공공기관장의 특성이 예산 확장성에 미치는 영향 연구 -공기업과 준정부 기관을 중심으로- : A Study on the Influence of the Characteristics of the Public Service Managers on Budget Scalability

Abstract

공공기관은 효율성에 대한 우려에도 불구하고 국가경제와 국민후생증진을 위한 주요한 정책수단이자 국가와 국민 경제의 핵심 주체로서 활동하며 공공기관의 조직과 규모는 정권의 변화와 관계없이 점점 커지고 있는 것이 현실이다. 정부의 주요 정책수단인 공공기관은 정권이 교체될 때마다 신정부의 국정철학에 맞춘 정책을 추진할 수 있는 인사들을 기관장으로 임명한다. 정부 각료들이 대통령을 직접 보좌하고 정책을 수립하는 역할을 한다면, 공공기관장들은 국민과 가까운 위치에서 정부의 국정철학을 수행하는 중요한 역할을 한다.

공공기관은 정부의 소유와 공공기관의 경영으로 운영되는 복대리인 구조로서 시장에서 독점성을 보장받고 치열한 경쟁으로부터의 보호를 받기 때문에 효율적인 관리제도와 방만 경영 예방에 대한 중요성이 강조되어 왔다. 공공기관의 성장과 발전, 효율적 운영을 위해서는 경영시스템, 조직운영, 전문성강화 등 다양한 조건들이 필요하지만 최고경영자인 기관장의 중요성을 간과할 수는 없다. 이에 정부는 2014년부터 공공기관장의 낙하산 인사를 방지하고 전문성 있는 인사를 위해 공공기관 운영위원회 산하에 임원자격기준 소위원회를 두어 공기업 임원의 자격 요건 검증을 강화하였다. 다양한 인사제도 개선에도 불구하고 공공기관에서의 낙하산 인사의 실 상황은 크게 변하지 않았고 이에 대한 비판과 논란이 계속되고 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 공공기관의 특성이 경영성과 측면이 아닌 기업의 경영 자원이라 할 수 있는 예산에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였으며 예산의 확장성을 분석하기 위해 예산의 전년대비 변동액을 기준으로 연구를 진행하였다. 연구는 2018년 기준 총 338개 공공기관 중 시장형 공기업 15개, 준시장형 공기업 20개, 기금관리형 준정부기관 16개, 위탁집행형 준정부기관 77개 총 128개 기관을 대상으로 2014년부터 2017년까지 4개년도의 데이터를 활용하였다.

정보의 비대칭성과 도덕적 해이에 따라 공공기관에 대리인 비용이 발생한다는 주인-대리인 이론, 지대추구행위로서의 전관예우, 조직에 필요한 자원을 안정적으로 획득하기 위해 다른 기관(상급기관)과 의존적 관계를 형성한다는 자원의존이론을 근거로 기관장의 특성이 예산의 변화에 차이가 있을 것이라는 가설을 설정하였다. 이와 함께 기관장의 지역적 유대관계가 예산의 변화에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 설정하고 지역적 유대관계를 대통령, 기획재정부장관, 주무부처 장관과의 동향 여부를 함께 분석하였다. 또한, 예산의 톱니바퀴현상에 따라 예산의 편성액과 집행액의 차이가 없음을 가정하여 결산액을 기준으로 변수를 설정하였고 기관장이 연성예산에 대한 경험이 증가할수록 예산을 확장해 가는데 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 설정하였다.

공공기관장의 특성을 출신지역, 출신배경, 근무기간으로 분류하였고 각 특성별로 변수화하였다. 먼저 출신배경의 특성을 관료출신과 정치인, 내부승진, 기업인, 기타출신으로 5가지로 나누었고, 주요 분석대상인 관료출신 기관장에 대해서는 주무부처 근무여부를 변수로 설정하였다. 기관장의 출신지역을 경상권, 수도권, 충청권, 전라권, 강원권과 제주·해외의 5개 권역으로 분류하였으며, 이와 함께 지역적 네트워크에 대한 영향력을 분석하기 위해 해당 연도별 기재부 장관 및 주무부처 장관과의 동향여부도 변수화하였다. 마지막으로 기관장의 근무경험이 예산의 변화에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 임명일부터 해당 연도말을 기준으로 근무기간을 설정하였다. 예산의 확장성을 분석하기 위해 각 기관의 손익계산서와 재무상태표를 활용하여 매출원가, 판매관리비, 자산총액에 대해 전년대비 집행액(총액)의 변동액을 종속변수로 사용하였다.

