Investigation of Transcription Factors that Fine-tune the Secondary Growth and Environmental Responses in Arabidopsis Roots

Abstract

식물은 환경 조건의 변화에 적응하고, 그에 따라 성장을 조절할 수 있는 기능을 발달시켜왔다. 하지만, 기존의 연구들은 대체로 생장과 스트레스 반응을 나누어 연구하는 추세였기 때문에 이 두가지 반응의 연결점을 찾고자 하였다. 따라서 선행 연구로 비대 생장에 차이가 나는 두 무 육종 라인을 가지고 조직 특이적인 전사체 분석이 수행되었다. 여기서 비대 생장이 저해된 무의 형성층 조직에서 많은 수의 스트레스 관련 전사 인자들을 발굴할 수 있었다. 따라서 이들의 역할을 연구하기 위해 여러 애기장대 라인을 통해 분석하려 하였다. 애기장대 모델을 qRT-PCR과 뿌리 표현형 분석을 통해 관찰하였으며, 무에서 발굴한 전사 인자들 중 후보로 선정한 스트레스 관련 전사 인자들 중에서 특히 ERF1과 STZ/ZAT10가 환경 변화, 특히 비생물적 스트레스에 대한 이차 생장 및 식물 반응을 매개하는 역할을 가지고 있음을 발견하였다. 두 전사 인자 모두 일정한 값을 유지해야 식물의 이차 생장을 유지할 수 있는 스트레스와 이차 생장 사이의 조절자로서 역할을 할 것이라 예상할 수 있었다. 또한 선정된 두 인자의 공통적인 스트레스 조건을 메타 분석을 통해 분석하고 다양한 비생물적 스트레스 요인들이 선택된 인자들 사이에서 공유되고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다

The essential nutrients with optimum concentrations are required for normal plant growth and development. However, change in the concentration of these elements may cause stress and can alter the growth pattern. Nonetheless, plants have evolved with the ability to adapt to the changes in environmental conditions and accordingly regulate their growth. Previously, stress and growth usually have been studied separately. Hence, this study aims to find a connection between plant growth and stress response. We analyzed tissue-specific transcriptome profiles from two radish lines, which showed a distinct difference in growth. As a result, we discovered numbers of stress-related transcription factors in the radish cambium.

Further, we tried to identify the role of these transcription factors by analyzing the Arabidopsis perturbation lines. We found that Ethylene Responsive Factor (ERF1) and C2H2-type zinc finger transcription factor (STZ/ZAT10) may have a role in mediating the secondary growth and plant responses to environmental changes, mainly, abiotic stress. Furthermore, we analyzed the common stress conditions of the selected stress-related transcription factors through meta-analysis and confirmed that various types of stress are shared among selected factors