환경영향평가 제도의 환경갈등 해소 기능에 관한 연구

Abstract

환경영향평가는 개발사업이 환경에 미치는 영향을 사전에 예측·평가하여 환경영향을 최소화는 방안을 마련하기 위한 제도로 보전과 개발이 조화와 균형을 이루도록 하는 중요한 정책수단일 뿐만 아니라, 이해관계자 간 정보공유, 의견조율 등을 통해 환경갈등을 예방하고 해소해야 하는 역할도 하고 있다. 이번 연구는 이러한 환경영향평가 제도가 환경갈등 해소에 기여 하였는가라는 의문에서 시작하였다. 체계적인 연구를 위해 우선 선행연구를 조사 분석하여 환경영향평가 제도의 환경갈등 해소 기능 6가지와 환경갈등 메커니즘을 제시하였으며, 이 결과를 가지고 환경영향평가 제도의 환경갈등 해소 기능이 갈등해소에 기여 하였는지 또는 못하였는지의 연구문제를 도출하였다.

연구는 전문가 및 이해관계자 심층인터뷰 조사와 대표적인 환경갈등 해소 사례 분석을 통해 시행하였다. 전문가 및 이해관계자는 협의기관, 사업자, 환경영향평가 대행자, 환경시민단체, 환경영향평가 대상지역 주민으로 구성하였고 사례는 국무총리실 주관 갈등조정 민관협력 우수사례 중 대상을 수상한 바 있는 시화지구 개발사업을 선정 분석하였다.

그 결과 환경영향평가 제도와 제도 내 환경갈등 해소 기능이 요식적으로 이루어져 환경갈등 해소에 기여하지 못하고 있거나 미흡하다는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고, 연구 결과를 토대로 환경영향평가 제도의 환경갈등 해소를 위한 몇 가지 정책적 제언을 제안 하였다.

개발로 인한 환경갈등은 일단 갈등이 발생되면 첨예화되고 장기화 되어 막대한 경제적 사회적 비용을 초래한다. 이렇게 첨예하게 대립되는 환경갈등을 해소하는데 규정된 환경영향평가 제도의 갈등해소 기능만으로는 한계가 있다. 따라서, 환경영향평가 제도의 갈등해소 기능의 틀을 확장하여 이해관계자 간 참여를 통한 상호 신뢰관계를 형성하는 것이 갈등해소의 큰 열쇠가 될 수 있다.

Seoul National University

The Industrial Revolution, which began in England at the end of the eighteenth century, accelerated population growth, urbanization and industrialization. Population growth, urbanization, and industrialization presented many material abundances to humans, but those also decreased the days to see the high and clear skies and the children swimming with fish in the stream, the leisurely walkable green space. At the end of the 19th century, environmental issues were further addressed, and environmental conflicts between stakeholders such as developers, beneficiaries, and victims were gradually increasing and deepening.

The Environmental Impact Assessment is an important policy instrument that ensures harmony and balance between conservation and development as well as measures to minimize the environmental impact by predicting and evaluating the impact of the development project on the environment. It also plays a role in preventing and resolving environmental conflicts through information sharing and coordination of opinions. This study began with the question of whether the environmental impact assessment system contributed to the resolution of environmental conflicts.

The research was conducted through analysis of expert, stakeholder interview and a conflict resolution case.

As a result, it was confirmed that the environmental impact assessment system and the function of resolving environmental conflicts in the system were not contributed to solving environmental conflicts. Based on the results of this study, some suggestions for improvement of environmental conflict in environmental impact assessment system were presented.