Seasonal and spatial variations of air-sea heat exchange in the seas around the Korean Peninsula: Based on the observations (I-ORS and ESROB) and reanalysis products (CFSv2 and MERRA-2) : 2011-2016년 한반도 주변 해역에서 해양-대기 열 교환의 계절적 및 공간적 변동

Abstract

It is important to understand the ocean–atmosphere heat exchange for a better understanding of the process and for predicting the weather and climate systems. In the seas around the Korean Peninsula (KP), the annual cycles of most oceanic and atmospheric variables have long been well recognized, whereas those of the ocean–atmosphere heat exchange are still not completely clear primarily owing to a lack of in-situ observations applied to estimate the surface heat flux. This is particularly true over the region affected by the Tsushima Warm Current (TWC), where cold and dry air and a northwesterly wind over the warm sea surface enhance the heat exchange during the winter monsoons (when the ocean loses heat), which may often be over or underestimated through reanalysis model products. Herein, we present estimates of the mean annual cycles of air–sea heat fluxes from in-situ observations at two locations (I-ORS and ESROB) and using two reanalysis products (CFSv2 and MERRA-2) during the period of 2011 to 2016. The results show that the net heat loss of the ocean (net heat flux (NHF) of -68 W m-2, positive downward) at ESROB near the east coast of Korea is 146 W m-2 larger than that (+78 W m-2, e.g., net heat gain) at I-ORS, which is located ~250 km southwest of KP, except in June when the incoming shortwave radiation flux (SWR) decreases significantly (by 208 W m-2 only at the I-ORS, which is associated with the Meiyu-Baiu rainband. More sensible and latent heat losses (SHF and LHF) of 32 and 47 W m-2 during both winter and spring, respectively, and less LHF by 22 W m-2 during fall, were observed at ESROB than at I-ORS. The CFSv2 yields -24, -84, -41, and -180 W m-2 (-43, -110, -56, and -120 W m-2) in terms of the average NHF, winter SHF, and spring and fall LHFs at I-ORS (ESROB), whereas MERRA-2 yields -28, -56, -26, and -161 W m-2 (-108, -134, -71, and -155 W m-2), which is indicative of significant biases in the air–sea temperature difference and the wind speed. Spatial distributions of SHF and LHF of both reanalysis products, which are consistent each other as well as with the observations despite their biases, indicate the significant impact of TWC and the associated currents through the sea surface temperature and saturation-specific humidity on the annual cycles of the ocean–atmosphere heat exchange within the region.

해양-대기 열 교환은 전지구적 기후 및 기상 시스템에 영향을 끼치기 때문에 이를 이해하고 그 변동 특성을 파악하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 한반도 주변 해역에서 동아시아 몬순과 관련된 대부분의 해양 및 대기 변수의 연변동은 잘 알려져 있는 반면 해양-대기 열 교환의 연변동은 관측 자료의 부족으로 여전히 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 특히, 대마난류의 영향을 받는 한반도 주변 해역에서는 겨울 몬순(북서풍) 동안 상대적으로 따뜻한 해양 위에 차갑고 건조한 대기가 위치하면서 해양-대기 열 교환이 증가하는데, 이는 재분석장 자료에서 종종 과대 또는 과소 추정된다. 본 연구에서는 2011-2016년 기간 동안 이어도 해양과학기지(이하 이어도 기지)와 동해 실시간 관측 부이(이하 동해 부이)의 관측 자료와 재분석장 자료(CFSv2와 MERRA-2)로부터 해양-대기 열속의 평균 연변동을 추정했다. 동해 연안에 위치한 동해 부이에서의 순열속(-68 W m-2, 양수 값이 대기에서 해양으로의 열 이동을 의미)은 한반도 남서쪽 약 250 km에 위치한 이어도 기지에서의 순열속(+78 W m-2)보다 146 W m-2만큼 더 크게 나타났으나, 예외적으로 6월에는 이어도 기지에서 Meiyu-Baiu rainband로 인해 단파복사가 208 W m-2만큼 감소하여 순열속 차이가 줄어든다. 이어도 기지에 비해 동해 부이에서 겨울철과 봄철은 각각 더 많은 현열속(32 W m-2)과 잠열속(47 W m-2) 손실, 가을철은 더 적은 잠열속(22 W m-2) 손실이 나타난다. CFSv2는 이어도 기지 (동해 부이)에서 평균 순열속, 겨울철 현열속, 봄철과 가을철 잠열속을 –24, -84 –41, -180 W m-2 (-43, -110, -56, -120 W m-2)으로 재현하고, MERRA-2는 –28, -56, -26, -161 W m-2 (-108, -134, -71, -155 W m-2)으로 재현한다. 관측 자료와의 편이(bias) 오차에도 불구하고 두 재분석장 자료의 현열속과 잠열속 공간 분포는 이 해역에서 해양-대기 열 교환의 연변동에 대한 해류의 유의미한 영향을 보여준다.