환경분야 R&D 사업 성과에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

A Study on Factors Influencing R&D Project Performance in the Environmental Sector

우리나라의 국가연구개발사업 규모는 전 세계 5위 수준이며, GDP 대비 비중으로는 세계 2위 수준으로 세계적으로도 최상위 수준이라고 할 수 있다. 하지만, 세계 최상위 수준의 국가연구개발사업의 투자 규모가 연구개발성과에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 연구자마다 그 의견이 분분한 실정이며, 국가연구개발사업에 대한 평가시 대규모 국가연구개발비 투자에 비해 연구성과가 충분하지 않다는 지적 또한 있다. 이에 국가연구개발비의 적절한 배분을 통해 최대한의 연구개발성과 창출을 도모하는 것이 국가연구개발 정책에 반드시 필요하며, 이를 위해 연구개발비의 효율적인 배분을 위한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 환경분야 R&D 사업에서 정부연구개발비 투자가 연구개발성과에 미치는 영향과 연구수행주체와 연구개발단계에 따라 정부연구개발비가 연구개발성과에 미치는 영향이 어떻게 달라지는지를 확인하기 위해 실증연구를 실시하였다.

본 연구는 환경부 R&D사업에 대해 정부연구개발비 규모와 중소기업, 대기업, 대학, 출연연 등 연구수행주체 및 기초연구, 응용연구, 개발연구 등 연구개발단계에 따라 연구개발성과가 어떻게 달라지는지, 그리고 정부연구개발비가 연구개발성과에 미치는 영향이 연구수행주체와 연구개발단계에 따라 달라지는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 2014년 종료된 환경부 R&D 과제에 대해 종료된 이후 3년까지의 연구개발성과(SCI 논문, 특허 출원 및 등록, 기술료 건수 및 액수, 사업화 건수 및 액수)를 분석하였다. 분석모형은 정부연구개발비규모, 연구수행주체 및 연구개발단계에 따른 연구개발성과를 분석한 기본모형과 정부연구개발비규모가 연구개발성과에 미치는 영향이 연구수행주체와 연구개발단계에 따라 달라지는지 확인하기 위한 상호효과모형으로 분석하였다. 통제변수로는 사업종류, 연구개발기간, 연구인력규모, 민간연구비비율을 고려하였다.

분석결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정부연구개발비 규모는 대부분의 연구성과를 증가시켰으나 기술료 건수와 사업화 건수 및 사업화 액수 등 사업화와 관련된 성과에는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않다. 이는 타 분야 산업과 달리 환경분야는 공공재적 성격으로 환경 산업의 시장형성과 시장 확대를 위해 정부의 규제가 선행되고, 그 규제에 적합한 기술개발을 위해 정부연구개발비를 지원하는 환경부 사업의 특징이 반영된 것으로써 사업화 성과창출을 위해 정부연구개발비 지원 이외에 정부의 정책과 제도적 지원이 추가적으로 고려되어야 함을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 연구수행주체에 따라 연구성과가 다르게 나타났다. 대학과 출연연은 연구개발 성과로 취득하기 용이한 SCI 논문 수를 위주로 성과목표 설정하는 경향이 있으며, 대기업의 경우 정부연구개발비가 중소기업의 2배 수준으로 높아 기술이전료가 커서 기술료 액수가 크나 사업화 건의 경우 국내 대기업에 대한 여러 분야에서의 참여제한제도로 인해 대기업이 참여하여 사업화할 수 있는 건수가 적어 중소기업보다 사업화 건수가 적은 것으로 판단된다. 셋째, 연구개발단계에 따라 연구성과가 다르게 나타났다. 이는 환경산업의 경우 기초연구보다는 응용연구와 개발연구가 대부분을 차지하는 특성이 반영된 것으로 판단된다. 넷째, 정부연구개발비 규모가 연구개발 성과에 미치는 영향에 대해 중소기업을 기준으로 분석한 결과 대기업의 경우 특허 출원, 특허 등록과 사업화 건수에 미치는 영향에 부의 효과를 나타났다. 이는 환경산업은 대부분 중소기업이 차지하며, 중소기업 육성의 일환으로 국내 대기업에 대한 사업 참여 제한 등의 규제와 대규모 사업보다는 소규모 사업이 주를 이루어 대기업이 일정규모 이상의 사업에 진출하고자 하는 성향이 반영된 결과로 판단되며, 또한 환경분야에 진출한 대기업의 경우 자체 특허권 획득보다 기술이전 등의 방법으로 특허권이나 사용권 획득하여 사업을 추진하는 경향이 있어 중소기업보다 특허성과가 적은 것으로 판단된다. 다섯째, 정부연구개발비 규모가 연구개발 성과에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구개발단계가 미치는 상호효과가 일부 성과에서 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다.

Korea's national R&D projects are the world's fifth largest and the world's second largest in terms of GDP, which is the highest level in the world. It is essential to promote maximum R&D performance and creation through proper allocation of state R&D costs, and research is needed for efficient allocation of R&D costs to this end. In this research, empirical research was conducted to check the impact of investment in government R&D on R&D performance in environmental R&D projects and how the impact of government R&D costs on R&D performance varies depending on research subjects and stages of R&D. This study analyzed the R&D project of the Ministry of Environment on the scale of government R&D expenses, the subject of research and development, and how R&D performance varies depending on the stage of R&D. And whether the impact of government R&D spending on R&D performance depends on the research subjects and the R&D stage.

The analysis results and implications are as follows. First, the size of government research and development costs has increased most of the research results, but does not significantly affect the performance related to commercialization, such as the number of technical fees, the number of commercialization and the amount of commercialization. This shows that unlike other industries, the government's policies and institutional support should be considered in addition to government R&D funding to generate performance for commercialization, as the nature of the environment industry's regulations are preceded by government regulations for the formation of markets for environmental industries and expansion of the market, and the characteristics of the environment ministry's projects that support government R&D funds for technology development suitable for the regulations are reflected. Second, the results of the research were different depending on the subject of the research. Universities and government-funded research institutes tend to set performance targets based on the number of SCI papers that are easy to acquire from R&D results. In the case of large companies, government research and development costs are twice as high as those of small and medium-sized companies. Due to this reason, amount of technical charge is large due to large technology transfer fee. However, the number of cases in which large companies can participate in commercialization is low due to the restriction on participation by large companies in Korea. Therefore, it is believed that there are fewer cases of commercialization than small businesses. Third, the research results showed different results depending on the R&D stage. It is judged that this reflects the characteristics of applied and development research rather than basic research in the environmental industry. Fourth, the impact of government R&D spending on R&D performance was analyzed based on small and medium enterprises. As a result, large companies have negative effects on the number of patent applications, patent registration and commercialization. The environmental industry is mostly accounted for by small and medium-sized companies, and there are regulations such as restrictions on local conglomerates' participation in business as part of the promotion of small and medium-sized enterprises. In addition, environmental projects are mainly small businesses rather than large ones. Due to this reason, large companies tend to want to enter large-scale businesses, so they have low commercialization performance. In addition, large companies that enter the environment field carry out projects by technology transfer rather than acquiring their own patents, so it is judged that their patent performance is lower than that of small businesses. Fifth, it was possible to confirm that the interaction effect of the R&D phase on the R&D performance of the government R&D budget was reflected in some achievements.

국가연구개발사업; 정부연구개발비 규모; 연구개발성과; 연구개발수행주체; 연구개발단계; 환경분야 R&D