패널데이터를 활용한 연구의 주요 분석내용을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 패널데이터 분석에 앞서 매출원가 변동, 판매관리비 변동, 자산변동에 대한 브루쉬-페이건 검정(Breusch-Pagan test)과 하우스만 검정(Hausman test)을 통해 적합한 분석모델을 검정하였다. 매출원가변동은 고정효과모형을 적합모델로 판단하여 분석을 진행한 후 합동 OLS를 추가로 검증하였고 판매관리비 변동은 확률효과모형으로 분석을 진행 한 후 합동 OLS를 추가로 검증하였다. 자산변동은 확률효과모형을 적합모델로 판단하여 분석을 진행하였다. 분석결과 매출원가의 변동과 자산의 변동에 대해서는 기관장의 특성이 예산 확장성에 영향을 끼치지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 판매관리비의 변동을 통해 확인한 예산 확장성에서는 기관장의 출신배경이 내부승진을 기준으로 관료출신인 경우, 정치인 출신인 경우, 기업인 출신인 경우에서 정(+)의 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 확장성은 정치인, 관료, 기업인 순서로 크게 나타났다. 또한 기관장의 지역적 특성이 예산확장성에 미치는 영향에서는 출신지역에 따른 확장성의 차이는 유의한 결과가 도출되지 않았으나 판매관리비 변동에서 각 기관의 관리권한을 가지고 있는 주무부처 장관과 동향일 경우 정(+)의 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기관장의 지역적 네트워크가 예산확장성에 영향을 미치고 있다는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 마지막으로 기관장의 특성으로 분류한 근무기간은 예산 확장성의 영향을 끼치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 예산의 확장을 분석하기 위해 사용한 종속변수에서는 판매관리비의 변동에서만 유의미한 결과를 도출할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 분석 결과를 종합해 보면, 공공기관 기관장 특성이 기관의 예산의 확장성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 판매관리비의 변동에서 유의미한 결과를 볼 수 있었다. 기관장의 출신배경이 내부승진인 경우에 대비해 정치인, 관료, 기업인 순으로 예산의 확장성에 정(+)의 영향력이 나타났으며, 주무부처 장관과 동향일 경우에도 정(+)의 영향력이 나타남으로서 기관장의 특성에 따라 예산의 확장성에 차이가 있음을 입증하였다.

이와 같은 결과는 기관의 경영성과 뿐만 아니라 예산의 효율성 제고 측면에서 공공기관의 기관장 임명이 중요하다는 시사점을 제공한다. 공공기관 기관장 임명에서 국가경제와 국민후생증진이라는 소임을 다할 수 있도록 기관의 설립목적, 기관의 임무와 특성뿐만 아니라 정부의 정책방향과 시장상황 등 폭넓은 상황을 고려하여 최적의 인물이 임명될 수 있는 합리적인 기준과 제도를 마련되어야 할 것이다.

Public institutions are the main policy instruments of the government and act as key players in the national economy. The organization and size of public institutions are getting bigger, regardless of the changes in the administration. Each time the government is replaced, the public agency appoints those who can carry out the policy in accordance with the new government's philosophy of government.

The appointment of a CEO who is suitable for the characteristics of an institution is very important for the growth and development of a public institution. Despite the government's introduction of various personnel systems to appoint the optimal head of state-run organizations, criticism of an appointments by orders from the government continues at public organizations. In this paper, the influence of the characteristics of the heads of public organizations on the budget, which is the management resource of enterprises, was analyzed. The study was conducted based on the change in the budget year-on-year to analyze the scalability of the budget. As of 2018, the research was conducted on a total of 128 institutions in 15 market-type public corporations, 20 quasi-market-type public companies, 16 fund-managed quasi-government organizations, and 77 commissioned quasi-government organizations, utilizing data from 2014 to 2017.

Based on the theory of owner-agent theory, rent-seeking behavior, and resource dependency theory in public institutions, hypothesis that the characteristics of the director-heads will be different in the expansion of the budget. The characteristics of the Public Service Managers were classified as origin, origin background, and period of service. First, the background was divided into bureaucrats, politicians, internal promotion, businessmen, and others. In addition, we set whether or not to work in the head office of the bureau director. The region of origin of the chief engineer was classified into five regions according to geographical characteristics, and the trends of the chief engineer, the minister of the Ministry of Strategy and Finance, the chief engineer and the minister of the main minister were also parameterized. Lastly, we analyzed the effects of the director 's period of service on budget expansion. The scale of the budget was measured based on the settlement amount reflecting the characteristics of public institutions. Using the income statement and statement of financial status of each institution, we used the change from the previous year as the dependent variable for COGS, SG & A, and total assets.

This study using panel data was conducted in the following order. Prior to analyzing the panel data, Breusch-Pagan test and Hausman test were performed for each dependent variable and a suitable model was selected. Cost of goods sold was analyzed by using fixed effect and pooled OLS, while SG & A cost change was based on probability effect model and pooled OLS, and asset variance was based on probability effect model. As a result of the analysis, there was no significant effect on the change of the budget expansibility according to the characteristics of the head of the agency. However, in analyzing the changes in SG & A expenses, it is found that the background of the head of the agency is influential in the cases of bureaucrats, politicians, and businessmen as compared with the case of internal promotion. The size was large in the order of politicians, bureaucrats and businessmen. There was no significant difference in the difference of the region where the director was born. However, when the chief engineer is in a trend with the minister of the main minister, it appears to be influential. This demonstrates that the regional network of the head of the agency has an influence on the budget expansion. Lastly, the director 's period of service did not affect the budget expansion. Of the dependent variables used to analyze the expansion of the budget, significant results were obtained only in the change of SG & A expenses.

These results prove that the head of the agency can have influence in areas of varying characteristics. In appointing heads of state-run organizations, the government should consider not only basic characteristics such as the purpose of establishment, but also a wide range of situations, such as policy directions and market conditions. In view of the importance of public institutions in the national economy, it will be necessary to verify in a multi-faceted way and improve the personnel system on a continuous basis so that the optimum person can be appointed as the head of public organizations.