공공기관 구성원의 혁신체감에 미치는 영향요인 분석

Abstract

The majority of companies have pursued innovation in various ways for continued growth and existence amid uncertain environmental changes, and public innovation has also been pushed forward as a major reform agenda for each administration in the wake of the IMF economic crisis. Usually, members' resistance to innovation in the process of innovation in public institutions was considered to be a hindrance to innovation, and in particular, labor unions were perceived to be a hindrance to innovation. However, many studies have shown that positive communication between labor and management is a strategy to mitigate resistance to innovation, and plays a positive role in organizational innovation if members understand and practice the direction of innovation.

Previous studies have often conducted cross-sectional analyses of the impact on innovation at specific times. Based on data from 2005 to 2013 (WPS2005 to WPS2013) surveyed by the Korea Labor Institute, this study analyzed the effects of public institutions' labor relations, members' decision-making participation, and members' job autonomy on the innovation level perception.

The dependent variable, 'innovation level perceptions of members', was defined as the average of 'employee-led innovation activities' and 'degree of innovation in products and services'. As a result of analysis over the whole survey period, the higher the job autonomy and the better labor relations, the more positive impact on the members' innovation level perceptions. In addition, the same tendency was observed when the innovation level perception was divided into 'employee-led innovation activities' and 'degree of innovation in products and services' respectively. On the other hand, members decision-making participation did not significantly affect the innovation revel perception.

Several additional hypotheses in this study were verified by using the year variables of the Workplace Panel survey. First, hypothesis that the innovation level perception of public institution members was different according to each government was supported. This study also analyzed whether labor relations, decision-making participation, and job autonomy affect the members' innovation level perception in each government, not for the entire period. In the Lee Myung-bak administration and the Park Geun-hye administration, the higher the degree of cooperation in labor-management relations, the more positive impacts on the innovation level perception. The Roh Moo-hyun administration and the Lee Myung-bak administration showed that the higher the autonomy of the job, the more positive impacts on the innovation level perception. The peculiar point is that the high decision-making participation in the Lee Myung-bak administration negatively affects the degree of innovation in products and services.

In conclusion, in order for innovation of public institutions to work well, it is necessary to understand and persuade organizational members through cooperative labor relations. And suggesting that job autonomy is required as a mechanism for enhancing their innovation practice. Especially, according to the empirical analysis results of this study, it is found that labor relations have a greater effect on innovation level perception than job autonomy. On the other hand, decision participation does not support the hypothesis or the result of partial opposition. It is suggested that if the participation decision of the member is too high, it may hinder the innovation.

대다수의 기업들은 불확실한 환경변화 속에서 지속적인 성장과 존재를 위해 다양한 방법으로 혁신을 추구해왔고, 공공혁신 또한 IMF 경제위기를 계기로 각 정권별 주요 개혁 아젠다가 되어 추진 되어 왔다. 통상 공공기관 혁신과정에서 구성원의 혁신저항은 혁신을 방해하는 요소로 간주되고 특히 노동조합은 혁신을 가로막는 존재로 인식되기도 하였다. 하지만 여러 연구에 의하면 노사간 긍정적 의사소통은 혁신저항을 완화할 수 있는 전략으로써, 구성원이 혁신의 방향을 이해하고 잘 실천해 나가도록 한다면 조직혁신에 긍정적 역할을 한다고 보기도 한다.

이전 연구들은 혁신에 미치는 영향에 대해 특정시기에 한정하여 횡단적으로 분석한 경우가 대다수였다. 본 연구는 이러한 점에 착안하여 노동연구원이 조사한 사업체패널 2005년부터 2013년도의 자료(WPS2005∼WPS2013)를 기초로 공공기관 구성원이 자신의 기업이 얼마나 잘 혁신이 되고 있는지를 체감하는데 미치는 영향요인으로써 공공기관 노사관계, 구성원의 의사결정참여도, 구성원의 직무자율성을 독립변수로 그 영향력을 분석하였는데, 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

종속변수인 구성원의 혁신체감은 근로자주도 혁신활동과 제품·서비스의 혁신정도의 평균으로 정의하였는데, 조사기간 전체에 걸쳐 분석한 결과 공공기관 노사관계 협력도가 좋고, 구성원의 직무자율성이 높을수록 구성원의 혁신체감에 긍정적 영향을 주었다. 또한 혁신체감을 각각 근로자주도 혁신활동, 제품·서비스의 혁신정도로 구분하여 분석하여도 동일한 양상으로 나타났다. 반면, 구성원의 의사결정참여도는 혁신체감에 유의한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

한편, 본 연구에서는 사업체패널의 년도변수를 활용하여 몇 가지 추가적인 가설을 검증하였는데 첫 번째로 각 정권에 따라 공공기관 구성원의 혁신체감도가 다를 것이라는 가설이 지지되었다. 다음으로, 전체기간이 아닌 각 정권별로도 노사관계협력도, 의사결정참여도, 직무자율성이 구성원의 혁신체감도에 영향을 주는지 분석한 결과, 이명박 정부와 박근혜정부에서는 노사관계 협력도가 높을수록 혁신체감에 긍정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났고, 노무현 정부와 이명박 정부에서는 직무자율성이 높을수록 구성원의 혁신체감에 긍정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 특이한 점은 이명박 정부에서 높은 의사결정참여도는 제품·서비스 혁신정도에 부정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 공공기관의 혁신이 잘 이루어지려면 협력적 노사관계를 통해 조직구성원을 이해·설득시키고, 그들의 혁신 실천력을 높이는 기제로 직무자율성이 요구됨을 시사한다. 특히 이 논문의 실증적 분석결과에 의하면 노사관계가 직무자율성에 비해 혁신체감에 더 큰 영향을 주는 요소로 나타났는데, 이는 협력적 노사관계를 바탕으로 조직구성원을 잘 설득하는 것이 혁신에 있어 더욱 중요하다는 점을 시사한다. 한편, 의사결정참여도는 가설을 지지하지 않거나 부분적으로 반대의 결과가 나타났는데 구성원의 의사결정참여도가 지나치게 높으면 혁신에 저해가 될 수 있으므로 적절히 수준을 조절해야 한다는 점도 시사하고 있다.