Two dominant types of heat waves in South Korea: the circumglobal teleconnection (CGT) and warm advection : 우리나라 폭염의 두 가지 발생 요인: CGT유형과 온난이류 유형

Keywords heatwavecircumglobal teleconnection patternwarm advectionclimate changeRCP8.5 scenario

Abstract

Two dominant types of heat waves were determined through analysis of extreme heatwave cases in South Korea. Four years (1994, 2013, 2016 and 2018) of the extreme heat were extracted since 1973, in which heat wave days are more than one standard deviation (6.9 days) above average (10.6 days). The first type to which 1994 and 2018 cases belong is the circumglobal teleconnection (CGT) type. The CGT type makes the heat waves severe starting from July. The analysis on circumglobal geopotential height anomaly presents that, in those two years, the series of high geopotential height anomalies are located around the globe in the mid-latitudes (i.e., circumglobal teleconnection (CGT) patterns), retarding the zonal atmospheric wind speed. In addition, the barotropic high pressure system, which is strongly located in South Korea, would be linked to the early withdrawal of Changma. The second type, to which 2013 and 2016 cases belong is the warm advection type in which heat waves start and last throughout August. This type is related with a low-pressure anomaly in the lower troposphere of South Korea. The analysis on the temperature advection from the surroundings shows that the positive heat advection from Mongolia or Eastern China might serve as the source of both the low-pressure anomaly and warm temperature anomaly in South Korea. Finally, the extreme heat waves frequency in the future climate is assessed by analyzing previously described atmospheric features in RCP8.5 scenarios. According to the assessment, first, the occurrence of CGT patterns increases in the mid-latitude Northern Hemisphere at the end of twenty first century, and its correlation with the heat wave intensity in South Korea becomes stronger. Second, the frequency of heat advection from the vicinity of South Korea are projected to decrease toward the late of twenty-first century. That is, extreme heat waves events similar to that of 1994 and 2018 are likely to increase while those similar to that of 2013 and 2016 are likely to decrease. Therefore, the extreme heat waves starting in July, which is related with stagnant high-pressure system in the troposphere, seems to be a major concern in South Korea at the end of twenty-first century, rather than that starting in August by heat advection effects.

본 연구에서는 우리나라에서 발생한 극심한 폭염 사례를 두 가지 유형으로 구분하였다. 분석대상으로 선정한 해는 1994년, 2013년, 2016년, 그리고 2018년이며, 이 해들은 폭염 발생일이 40년 평균 (10.6 일)보다 1 표준편차 (6.9 일) 이상 되는 극심한 폭염이 발생한 해이다. 네 개의 해에서 나타난 폭염 발생 메커니즘을 분석하기 위하여, 우리나라 폭염과 관련된 기후 인자들 중 폭염 일과 상관성이 직접적으로 높은 북극진동, 인도 몬순, CGT (circumglobal tele-connection), 그리고 장마를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 첫번째로 1994년과 2018년 사례에서 나타나는 유형은 CGT 유형으로 7월부터 한국의 폭염이 심해지는 경우이다. CGT 유형에서 나타난 기후적 특징은 1) 장마의 조기 종료, 2) 북극의 평년보다 낮은 지위 고도로 인한 제트기류의 북상, 3) 강한 인도 몬순과 중위도 전역에 나타난 CGT 패턴으로 인한 키 큰 고기압 형성과 동서 방향 대기 순환 정체이다. 우리나라에 키 큰 고압시스템이 쉽게 빠져나가지 못해 맑은 날씨와 하강 흐름이 만드는 지속적인 무더위가 CGT 유형 폭염의 특징이다. 두번째 유형은 8월부터 폭염이 심해지는 경우로 온난이류 유형이라 구분하며 2013년과 2016년 폭염 사례가 여기에 해당된다. 온난이류 유형에서 나타난 기후적 특징은 1) 한반도 하층에 저기압 존재, 2) 몽골 지역과 중국 화동 지역으로부터의 뜨거운 공기 유입이 있다. 주변 지역에서 생성된 뜨거운 공기가 한반도로 직접 유입되어 폭염을 발생 시킨다.

우리나라 폭염이 미래에 어떠한 형태를 갖는지 알기 위해서, RCP 8.5 시나리오에서 CGT 유형과 온난이류 유형의 미래 변화를 살펴보았다. CGT 유형을 대표하는 CGT 패턴은 미래 기후 시나리오에서 먼 미래로 갈수록 발생 빈도가 증가하였고, 온난이류 유형은 점차 감소하였다. 이는 우리나라 폭염이 7월부터 강하게 나타나는 유형이 점차 많아지며 기후변화에 따른 폭염 심각성이 커질 수 있음을 암시한다.