Effects site concentrations of propofol using target controlled infusion (TCI) in dental treatment under deep sedation between intellectual disability types : 장애 종류에 따른 깊은진정 하 치과치료 시 프로포폴을 목표농도조절법으로 정주 시 효과처 농도 비교

Abstract

목 표: 이 연구는 협조장애를 가진 환자의 깊은진정 하 치과치료 시 propofol을 이용하여 목표농도조절주입(TCI)을 할 때 효과처 농도 설정에 대한 정보를 제공하고자 합니다. 장애의 종류에 따라 진정 수준의 유지 및 혈역학적 변화나 부작용의 발생없이 안전한 수준을 유지하는 데 필요한 propofol의 농도는 차이가 있습니다. 이 연구를 통하여 장애 종류 별 깊은진정 하 치과치료에서 적절한 propofol의 효과처 농도에 대한 임상적으로 유용한 데이터를 제공하고자 합니다.

방 법: 서울대학교치의학대학원 윤리위원회 승인(IRB 번호 S-D20190002)을 획득한 후, 2008년 5 월부터 2018년 9월까지 서울대학교치과병원에서 propofol TCI를 이용한 깊은진정법을 시행하여 치과치료를 받은 15세 이상, 몸무게 30kg 이상의 협조장애 환자의 진정 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 초기 Propofol 효과 부위 표적 농도는 각 환자의 건강 상태에 따라 선택되었습니다. 이 환자들이 지속적 모니터링을 받았고 적절한 깊은 진정 상태를 제공하기 위해 BIS를 통한 무의식 상태, 환자 자극 반응 및 치과 치료 상태에 따른 생체 신호 모니터링을 통해 propofol의 목표 농도를 조정했다. 각 장애 집단 사이의 propofol을 주입한 효과처 농도를 비교 분석하였다.

결론 : 안전한 효과적인 프로포폴 효과 현장 농도(Ce)에 도달하기 위한 용량은 다른 지적 장애 유형에 비해 치매 그룹에서 더 낮았다. 어떤 종류의 부작용도 없었기 때문에 깊은 진정이 치과 치료가 필요한 지적 장애를 가진 환자들에게 일반적인 마취의 좋은 대안이라고 볼 수 있다.

Objective: This research will provide specific data regarding the dose needed to achieve propofol effect site concentration using target-controlled infusion between intellectual disabled patients. As well as detail the efficacy method for reach a safe level of consciousness using target control infusion without hemodynamic changes that occur along sedation procedure, in addition to detail any other adverse effect that occurs during procedure. This information will provide clinically useful data on patient with different kinds of intellectual disability treated by deep sedation using propofol in the dental environment.

Methods: We proceeded to perform a study retrospective review of the sedation service records of intellectually disabled patients from age over 15 years and weight over 30kg. We reviewed all charts of patients receiving propofol by use of target-controlled infusion for deep sedation from Seoul National University Dental Hospital in the Special care dental clinic from May 2008 to September 2018. The initial Propofol effect site target concentration was selected according to each patients medical condition. These patients were under constantly monitoring, and to provide an adequate deep sedation state, we adjusted the target concentration of propofol according to the state of unconsciousness through BIS, patient stimulus response and vital signs monitoring according to condition of dental treatment. We compare Propofol infusion dosage between each impairment group.

Results: The study was enrolled 138 patients, classified according to the type of mental disability they suffered: 51 of Mental Retardation, 36 of Autism, 30 of Brain lesion, 12 Genetic diseases, 9 of Dementia. These patients underwent different types of dental treatments according their diagnosis were: 112 restoratives (caries treatment), 13 minor surgeries (tooth extraction), 7 prosthodontics, 5 periodontics treatment 1 implant. The duration of dental treatments was 43 ± 18 minutes, the total sedation time between all the groups was 73 ± 23 minutes, total values of BIS in all the groups was 57 ± 12. In the case of propofol maintenance Ce dosage, the values of each group were: mental retardation 3 ± 0.5 (2-4) µg/ml, autism 3.1 ± 0.7 (2-5) µg/ml, brain lesion 2.8 ± 0.7 (1.5-5) µg/ml, genetic disease 2.9 ± 0.9 (1-4) µg/ml, dementia 2.3 ± 0.7 (1-3.4) µg/ml, being statistically significant the group of dementia requiring lower dose than the other groups.

Conclusions: The dosage to reach safe effective propofol effect-site concentration (Ce) was lower in the group of dementia in compared with the other intellectual disability types. Since there were no complications of any kind we can say that deep sedation is a great alternative to general anesthesia in patients with intellectual disabilities for dental treatments taking into account the time factor.