공공기관 지방이전에 따른 지방재정 영향분석

Abstract

Over the past 10 years (from 2008 to 2018), 152 public organizations have been relocated to 10 local innovation cities and Sejong City, and their achievements have been announced. Despite the continued concentration of people in the Seoul metropolitan area, the improvement of local financial independence is considered one of the achievements of the relocation of public organizations to provincial areas. The increase in the number of local jobs and the increase in local tax revenues indicates an improvement local financial independence.

Previous studies on the achievements of the relocation of public organizations to a provincial areas have two different results, One is that the local economy has been revitalized because the level of fiscal independence based on local tax revenues has increased, and the other is that under the nation's tax system, attracting companies to provincial areas will only lead to an increase in national taxes and not have much effect on local tax revenues. so, the purpose of this study is determine the effect of relocation of public organizations comparing the local tax revenues of 226 local governments across the country in terms of increased local taxes.

Local taxes of 226 local governments across the country were analyzed by dividing them into innovative and non-innovative cities, and the period between 2008 and 2017. In the case of acquisition taxes, which account for the largest portion of local tax revenue, the acquisition tax of innovative cities was lower than that of non-innovative cities, and thus there was no effect of increased acquisition tax of innovative cities due to the relocation of public organizations. in addition, although local income taxes also expected a positive effect on the increase in local tax revenues in innovative cities, the results of the empirical analysis were not significant, indicating that the relocation of public organizations did not contribute to the increase of local tax in innovative cities.

This is a different result from the previous announcement that local tax revenues of innovative cities have increased due to the relocation of public organizations to provincial areas and it supports the research results of Choi Myung-hee, Cho Kye-geun and Byun Yong-hwan (2006), Ra Hwim-moon (2014), and Bae In-myung and Yang Ki-yong (1995), who said that their businesses' entry into the country does not increase local tax revenues. According to the data released in 2016 by the National Assembly Budget Office, acquisition taxes for innovative cities increased by 413.7 billion won in 2014 and 2015, while local income taxes increased by 398.7 billion won.

The increase in local taxes in innovative cities, however, was not due to the effect of the relocation of public organizations, but rather to an increase in the amount of real estate transactions due to eased real estate policies, such as a reduction in acquisition tax rates in 2014. In innovative cities, acquisition taxes were lower than the other regions due to a 100 percent reduction in acquisition and property taxes under the Local Tax Restriction Act. In addition, local income tax increased following the independent tax of local income tax in 2014 and the establishment of the special collection of corporate local income tax in 2015, so the increase in local income taxes were not just an increase in innovative cities, but a nationwide increase.

Therefore, the local governments can expect the increase in employment and cooperation between local businesses, universities, and research institutes according to the relocation of public organizations, however the increase in local tax revenue is more affected by the government's real estate policy and the establishment of local tax items than by the relocation of companies.

The increase in local tax revenues is limited simply by the relocation of public organizations to provincial areas, and it is thought that local governments' autonomy over local tax system reform and tax rates is essential.

In addition, when the local government establishes a support policy for attracting companies to the affected areas, it is needed to consider that the nation's current taxation system on local taxes tends to favor only national taxes on corporate profits from increased corporate sales.

정부는 2003년 6월 「국가 균형 발전을 위한 공공기관 지방이전 추진방침」을 수립하고, 지난 10여 년간 (2008년~2018년) 152개 공공기관을 10개의 지방 혁신도시와 세종특별자치시로 이전하였으며, 이에 대한 성과를 발표하였다. 수도권 인구집중 현상은 지속되고 있으나, 지방이전 공공기관의 지역인재 채용증가와 지방세입 증가에 따른 지방재정자립도 개선은 공공기관 지방이전의 성과 중 하나로 꼽힌다. 이에 정부는 2018년 2차 공공기관 지방이전을 추진한다고 발표하였다.

공공기관 지방이전의 성과에 대한 기존 연구들은 대부분 지역경제 활성화 측면에서 재정자립도가 증가했으므로 지역경제가 활성화 되었다는 결론을 내리고 있으며 재정자립도 증가는 지방세수의 증가를 의미하고 있다. 그러나, 기업의 지방이전에 따른 지방세수 증가와 관련된 연구 결과의 대부분은 우리나라 세제 구조상 기업의 지방유치는 국세의 증가로만 이어지고 지방세입에는 큰 효과가 없는 것으로 결론짓고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 이전대상 공공기관이 속한 지방자치단체의 지방세수가 공공기관 이전이 없는 지방자치단체에 비해 실제로 증가했는지 실증분석 및 지방세입 증가 측면에서 공공기관 지방이전 효과를 판단하고자 한다.

