susceptibility converges to a finite value in the vicinity of the phase transition. When the exponent is larger than the critical value, the model experiences a first-order phase transition at a finite epidemic threshold, and the susceptibility diverges in the vicinity of the phase transition. The critical value of the degree exponent depends on the size of the hyperedges $d$ in the hypergraph and is between two and three. The numerical simulations in annealed scale-free 3- and 4-uniform hypergraphs corroborated the results.