농업법인의 유형별 고용인력 수요요인 분석 : Analysis on the Demand Factor of Employment Resources by Types of Agricultural Corporations

Looking at the analysis results, the number of full-time employees increases with longer operating periods, and the higher the ratio of the sixth industry. On the other hand, if a joint venture is operated, the number of full-time employees decreases due to an increase in the number of full-time investors. In addition, it can be found that a type of business based on primary industry, such as 1+2+3, or 1+2, 1+3 of the 6th type of industry based on crop redistribution, is highly employment effective. According to the type of agricultural corporation, the farming association corporation showed different results, as the larger the area was, the lower the number of full-time employees, and the higher the number of agricultural corporation companies.

The higher the number of temporary workers, the higher the ratio of the sixth industry, the greater the number of temporary workers. On the other hand, farming association corporations showed opposite results, as the ratio of non-agricultural sector investment increased more and the number of temporary workers decreased as the investment volume increased. In terms of business type, agricultural corporation companies that implement crop redistribution, the same as the analysis result of the number of full-time employees, were found to be the most effective in hiring.

Finally, in the number of foreign employees, it was found that the gender of representatives, operating period, size of investment, and area variables of representatives in the farming association corporation had a statistically significant effect, and that the farming association cooperations that chose to redistribute crops in the type of business had excellent employment effect. However, none of the variables in the agricultural corporation companies had statistically significant effects, and the agricultural corporation companies that chose the livestock industry had excellent employment effect, showing a different result from the farming association corporation.

Based on the analysis results, it was possible to identify the different employment effects of different types of farming association corporations and types of employment, and to derive the need to identify the demand for agricultural labor to foster the customized workforce required by the agriculatural corporations and connect them to the agriculatural corporations. In addition, it has been shown that foreign employment workers are more affected by external factors such as wages and quotas rather than type variables of agricultural corporations. In addition, the results of the analysis of the employment effect of the agriculatural corporations according to the business type of the agriculatural corporations show similar patterns in both the farming associaition corporations and the agricultural corporation companies, which will require a review of the types of projects.

Although the results of the study were the results of the analysis of the employment effect factors of agricultural corporations, not individual farms, which were covered by the majority of prior studies, and the statistical results of the study were found to differ in employment effectiveness by type of agricultural corporations, the statistical data of the analysis targets did not reflect the latest data, and the accurate measurement of effects was limited, and the limitations of the analysis of agricultural entity surveys could not be found.

본 연구에서는 최근 지역 농업 경쟁력 강화를 위한 농업 활성화 정책에서 핵심요인으로 볼 수 있는 고용성과를 파악하고자 하며, 대부분의 정책 지원대상인 농업법인 중에서 어떠한 유형의 법인들이 농업 인력을 고용하는지 파악하여 시사점을 도출하고, 지역농업 경쟁력 강화를 위한 발전방향과 제도적, 정책적 개선방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 2011년부터 2014년까지 통계청에서 실시한 농업법인 조사결과를 대상으로 농업법인에 대한 특성요인을 바탕으로 한 농업법인별 고용인력 수요요인 분석을 실시하였다.

분석결과를 살펴보면, 상근 고용 종사자 수는 운영기간이 길어질수록, 6차산업 비율이 높을수록 증가하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 반면 출자자가 공동 운영할 경우 상근 출자자 수의 증가로 인해 상근 고용 종사자 수는 감소하는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 작물재배업에 기초를 두고 6차산업 유형 중에서 1+2+3, 또는 1+2, 1+3차 유형과 같이 1차 산업에 근거를 둔 사업유형이 고용효과가 높은 것을 확인할 수 있다. 농업법인 유형별로 살펴보면 영농조합법인은 경지면적이 많을수록 상근 고용 종사자 수를 감소시키고, 농업회사법인은 증가시키는 것으로 나타나 상이한 결과를 보였다.

임시 고용 종사자 수는 경지면적이 많을수록, 6차 산업 비율이 높을수록 증가하는 것을 알 수 있다. 반면 농업회사법인은 비농업부문 출자 비율이 높을수록 증가하고 출자규모가 증가할수록 임시 고용 종사자 수는 감소하는 것으로 나타나 영농조합법인과 농업회사법인에서 반대의 결과를 보였다. 사업유형에서는 상근 고용 종사자 수 분석결과와 동일하게 작물재배업을 시행하는 농업법인이 가장 고용효과가 뛰어난 것으로 드러났다.

마지막으로 외국인 고용 종사자 수에서는 영농조합법인에서 대표자 성별, 운영기간, 출자규모, 경지면적 변수가 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 사업유형에서 작물재배업을 택한 농업법인이 고용효과가 뛰어난 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 농업회사법인은 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 변수는 하나도 존재하지 않았고, 축산업을 선택한 농업법인이 고용효과가 뛰어난 것으로 나타나 영농조합법인과 상이한 결과를 보였다.

분석결과를 토대로 농업법인 유형별, 고용형태별로 고용효과에서 상이한 점을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이러한 유형에 따라 농업 노동력 수요를 파악하여 농업법인에서 필요로 하는 맞춤형 인력을 육성하고 농업법인에 연결해 주는 방안이 필요하다는 점을 도출할 수 있었다. 그리고, 외국인 고용 종사자는 농업법인의 유형 변수보다는 임금, 쿼터제 등 외부 요인에 의해 영향을 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 농업법인의 사업유형에 따른 고용효과 분석결과는 영농조합법인과 농업회사법인 모두 비슷한 양상을 보여 농업법인의 설립목적에 맞는 사업유형에 대한 재검토가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

본 연구를 통해 대다수 선행연구에서 연구의 대상으로 다루었던 개별농가가 아닌 농업 경영체인 농업법인의 고용효과 요인 분석을 실시하였다는 점과 농업법인의 유형별로 고용효과가 상이하다는 것을 통계적으로 확인한 것은 연구의 성과라고 할 수 있으나, 분석대상인 통계자료가 최근 자료를 반영하지 못하고, 패널데이터가 구축되지 않아 정확한 효과측정이 제한되며, 농업법인조사 자료로는 확인할 수 없는 지역적 요소들을 분석하지 못하였다는 점에서 연구의 한계를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.