Effect of the Molecular Weight Distribution of the Hydrophobic Block on the Solution Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers having a Branched Hydrophilic Block with a Discrete Molecular Weight : 분자량 분포가 없는 친수성 블록을 가진 블록 공중합체의 수용액 상 자기조립에 대한 소수성 블록의 분자량 분포의 영향

Keywords block copolymermolecular weight distributiondispersitysolution self-assemblycubosome

Abstract

The molecular weight distribution (MWD) of polymer blocks constituting block copolymers (BCPs) directly influences their self-assembly in the bulk and the resulting periodic nanostructures. However, the effect of the MWD of core-forming hydrophobic blocks on the structures of BCPs self-assembled in solution has rarely been studied in relation to the formation of highly ordered mesophases. Herein, we report the effects of core-forming hydrophobic block MWD on the formation of bicontinuous cubic mesophases of BCPs in solution. Specifically, a series of BCPs with tunable-MWD hydrophobic blocks is prepared by coupling a discrete (Ð = 1.0) branched poly(ethylene glycol) (bPEG) hydrophilic block with a hydrophobic polystyrene (PS) block with the desired MWD. The MWDs of PS blocks were adjusted by controlling the addition rate of the initiator for the atom-transfer radical polymerization of styrene, with the resulting Ð values ranging from 1.08 to 1.72.

The solution self-assembly of the thus produced branched-linear BCPs (bPEG-PS) indicated that an increase of PS block Ð value from 1.09 to 1.72 resulted in a gradual deterioration of the internal order of bPEG-PS polymer cubosomes from a cubic crystalline phase to a disordered cubic and sponge phase. It was concluded that the MWD of the core-forming hydrophobic block is the major parameter determining the internal structure disorder of polymer cubosomes. In addition, when the Ð value of the core-forming hydrophobic PS block of bPEG-PS was increased at constant Mn, the dominant symmetry of self-assembled cubosomes changed from Pn3 ̅m to Im3 ̅m.

블록 공중합체를 이루는 고분자 블록의 분자량 분포는 벌크에서의 자기조립과 그 결과로 만들어지는 규칙적인 나노구조에 직접적으로 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 블록 공중합체의 소수성 블록의 분자량 분포가 수용액 상 자기조립의 결과로 얻어지는 매우 규칙적인 메소 결정상에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 연구된 바가 드물다. 이 연구에서 우리는 소수성 블록의 분자량 분포가 수용액 상에서의 블록 공중합체의 복연속성 입방 메소 결정상에 미치는 영향에 대해서 논의하고자 한다. 구체적으로 말하자면, 분자량 분포가 없는, 즉 분산도가 1.0인 폴리에틸렌글리콜 사슬을 갖는 친수성 블록과 원하는 분자량 분포를 갖는 소수성의 폴리스티렌 블록을 결합하여 다양한 소수성 블록의 분자량 분포를 갖는 일련의 블록 공중합체를 합성하였다. 이 때, 원자 전달 라디칼 중합 과정에서 개시제의 첨가 속도를 조절함으로써 폴리스티렌 블록의 분산도를 1.08에서 1.72까지 조절하였다.

이렇게 합성된 블록 공중합체의 수용액 상 자기조립의 결과로, 분산도가 증가할수록 폴리머 큐보좀의 내부 구조의 규칙성이 입방 결정상에서 불규칙한 구조를 갖는 스폰지 상으로 저하되는 것을 관찰하였다. 따라서, 내부 코어를 이루는 소수성 블록의 분자량 분포가 폴리머 큐보좀의 내부 구조의 규칙성을 결정하는 데에 있어서 주요한 변수로 작용한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 폴리스티렌 블록의 수평균 분자량을 일정하게 유지한 채로 분산도를 올렸을 때, 관찰되는 폴리머 큐보좀의 대칭 구조가 Pn3 ̅m 에서 Im3 ̅m이 우세해지는 것을 확인하였다.