SF Network : 생체 이미지 분할을 위한 완전 합성곱 신경망을 이용한 SF 네트워크

Abstract

최근 이미지 처리 기술은 딥러닝 기술이 발전하면서 연산 및 고 용량의 이미 지 처리가 가능해짐으로써 우주 항공, 자율 주행, 생명공학 및 반도체 공학 등 수많은 연구분야에 광범위하게 적용되고 있다. 특히 의료영상 이미지 처리는 상당히 복잡도가 높은 관계로 딥러닝을 기법을 사용하여 EM 영상의 윤곽선 추출과 영역 분할 과정을 거치게 된다. 이와 같은 기법으로 U-Net이 제안되었 고, 이후 FusionNet이 제안됨으로 보다 더 정확한 결과를 얻을 수 있게 되었다. 하지만 이러한 딥러닝 구조가 발전함에 따라 상당히 많은 양의 파라미터를 학습하기 위해 비용이 많이 발생하는 문제점이 나타나게 되었다. 따라서, 이 논문에서는 기존의 딥러닝 기법들에 비해 적은 파라미터를 사 용하여 image segmentation을 수행하는 모델을 제안하였다. 기존 FusionNet 에 1×1 convolution을 추가함으로써 feature map의 깊이가 32와 64의 크기로 일정하게 유지되도록 하였다. 이러한 방법을 사용함으로써 학습 파라미터의 수가 기하급수적으로 증가하는 것을 방지하였다. 제안된 모델은 ISBI 2012 EM 데이터와 Mouse Piriform Cortex EM 데이터 를 사용하여 검증하였다. V rand score 와 V dice score를 사용하여 ground truth 이미지와의 유사성을 계산함으로써, 제안한 모델이 기존의 U-Net과 FusionNet에 비해 유 사하지만 수치상으로 조금 더 좋은 결과를 보였다.

In recent years, with the development of deep learning technology, complex computation and large-scale image processing have become possible. Such image processing techniques are widely applied in research fields such as Aerospace, Autonomous Driving, Biotech, and semiconductor engineering. Since medical image processing is so complicated, the deep learning method is particularly useful for extracting and dividing the boundaries of electron microscope (EM) images. For this reason, U-Net was proposed to achieve more accurate results, and then FusionNet was proposed. However, as the deep learning networks have developed, there has been the problem that requires more and more parameters for this kind of learning. In this paper, we introduce SF network, a new deep neural network architecture for automatic image segmentation with fewer parameters than existing deep learning methods. In order to avoid increasing the size of the feature map as the network depth increases, 1×1 convolution was added to improve the performance by reducing the number of parameters and applying a skip connection. The performance of the proposed image segmentation method is demonstrated by comparing its performance with that of previous architectures from the ISBI 2012 EM segmentation data and Mouse Piriform Cortex EM segmentation data. By using V rand score and V dice score to calculate the metric similarity to a ground truth image, the proposed model had slightly better results, compared with previous methods in reference to metrics.