CRISPR, Naturalness, and Roundtable : 크리스퍼, 자연성, 그리고 원탁회의: 한국 생명과학자들의 생명윤리에 대한 시점의 변화 분석

Abstract

The discovery of CRISPR-Cas9 and development of related technologies promised a much more accurate and easier to use method of genome editing. Amidst the research fervor prompted by this discovery, some Korean bioscientists are arguing that the Korean Bioethics and Safety Act imposes excessive limitations on gene therapy research. Calling for deregulation at the 112nd Roundtable Discussions, a policy discussion hosted by the Korean Academy of Science and Technology, three of these bioscientists presented their arguments. Interestingly, some arguments utilized naturalness as a moral value, which stands in contrast to the expected skepticism towards assigning value on naturalness. Following the line of thought presented by Daston and Vidal in The Moral Authority of Nature, this paper studies the naturalness-based arguments presented by scientists at the 112nd Roundtable not in their own but as a window to their other arguments, their position in relation to the debate, and what moral imperatives their position is based upon. Scientists at the Roundtable used their scientific expertise to argue for the naturalness of their proposed gene therapy, and argued that only science could provide proper answers to questions of naturalness, adopting a supposedly moral argument to support the imperative of scientific research. This paper argues that a Q&A relationship is being established by the scientists between themselves and the public, which I believe suggests a shift, but not a break, from a simplistic top-down relationship dictated by the deficit model.

유전자치료는 인간 유전자 조작의 당위성과 다양한 신체적, 사회적 부작용에 대한 논란 속에서 찬반 입장 간의 첨예한 대립으로 둘러쌓여있다. 이전의 수단 보다 훨씬 사용이 용이하고 정확한 3세대 유전자가위 CRISPR-Cas9의 발견과 관련 기술 개발에 힘입어 세계 곳곳에서 유전자치료 연구가 진행 중인 오늘날 현행 생명윤리안전법이 과도한 규제라고 판단한 한국의 일부 과학자들은 2017년 8월 제112회 한림원탁토론회에서 법의 완화를 주장하였다. 이들 과학자들이 자신의 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 내세운 주장 중에는 자연성에 기반한 논리도 포함되어 있었는데, 본 연구는 대스턴(Lorraine Daston)과 비달(Fernando Vidal) 편저 자연의 윤리적 권위의 역사(Moral Authority of Nature)의 해석에 동의하여 과학자들의 자연성 기반 논리를 그 자체로 받아들이기 보다 관련된 다른 당위성과 논리적 주장을 파해칠 열쇠로 받아들였다. 본 논문은 과학자들의 주장 속에서 한국 과학자들이 이해하고 있는 과학계와 일반 대중의 관계가 단순 부족모델 (deficit model)로 국한되지 않은 일종의 문답형의 관계라고 볼 근거가 있다고 주장한다.