북극 해빙 두께 변화와 겨울철 얼음 표면 온도 상승의 연관성 연구 : Understanding the mechanism of the ice top temperature rise over the Arctic

Abstract

북극의 겨울철 얼음 표면 온도는 지난 30년간(1988-2017) 빠른 상승 경향을 보였으며, 그 변화 패턴은 지표면 온도나 지상 2 m 대기 온도의 변화와는 다르게 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 빠른 온도 상승과 그 공간적 분포가 해빙의 두께 변화와 밀접한 관련이 있을 것으로 가정하여 북극해 5개 영역(랍테프해, 동시베리아해, 척치해, 보퍼트해, 북극 중앙해)의 얼음 표면 온도와 두께의 변화 경향성의 특징을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 초기에 온도가 낮은 곳에서 온도 상승이 크게 나타나고 얼음이 두꺼운 곳에서 두께 감소가 크게 나타났으며, 높은 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 두 변수의 변화 경향성은 보퍼트해와 북극 중앙해에서 뚜렷하게 나타났으며, 이 지역의 해빙이 주로 다년빙으로 구성되어있는 것과 관련이 있다. 또한, 얼음 표면 온도 상승에 있어 얼음 두께의 변화가 얼마나 기여했는지 진단하고자, 눈 표면 온도와 함께 다중 선형 회귀 분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 얼음 표면 온도의 상승이 큰 지역에서 얼음 두께 감소에 의한 온도 상승이 크게 나타났으며, 회귀식이 설명하는 정도가 크게 나타났다. 또한 북극의 평균 온도 상승 경향은 보퍼트해 및 북극 중앙해 일부 지역이 가장 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The ice top temperature in the Arctic winter has risen sharply over the past 30 years (1988-2017), and the pattern of the trend is found to be different from that shown in the surface or 2 m air temperature. In this study, we analyzed characteristics of the tendencies of ice top temperature and thickness variation over five regions (Laptev Sea, East Siberian Sea, Chukchi Sea, Beaufort Sea, Central Arctic Ocean), assuming that this rapid temperature rise and its spatial distribution are closely related to the thickness change of sea ice. As a result, the temperature increase was large at low temperature in the early period, and thickness decreased significantly in thick ice area, giving a high negative correlation. Such tendency of two variables is evident in the Beaufort Sea and the Central Arctic Ocean, and it appears to be associated with the fact that sea ice in this region is mainly composed of multiyear sea ice.

In addition, multiple linear regression analysis was performed to diagnose how much of the ice top temperature rise was contributed by ice thickness change. Results indicate that ice top temperature rise is largely due to ice thickness decrease in the region where ice top temperature rise is large, with relatively larger explained variance in the multivariable regression. By contrast, moderate or weak contribution of sea ice thickness change to ice top temperature is noted in thinner fresh-year sea ice area. In conclusion, the temperature rise in the upper part of sea ice is strongly associated with decreased sea ice thickness, in particular, compared with the contribution by surface air or surface skin temperature rise.