The Efficacy of Shinbaro for the preventive treatment of migraine: A pilot study : 신바로의 편두통 예방 효과에 대한 파일럿 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 생약 성분에 대한 건조 추출물로 소염, 진통, 및 골관절염 치료제로 사용되고 있는 신바로의 편두통 예방 효과를 알아보기 위해 진행되었다. 전향적, 중재적 연구로 대조군 없이 대상자의 전과 후의 데이터가 비교 분석되었으며, 총 37명의 대상자가 12주간 600mg의 신바로정을 하루에 두 번 매일 복용하였다. 평가 변수로 대상자 평균 편두통 빈도, 구제약 사용 빈도가 두통일기를 통해 4주 간격으로 조사되었고, 이때 수정된 버전의 편두통 장애 평가 설문지인 MIDAS가 시행되었다. 또 다른 평가 변수인 serum CGRP 레벨은 12주간의 신바로 복용 전과 후에 측정되어 비교 분석되었다.

대상자의 월평균 편두통 빈도는 baseline 20.5일에서 12주째 16.4일로 현저히 감소하였으며 (p =0.003), 대상자의 22%가 50% 이상의 편두통 빈도 감소율을 보였다. 이때 4주째부터 편두통 빈도가 감소하기 시작하였으며 (p =0.035), 8주째와 12주째 점차 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 구제약 사용 빈도 역시 baseline 17.4일에서 12주째 13.2일로 유의하게 감소하였다 (p =0.035). MIDAS 점수의 변화는 유의하지 않았다. 마지막으로, serum CGRP 레벨은 신바로 복용 전 (baseline) 434.6 pg/mL에서 12주째 371.4 pg/mL로 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다 (p <0.001).

본 연구에서 12주간 신바로 복용 후 대상자 평균 편두통 빈도, 구제약 사용 빈도, 그리고 serum CGRP 레벨이 유의하게 감소하였다. 이는 신바로가 CGRP 감소를 통한 편두통 기전을 막는 예방적 치료 효과를 보인다고 사료되며, 또한 최근 편두통 예방치료제로 미국 FDA 승인을 받은 CGRP antibody 치료제에 대한 고찰을 할 수 있다. 향후 임상연구에서의 본 파일럿 연구에 대한 보완과 응용이 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

Objective: To investigate the therapeutic potential and efficacy of Shinbaro, an herbal medication for inflammatory diseases and bone disorders, as a preventive treatment of migraine.

Methods: In this prospective, interventional, single-arm, pre-post study, 37 migraine patients took 600mg bid of Shinbaro for 12 weeks. At 4-week intervals, the migraine frequency and the rescue medications frequency were measured from each patients headache diary. The modified Migraine Disability Assessment (MIDAS) questionnaires to assess migraine associated disabilities were also completed at each visit. The serum calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) concentrations before and after 12 weeks of Shinbaro administration were compared.

Results: The monthly migraine frequency was significantly reduced from 20.5 days at baseline to 16.4 days at week 12 (P =0.003), and 22% of the participants showed ≥ 50% reduction. The frequency reduction was observed by week 4 (P =0.035) and continuously occurred through week 8 (P =0.001) and week 12 (P =0.003). The rescue medications frequency also decreased significantly from 17.4 days at baseline to 13.2 days at week 12 (P =0.035). Lastly, the serum CGRP concentration dropped from 434.6 pg/mL at baseline to 371.4 pg/mL at week 12, which was statistically significant (P <0.001).

Conclusions: Shinbaro demonstrated prophylactic effects in migraine patients, significantly reducing their mean migraine frequency, rescue medications frequency, and the serum CGRP concentration after 12 weeks of treatment.