본 연구의 분석대상은 공공기관 본사가 이전한 10개의 혁신도시와 개별이전지역 9개 도시가 포함된 전국 226개 지방자치단체이고, 분석기간은 10년(2008년 ~2017년)이며 지방세목은 총지방세 중 비중이 큰 지방세목(취득세, 재산세, 지방소득세, 자동차세 및 주민세)으로 정하였다.

혁신도시와 비혁신도시로 나누어 분석해본 결과, 2017년 지방세 중 비중이 29.2%로 가장 큰 취득세의 경우 혁신도시의 취득세가 비혁신도시보다 지방세입 기여도가 낮아 공공기관 지방이전에 따른 혁신도시의 취득세 증가 효과는 없었다. 또한, 지방세 비중이 18%인 지방소득세도 혁신도시 지방세수 증가에 긍정적인 영향을 예상하였으나 실증분석 결과는 유의하지 않아 공공기관 지방이전은 혁신도시의 지방세 증가에 기여하지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 공공기관 지방이전으로 혁신도시의 지방세 수입이 늘었다는 기존의 발표와 다른 결과로, 기업의 진출이 지방세수를 증가시키지 않는다는 최명희ㆍ조계근ㆍ변용환,(2006), 라휘문(2014), 배인명ㆍ양기용(1995)의 연구결과를 지지한다. 취득세의 지방세입 기여도가 비혁신도시 보다 낮은 이유는 지방세특례제한법 제81조에 따라 이전 공공기관의 본사사옥과 이전 임직원의 주택 취득관련 취득세 100%를 감면한 정부정책에 기인한 것으로 보인다. 국회예산정책처에서 2016년 발표한 2014년, 2015년도 혁신도시의 급격한 취득세 증가는 공공기관 지방이전에 따른 효과이기 보다는 2014년 취득세율 인하 등 부동산 정책 완화에 따른 부동산 거래량 증가에 따른 것으로 보이며, 전국적으로 취득세는 2014년과 2015년 각각 23%, 27% 증가하였고, 혁신도시의 경우 지방세특제한법에 따른 취득세·재산세 100% 감면으로 타 지자체보다 취득세가 적었다.

또한 지방소득세는 공공기관 지방이전 시기와 맞물린 2015년 혁신도시의 세수가 급등하여 공공기관 지방이전에 따른 효과가 있는 것으로 보았으나, 혁신도시 지방소득세의 급격한 증가는 2014년 지방소득세 독립세화와 2015년 법인지방소득세 특별징수분의 신설에 따른 것으로 공공기관이 이전한 혁신도시만 증가한 것이 아니었다. 또한, 지방소득세는 해당 지방자치단체에 귀속되는 유형자산 규모와 직원수로 안분하여 납부하기 때문에 공공기관 본사의 혁신도시 이전으로 인한 증가 효과는 크지 않았다.

추가로 공공기관 지방이전이 혁신도시에 인접한 지자체 지방세입에도 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것으로 가정하고 혁신도시와 인접 지자체를 분석대상에 포함하여 비인접 지자체와 지방세입 증가 기여도를 분석하였다. 그 결과 혁신도시 인접 지자체보다 비인접 지자체의 지방세입이 더 높았으며 혁신도시 단독으로 분석한 결과보다 인접도시를 혁신도시에 포함한 경우 부(-)의 효과는 더 낮게 나타나 인접 지자체 지방세가 혁신도시의 지방세보다는 높다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 인접도시에는 정부의 지방세 감면혜택이 적용되지 않기 때문으로 생각되며 혁신도시의 지방세가 타 지자체에 비해 낮다는 것을 다시 확인시켜준다.

따라서 공공기관 본사의 지방이전에 따라 해당 지자체의 고용증가 및 지역소재 산업체·대학교·연구소 협력 등의 효과는 기대할 수 있지만 지방세입 증가는 기업본사의 지방이전 보다는 정부의 부동산 정책과 지방세목의 신설 등 세법개정에 더 큰 영향을 받고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

지방자치단체의 지방세입 증가는 단순히 공공기관의 지방이전으로는 한계가 있으며 지방세법 개정을 통한 지방세 체계개편 및 지방세목별 세율에 대한 지방정부의 자율권이 보장되어야 가능한 일로 생각된다. 지방정부도 현재 우리나라의 지방세 과세체계가 기업 매출액 증가에 따른 법인 이윤에 대한 과세는 국세에 편중되어 있다는 점을 고려하여 기업의 해당지역 유치에 대한 지원정책 수립 시 이 같은 사실을 고려할 필요가 있을 것이다.