임신초기 hCG가 유선조직에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구 : Studies of hCG on mammary gland at early pregnancy

Abstract

유선조직(Mammary gland)은 형태, 기능적으로 불완전한 상태로 태어나며 사춘기 이후 본격적인 발달이 일어난다. 유선조직은 지방체(Fat pad)에 둘러싸여 있으며 유두에 직접적으로 연결된 본가지(Primary duct)와 본가지로부터 뻗어 나온 곁가지(Side branch)가 존재한다. 곁가지는 본가지로부터 뻗어 나오며 이곳에서 유즙(Milk)을 분비하는 유관소엽(lobulo-alveolar)이 만들어진다고 알려져 있다. 임신초기에 곁가지 수가 증가하여 유관소엽이 만들어질 공간을 넓힌다. 임신중기에 유관소엽이 만들어지고 임신말기에 유관소엽에 존재하는 선상피세포(Alveolar epithelial cell)가 분화하여 유즙을 분비한다고 알려져 있다. 본가지와 곁가지는 모두 유관(Duct)을 둘러싼 안쪽 층과 유관의 수축을 돕는 바깥쪽 두 층의 세포로 이루어져있다. 유선조직의 모든 세포를 만들 수 있다고 알려진 유선줄기세포(Mammary Stem Cell)는 유선전구세포(Luminal progenitor cell)와 근 상피 전구세포(Myo-epithelial progenitor cell)로 분화하여 각각 안쪽 세포층에 존재하며 유관을 둘러싸고 있는 유선상피세포(Luminal epithelial cell)와 바깥쪽에 존재하며 유관의 수축을 돕는 근 상피세포(Myo-epithelial cell)로 분화한다고 알려져 있다. 유선전구세포(Luminal progenitor cell)는 곁가지에 존재하다가 임신을 하면 유관의 형태를 유지하는 유관상피세포(Ductal epithelial cell)와 유즙을 분비하는 선상피세포로 분화하여 곁가지와 유관소엽을 만든다. 출산이후 유즙 분비를 마치면 유즙 분비를 위해 많이 만들어진 성숙한 유선세포들이 세포사멸 과정을 거치면서 곁가지와 유관소엽이 없어진다.

유즙은 모체보다는 태아의 생존에 필요하다. 이렇게 모체보다는 태아의 생존을 위한 유즙을 분비하는 시기에만 활발히 분열, 분화하여 기능을 하는 유선전구세포는 배아유래물질에 영향을 받아 분화할 것이라 예상이 되지만 기존 연구는 Elf5, Gata-3, Stat5 등 모체유래물질에 국한되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 임신초기 유선전구세포가 분화하는 시기를 특정하고 이 시기에 배아에서 나온다고 알려진 hCG가 유선전구세포의 분화를 유도하고 곁가지 형성을 유도한다는 것을 밝혔다. hCG는 유선조직의 발달에 관여한다고 알려져 있지만 hCG에 의해 발현이 증가하는 성호르몬 또한 유선조직의 발달에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 난소를 적출하여 성호르몬을 제한한 마우스모델을 이용하여 hCG와 성호르몬이 함께 작용해야 유선전구세포의 분화를 유도할 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다.

Mammary gland is morphologically and functionally incomplete at birth and develop after puberty. Mammary gland is surrounded by a fat pad and has primary ducts connected directly to the nipple and side branches extending from primary ducts. In early pregnancy, the number of side branches increases to widen the space in which milk producing lobulo-alveolars are made. Lobulo-alveolars are made in middle of pregnancy and alveolar epithelial cells present in lobulo-alveolars differentiate and secrete milk at the end of pregnancy. Both primary ducts and side branches are composed of two layer of cells surrounding ducts which inner layer is composed of luminal epithelial cells and outer layer is composed of myo-epithelial cells. To maintain mammary gland, mammary stem cells (MaSC) differentiate into luminal progenitor cells and myo-epithelial progenitor cells that become luminal epithelial cells and myo-epithelial cells each. Luminal progenitor cells are located in side branches and differentiation into ductal epithelial cells which retain the shape of duct and alveolar epithelial cells which secrete milk at pregnancy. When milk producing is not need anymore, mature luminal epithelial cells which are made for milk secretion, undergo apoptosis and lobulo-alveolars are disappear.

Secretion of milk affects the viability of the fetus rather than the mother. It is thought that the differentiation mechanism of the Luminal progenitor cells, which actively divide and differentiate only during the secretion period of milk for the survival of the fetus, is influenced by the embryo – derived substances, but previous studies are limited to maternal-derived substances such as Elf5, Gata-3, and Stat5. In this paper, I have identified the timing of differentiation of Luminal progenitor cells in early pregnancy and found that hCG, which is known to be derived from the embryo at this time, induces differentiation of Luminal progenitor cells and induces side branch formation. Although hCG is known to be involved in the development of mammary gland tissue, sex hormones that are expressed by hCG are also known to be involved in the development of mammary gland. In this paper, I have shown that hCG and sex hormones must work together to induce differentiation of luminal progenitor cells.