The effects of build angles on tissue surface adaptation of maxillary and mandibular complete denture bases manufactured by digital light processing : Digital Light Processing 기법으로 출력된 완전 레진 의치상의 조직면과 치조제 간 적합도에 출력각도가 미치는 영향

Keywords digital light processingcomplete dneture basesbuild anglesoft tissue adaptation

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 Digital Light Processing(DLP)방식의 3D 프린팅 기법을 이용하여 다양한 출력각도 조건에서 제작된 총의치상의 조직내면 적합도를 평가하는 것이다.

ACP type A형 치조제 형태를 가진 완전 무치악 상, 하악 주모형 스캔하여 얻은 데이터를 사용하여 상,하악 CAD 의치모델를 디자인하였고 이것을 기반으로 총 4가지 출력각도 (90°, 100°, 135°, 150°)를 설정하여 DLP방식으로 각각 10개의 상, 하악 총의치상을 제작하였다. 주모형 및 제작된 모든 총의치상의 조직내면을 모델스캐너 (Identica Blue T500; Medit)로 스캔하여 STL 파일을 얻었다. 그 후 주모형의 스캔 데이터를 레퍼런스로 설정하여 CAD 의치모델 및 제작된 총의치상들과 중첩 프로그램 (Geomagic Control X; 3D Systems)을 사용하여 각각 중첩분석을 진행하였고 의치상 조직내면 적합도에 출력각도가 미치는 영향에 대해 평가하였다. Root mean square estimate (RMSE), positive average deviation (PA), and negative average deviation (NA)들을 color deviation map으로 측정 및 표시하였다. Mann-Whitney 검정 및 Kruskal-Wallis analysis 분산을 사용하여 통계 분석을 하였다. 통계적 유의수준은 p<0.05로 검정하였다.

4가지 출력각도로 제작된 상, 하악 총의치상의 조직내면 적합도를 비교하였을 때 RMSE 값에서 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 그러나 출력각도가 증가함에 따라 상악 총의치상의 PA영역이 구개부에서 후방 구개 폐쇄부로 이동하고 NA영역은 상악결절에서 증가되는 양상을 보였다. 하악 총의치의 PA영역은 전치부 순측 치조제에서 치조제 정상으로 이동하였고 NA영역은 협붕과 후구치 삼각융기부에서 나타났다. 그러므로 DLP방식으로 제작한 상하악 총의치상에서 조직면 적합도는 출력각도에 따른 통계적 유의성이 나타나지 않았지만 color map deviation을 통하여 상악에서 135도의 출력각도로 제작한 의치상의 조직내면 적합도가 가장 좋은 결과를 보여주었고 하악에서 100도의 출력각도로 제작한 의치상의 조직내면 적합도가 가장 좋은 결과를 보였다.

Purpose: The effects of build angles on the tissue surface adaptation of complete denture bases manufactured by digital light processing (DLP) are unclear. The purpose of this in vitro study was to evaluate the effects of build angles on tissue surface adaptation of DLP-printed completed denture bases.

Materials and methods: Both maxillary and mandibular denture bases were virtually designed on reference casts and fabricated by the DLP technique. For each arch, a total of 40 denture bases were fabricated with 4 different build angle conditions (90, 100, 135, and 150 degrees) and divided into 4 groups (90D, 100D, 135D, and 150D; 10 denture bases per group). The scanned intaglio surface of each DLP denture base was superimposed on the scanned edentulous area of the reference cast to compare the degree of tissue surface adaptation. Root mean square estimate (RMSE), positive average deviation (PA), and negative average deviation (NA) values were measured and displayed with a color deviation map. The Mann-Whitney test and Kruskal-Wallis analysis of variance were used for statistical analyses (α = .05).

Results: No statistically significant differences were demonstrated for the RMSE among any build angle groups in either the maxillary or mandibular arch. With increase of build angles, the area of positive deviation in the maxillary arch moved from the palatal region to the posterior palatal seal area, and negative deviation became pronounced at the posterior tuberosities. In the maxillary arch, the 135D group exhibited favorable color distribution of surface deviation. In the mandibular arch, a positive deviation was detected at the labial slope to the crest of the ridge, whereas a negative deviation was observed at the buccal shelves and the retromolar pads. The 100D group showed a favorable distribution of surface deviation in the mandible.

Conclusions: In both arches, the difference of overall tissue surface adaptation was not statistically significant at the 4 build angles. However, the color deviation map revealed that the 135-degree build angle may be appropriate in the maxillary DLP-printed denture base, and the 100-degree angle in the mandibular denture base.