고몰입 인적자원관리가 탐색적 조직혁신에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 고몰입 인적자원관리가 탐색적 혁신에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하고, 이러한 영향이 공공조직과 민간조직에 따라 다르게 나타나는가를 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 혁신의 유형에는 조직이 기존에 보유하고 있는 역량을 기반으로 하는 활용과 새로운 역량을 개발하는 탐색이 있으며, 활용은 단기간에 수익이 발생하며 안정적인 성과를 보장하는 특징이 있

고, 탐색은 단기간에 수익이 발생하기 어려우며 높은 불활실성을 가지고 있다. 활용적 혁신이 단기적으로 효과적일 수 있으나 조직에서 탐색적 혁신에 대한 관심을 갖지 않을 경우 장기적으로 조직의 경쟁력이 떨어지는 점에 주목하여 탐색적 혁신으로 연구 범위를 특화시켰다. 한편 기존 인적자원관리 분야에서 고몰입 인적자원관리가 조직 성과창출에 긍정적 효과가 있다는 관계를 밝혀왔고 이러한 긍정적 영향에 조직혁신이 포함된다는 점에 착안하여 고몰입인적자원관리에 주목하였으며, 이것이 혁신의 두 가지 유형 중 하나인 탐색적 혁신에 미치는 영향으로 연구의 범위를 한정하였다. 본 연구에서는 고몰입 인적자원관리와 조직혁신 유형의 관계와 관련된 문헌연구 및 조직단위 패널조사 결과를 통한 실증연구를 실시하였다. 먼저 고몰입 인적자원관리의 관행인 분권화, 고임금, 광범위한 교육훈련과 탐색적 혁신과 관련된 이론과 문헌들을 분석

하여 이들간의 인과관계에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 도출하였다. 이를 통해 설정된 연구모형과 가설에 따라 한국노동연구원이 2013년에 실시한 사업체패널조사결과를 실증적으로 분석하고 조직유형(공공조직, 민간조직)에 따른 조절효과 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 분권화와 탐색적 혁신간에 부분적으로 통계적 유의성이 있는 것으로 분석되었으며, 고임금과 광범위한 교육훈련은 탐색적 혁신과 통계적 유의성이 없는 것으로 분석되었다. 그리고 고몰입 인적자원관리와 탐색적 혁신 사이에 조직유형의 조절적 영향을 분석한 결과 조절적 영향이 없는 것으로 분석되었다. 이를 통해 분권화를 통한 고몰입 인적자원관리가 조직의 탐색적 혁신에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 검증하였다. 분권화 수준을 높이는 것은 작업시스템 영역에서 고몰입 인적자원관리가 높은 자율성과 책임성이 부여되는 우발적인 직무설계를 강조한다는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 그리고 종업원의 영향력 영역에서 고몰입 인적자원관리가 개인역량과 몰입으로 결정되는 인적자본이 조직에서 발휘될 기회를 부여하기 위해서 임파워먼트를 통해 가치를 직접 창출하는 조직구성원에게 의사결정권을 부여해야 함을 강조한다고도 볼 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze how high-involvement human resource management affects exploratory innovation and to analyze whether these effects are different according to public and private organizations. The types of innovation include the exploitation of an organization's existing capabilities and the development of new capabilities, and its utilization is characterized by short-term profitability and stable performance, It is difficult to generate and has high non-uniformity.

In addition, the researchers have focused on the fact that organizational competitiveness is low in the long run if they are not interested in exploratory innovation. On the other hand, in the existing human resource management field, it has been revealed that high-commitment human resource management has a positive effect on the creation of organizational performance, and attention is paid to high-commitment human resource management by paying attention to the fact that organizational innovation is included in such positive influence. The scope of the study was limited by its impact on one of the two types of exploratory innovation. In this study, empirical studies were conducted through literature and organizational unit panel findings related to the relationship between high commitment HRM and organizational innovation types. First, theories and literature related to decentralization, high wage, extensive training and exploration innovation, which are high-commitment human resource management practices, were analyzed and factors influencing the causal relationship between them were derived. Based on the research models and hypotheses established, the Korea Labor Institute (KLI) analyzed the results of the business panel survey conducted in 2013 and analyzed the control effect of the organizational types (public organizations, private organizations). As a result, it is analyzed that there is a partial statistical significance between decentralization and exploratory innovation, and high wages and extensive education and training are not exploratory innovation and statistical significance. The analysis of the organizational type 's moderating effect between high commitment HR management and exploratory innovation showed no moderating effect. This study confirmed that high - commitment human resource management through decentralization can affect organizational innovation. Increasing the level of decentralization can be seen as emphasizing contingent job design in which high-commitment human resource management is given high autonomy and accountability in the area of work systems. And emphasizes the need to give decision-making powers to organizational members who directly create value through empowerment in order to give human capital, which is determined by individual competence and commitment.