Multi-Stacked Graphene Pellicle for Extreme Ultra Violet Lithography

Abstract

집적회로의 기술이 발전함에 따라서 트랜지스터의 선폭을 감소시키는 것은 필연적인 일이다. 선폭의 감소를 위해서는 다양한 반도체 공정 기술의 개발이 필요하며, 그 중에서도 노광 기술은 특히 주목을 받고 있다. 수 백 나노미터 수준의 파장을 이용하는 원자외선 (DUV) 노광 기술은 한계에 도달하였으며, 새로운 기술로서 더 낮은 파장 영역을 사용하는 극자외선 (EUV) 노광 기술의 도입이 시작되었다. 이 때 사용되는 13.5nm의 EUV 영역의 빛은 고밀도 플라즈마로부터 형성되며, 그에 따라 기존의 원자외선 노광과는 달리 진공의 환경에서 공정이 진행되어야 한다. 이러한 차이점은 새로운 광학 시스템을 필요로 할 뿐만 아니라, 펠리클을 포함한 레티클 재료의 개발을 필요로 한다.

본 연구에서는 적층 그래핀 펠리클을 제안한다. 탄소의 동소체이며 원자들이 2차원 평면으로 sp2 혼성 결합의 구조를 이루고 있는 그래핀은 원자 단일층의 두께를 지니기 때문에 뛰어난 특성들을 나타낸다. 이 중에서도 극자외선 노광 기술용 펠리클에 응용될 수 있는 이유는 전기적 특성, 열적 특성, 빛을 투과시키는 광학적 특성 그리고 대면적으로 유지될 수 있는 기계적 강도 특성까지 뛰어나기 때문이다.

적층 그래핀 펠리클의 제안에 앞서서 먼저, 대면적으로 화학기상증착법(chemical vapor deposition)을 이용하여 대면적으로 그래핀 박막을 합성하였다. 화학기상증착법으로 합성된 그래핀에 기체상 분자 도핑 (vapor-phase molecular doping)을 하여 그 특성을 더 뛰어난 방향으로 조절할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 파라핀을 이용하는 새로운 전사방법을 제안하였으며 이 방법으로 기존의 전사방법보다 좋은 특성의 그래핀을 확인할 수 있었다.

극자외선 노광 기술에 적층 그래핀 펠리클을 적용하기 위해서는 열 부하, 투과율 그리고 생산성 관점에서 개발되어야 한다. 이를 위해서 수 십 나노미터 수준의 박막을 구현하는 것을 목표로 연구가 진행되었다. 일반적인 습식전사 방법을 반복하여 열 층에 해당하는 적층 그래핀 박막을 준비하였다. 자외선 분광 분석 및 라만 분광 분석으로 적층이 제대로 이루어졌음을 확인했으며, 원자현미경으로 형성된 적층 박막의 두께서 약 15.4nm였다. 적층 그래핀 박막으로 극자외선 영역에서의 투과율을 측정하기 위하여 지름 10mm에 해당하는 원의 크기로 독립형 (free-standing) 박막 시료를 구현하는 데에 성공하였으며, 진공의 환경에서 측정된 극자외선 투과율은 87%였다.

As the technology of integrated circuits develops, it is inevitable to reduce the line width of transistors. In order to reduce the line width, it is necessary to develop various semiconductor processing technologies, among which exposure technology has particularly attracted attention. The deep ultraviolet (DUV) lithography techniques using wavelengths on the order of a few hundred nanometers have reached their limits. And the introduction of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography techniques using a lower wavelength range as a new technology has begun. In this case, the light in the EUV region of 13.5 nm wavelength is emitted from the high-density plasma. Thus, the process must be performed in a vacuum environment unlike the conventional DUV lithography. These differences not only require new optical systems, but also require the development of reticle materials, including pellicles.

In this thesis, we propose Multi-Stacked Graphene Pellicle for EUV lithography. Graphene, which is a carbon isotope and has a sp2 hybridized structure in a two-dimensional plane has excellent properties, because it has a thickness of a single layer of atoms. Among them, the reason that can be applied to the pellicle for EUV lithography is that it is excellent in electrical characteristics, thermal properties, optical properties and mechanical strength.

Before the proposal of Multi-Stacked Graphene Pellicle, a large area graphene film was synthesized by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method. By the vapor-phase molecular doping and its characteristics can be controlled in a better direction. We also propose a novel transfer method, paraffin-assisted transfer. This method can achieve graphene with better characteristics than conventional transfer method.

The proposed Multi-Stacked Graphene Pellicle for EUV lithography must be developed in terms of heat load, transmittance in EUV region and productivity. To meet these requirements, we aimed to develop thin films of several tens of nanometer. The typical wet transfer method was repeated to prepare multi-stacked graphene film corresponding to 10 (ten) layers. UV-Vis and Raman spectroscopic analysis showed that the transfer and stacking process was completed properly. The thickness of multi-stacked graphene film was measured by atomic force microscope (AFM). And the result was about 15.4 nm. To measure the transmittance in the EUV region multi-stacked graphene film, a free-standing sample of 10 mm in diameter was fabricated. And the EUV light transmittance was in a vacuum environment 87 %.