건강보험 비급여 정보공개 정책이 의료기관 진료비용 변화에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

A Study on the Effect of National Health Insurance Non-payment Information Disclosure Policy on the Change of Medical Service Costs

본 연구는 2013년부터 건강보험심사평가원에서 실시하는 비급여 정보공개 정책이 의료소비자의 정보비대칭 문제와 공급자 유인수요(SID) 문제를 해결하고, 알권리와 자기결정권을 강화하여 비급여 진료비용 감소에 영향을 주었는지 그 정책효과 살펴보는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 비급여 정보공개가 시작된 2013년부터 2018년까지 총 6년간 지속적으로 공개된 21개 비급여 항목을 대상으로 전국 병원급 의료기관 4,272개소의 총 79,476건을 연구대상으로 하였으며, 연도(기간), 입법 여부, 의사수, 병상수에 따른 비급여 의료서비스의 가격 변화를 분석하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과, 정보공개 의무화에 대한 입법이 비급여 진료비용의 가격을 떨어뜨리는 효과가 나타났음(-)을 확인하였다. 반면 정보공개 정책은 시간(연도)이 지날수록 오히려 비급여 진료비용을 높이는(+) 작용을 하였다. 이는 정보공개 정책이 입법 전후 시기로는 효과가 있었으나 6년간의 지속적인 정보공개 기간 동안에는 큰 효과가 없었음을 보여준다. 또한 의료인 수가 많은 의료기관의 경우, 효용을 극대화하기 위해 정보공개 정책에 상관없이 비급여 가격을 상승시키는 작용(+)을 했다. 마지막으로 병상수가 많은 의료기관은 수익을 증대하고 시설을 유지하기 위해 정보공개 정책에 상관없이 비급여 가격을 상승시켰을 것이라 생각했지만 예상과는 반대로 상승시켰다고 할 수 없는 결과(-)를 보였다.

비급여 가격정보 변화 요인과 정보공개 효과성 분석을 통해 예상외의 결과를 얻을 수 있었으며 몇 가지 정책적 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째, 정보공개의 효과성을 위해서는 입법화를 통한 강제성을 부여해야 한다. 입법을 통해 강제화 된 정보공개는 그 정책적 효과가 있다라는 것이 본 연구를 통해 입증되었다. 둘째, 정보공개 정책은 다른 정책수단과 혼합하여 사용해야 효과가 높다는 것이다. 본 연구에서 확인된 것처럼 장기화된 정보공개 정책은 그 효과성이 떨어지며, 정보공개 정책의 방향과 방법 등을 새롭게 고민해야 할 필요성이 있음을 이야기 해 준다. 셋째, 비급여 정보의 활용도를 높이기 위해 의료서비스의 급여, 비급여 정보를 함께 제공할 수 있어야 한다. 일반적으로 의료서비스는 급여, 비급여가 혼재되어 사용된다. 단순히 비급여 정보만을 제공할 경우 의료수요자인 환자들의 선택을 더욱 어렵게 할 수 있다. 의료소비자의 수요에 맞게 의료비용 정보를 체계적이고 통합적으로 수집·관리할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 선행연구에서 제시하지 못한 비급여 정보공개 정책이 의료기관의 가격정보 변화에 영향을 주는 요인과 그 효과성을 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 통해 비급여 정보공개 정책이 정보 불균형 문제를 해소하고 소비자의 권리를 강화하여 정책목표를 달성하는 보다 효과적인 정책수단으로 한걸음 나아 갈 수 있도록 제도를 더욱 다듬어야 할 것이다.

아울러 급격히 증가하는 비급여 가격에 대한 관리기전과 체계 마련에 대한 사회적 요구가 최근 급격히 상승하고 있다. 비급여 정보공개 정책의 성공적인 정착을 위해 향후 비급여 관리체계 마련을 위한 포괄적인 연구가 더 많이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of non-payment information disclosure policy implemented by the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service(HIRA) since 2013 on the reduction of non-payment medical service costs by solving the problem of information asymmetry of medical consumers and supplier-induced demands(SID) and strengthening the right to know and self-determination.

For this purpose, a total of 79,476 cases of 4,272 hospitals in non-payment 21 items were selected for the subjects of this study, which were continuously disclosed for six years from 2013 to 2018, when non-payment information was disclosed. Multiple regression analysis was used to analyze the changes in the price of non-payment medical services according to the year (period), legislation, number of doctors, and number of hospital beds.

As a result of this study, it was confirmed that legislation on the mandatory disclosure of information had the effect of lowering the price of non-payment(-). On the other hand, as the information disclosure policy time (year) passed, the medical cost of non-payment was increased(+). This shows that the information disclosure policy was effective before and after the legislation, but it did not have a great effect during the six-year continuous information disclosure period. In addition, in the case of hospital with a large number of doctors, it was to increase the non-payment price(+) regardless of the information disclosure policy to maximize their profit. Lastly, hospital with large beds were expected to increase non-payment prices regardless of information disclosure policy to increase profits and maintain facilities. However, contrary to expectations, they reduced non-payment costs(-).

The unexpected results were obtained through the analysis of the factors of non-payment price information change and the effectiveness of information disclosure, and several policy implications were drawn.

First, the effectiveness of information disclosure must be enforced through legislation. It is proved through this study that 'disclosure of information forced through legislation has its policy effect'.

Second, the information disclosure policy is effective when mixed with other policy means. As confirmed in this study, the long-term information disclosure policy is less effective and it is necessary to think about the direction and method of information disclosure policy.

Third, in order to increase the utilization of non-payment information, it is necessary to provide the medical service salary and non-payment information together. Generally, medical services are used in combination of salary and non-payment. If only non-payment information is provided, it can make the choice of patients who are medical consumers more difficult. It is necessary to collect and manage medical cost information systematically and integratedly according to the demand of medical consumers.

This study is meaningful in that it examined the factors and effectiveness of non-payment information disclosure policy that was not presented in the previous studies on the price information change of hospitals. The non-payment information disclosure policy should be improved so that it can take a step forward as a more effective policy means to achieve policy goals by eliminating the information imbalance problem and strengthening consumer rights.

The social demand for the management mechanism and system of the rapidly increasing non-payment price has been rapidly increasing recently. In order to successfully establish the non-payment information disclosure policy, more comprehensive research should be conducted to prepare the non-payment management system in the future.

비급여; 진료비용; 정책수단; 정보공개; 정책효과