A Case Study of Successful Smart Cities Applying Governance Theories : 거버넌스 이론을 적용한 스마트시티 성공사례 분석 연구

Keywords smart citygovernanceliving labcivil participation

Abstract

This study will analyze how governance has led to the success of smart cities as a key analytical. On the premise that it is necessary to establish urban governance in order to achieve the success of smart cities, this study analyzes the success factors of smart city through the governance theories and applies them to the cases of domestic and overseas smart cities to analyze how the factors work.

This study's analytical framework for applying governance theories to the cases is summarized as follows: (1) city networks in which various stakeholders participate, (2) rational decision-making process, (3) attracting sustainable investment (financial support), (4) government innovation, (5) building citizen-oriented cooperative city operating system. Based on this framework, the study aims to analyze the success levels of smart cities by applying the cases of smart cities in the Netherlands, Spain, Denmark, Singapore, and Korea.

As a result of analyzing the cases of successful smart cities, it is found that the success factors are the influence of specific actors in the process of execution rather than the institutional characteristics of each country that form the basis for policy execution. In the process of creating smart cities, through the activation of governance and living labs, the active participation of companies, civil society, global companies, etc., along with consistent government-led policies, has brought about the success of smart cities.

본 연구는 스마트시티의 성공 여부를 결정짓는 핵심적인 분석 틀로서, 거버넌스가 어떻게 스마스시티의 성공을 이끌어 내었는지를 분석하고자 한다. 스마트시티의 성공을 위해서는 다양한 주체가 참여하는 도시 거버넌스의 확립이 필요하는 전제에서, 거버넌스 이론을 통한 스마트시티의 성공 요인을 분석하고, 이를 구체적인 국내외 스마트시티 사례에 적용하여 그 요인이 어떻게 작동하였는지를 구체적으로 분석해 보고자 한다.

사례연구를 위해 거버넌스 이론적 관점의 분석틀을 (1) 다양한 이해관계자들이 참여하여 네트워크를 구성, (2) 합리적인 의사결정 과정, (3) 지속가능한 투자유치(재정지원), (4) 정부의 혁신성, (5) 시민 중심의 협력적 도시운영체계 구축 등 5가지로 설정하고, 이를 바탕으로, 네덜란드, 스페인, 덴마크, 싱가포르, 한국의 스마트시티 사례에 적용하여 각 도시별로 스마트시티 성공 수준을 분석하고자 한다.

각 국가의 스마트시티의 사례를 분석한 결과, 성공한 요인은 정책이 형성되고 실행되기 위한 토대를 형성하는 각 국가의 제도(경제제도)적 특성 그 자체보다는 오히려 집행되는 과정에서 특정 행위자가 얼마나 큰 영향을 미쳤는가가 정책성과에 영향을 준다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 거버넌스와 리빙랩의 활성화를 통해, 스마트시티를 만들어가는 과정에서 정부 주도의 일관성 있는 정책과 더불어, 기업, 시민사회, 글로벌 기업 등의 활발한 참여가 스마트시티의 성공을 가져왔다고 볼 수 있다.