Analysis on Anti-Money Laundering Policy Making Process in Korea : 자금세탁방지제도 도입과정의 정책 네트워크 분석

Abstract

한국의 자금세탁방지제도는 2001년 9월 3일 특정금융거래정보의 보고 및이용 등에관한법률과 범죄수익은닉의규제및처벌등에관한법률이 국회를 통과하면서 도입되었다. 자금세탁방지제도는 불법자금의 세탁을 적발하고 예방하기 위해 정부와 민간영역에서 이루어지는 모든 장치를 의미하는 것으로 관련 장치로서 법?제도적 장치 분만 아니라 관련된 사법제도와 금융제도, 국제협력을 모두 포괄하는 개념이다.

이 연구는 한국의 자금세탁방지제도 도입과정을 세시기로 나눈 뒤, 정책네트워크 모형을 이용하여 분석하였다. 기존 연구에 의하면 정책네트워크 행위자, 행위자의 목표와 전략, 행위자들간의 상호작용, 정책네트워크의 구조와 유형, 정책환경 등이 정책결과에 영향을 끼친다. 이 연구에서는 정책환경 요소와 정책망 요소, 정책결과로 나누어 분석을 진행하였다. 정책환경 요소로는 정책문제에 대한 사회적 인식, 정치경제적 상황, 국제적 맥락 등이 해당하며, 정책망 요소에는 행위자, 행위자간 상호작용, 정책네트워크 구조가 해당한다. 그리고 이러한 요소들이 정책결과에 미친 영향을 분석하였으며, 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

제도 도입 제1기에는 금융실명제 도입과, 전직대통령의 비자금 사건 등이 발생하면서 자금세탁방지제도에 대한 논의가 시작되었다. 시민단체, 국회, 정부가 주요 행위자였으며, 제도 도입을 적극적으로 지지한 시민단체와 일부 국회의원과 제도 도입에 유보적인 입장을 취하는 정부와 국회가 갈등하였다. 행위자들은 제도 도입을 두고 궁극적인 목표에 상이한 의견을 보이면서 대립하였고 이를 중재할 주요 행위자가 부재하면서 정책 네트워크는 분산형 갈등 네트워크 형태를 나타내면서 정책도입에 실패하였다.

제도 도입 2기에는 정부가 정책목표를 변경하여, 금융실명제 보완책과 함께 자금세탁방지제도를 도입할 것을 발표하였다. 시민단체와 정부가 세부내용을 두고 갈등을 보였음에도 정책도입이라는 궁극적인 목표에는 합의한데 반해, 국회는 제도도입에 반대하며 갈등양상을 보였다. 또한 1997년 경제위기와 대통령 선거를 앞두고 자금세탁방지제도 도입 논의가 금융실명제 보완책 및 경제위기 책임론과 함께 논의되면서 갈등이 심화되었다. 결국 갈등 상황에서 이를 중재할 행위자도 부재하였고, 분산형 갈등 네트워크 하에서 갈등이 지속되었다.

제도 도입 3기에는 외환자유화 조치로 불법 자금거래에 대한 가능성이 증가하고, 국제자금세탁방지기구로부터 자금세탁방지 비협조국가(NCCTs)로 지정될 가능성이 증가하면서 행위자들의 목표에 변화가 있었다. 정부와 국회, 시민단체는 제도 도입에 합의하면서 행위자들간 상호작용의 형태는 협력적이었다. 세부 방안을 두고 국회 논의과정에서 갈등이 있었으나 여야 국회의원 9인으로 이루어진 위원회가 이를 조정하는 역할을 하면서 최종적인 합의에 도달하였다. 3기의 네트워크는 협력적 집중 네트워크 형태를 보였고, 조정과 협의를 거쳐 최종적으로 자금세탁방지제도 도입이라는 정책산출을 달성하였다.

분석을 통해 도출한 함의는 첫째, 정책네트워크 유형이 정책결과에 영향을 끼쳤음을 확인할 수 있었다. 1,2기에서 3기로 시간이 흐름에 따라 정책네트워크는 분산형 갈등 네트워크에서 집중형 협력 네트워크로 변화하였고, 제3기에는 행위자들간의 협력적 상호작용과 갈등 중재자의 존재로 정책산출에 성공할 수 있었다.

둘째, 환경요인이 정책네트워크와 정책 결과에 영향을 끼치는 과정을 확인할 수 있었다. 환경변화는 행위자들의 목표와 이해관계, 상호작용 형태, 네트워크 구조에 영향을 끼치고 결과적으로 정책 결과에도 영향을 끼쳤다. 환경 변화는 제도가 도입될 수 있는 기회를 제공하거나, 행위자들 사이의 갈등을 심화시키는 요인으로 작용하기도 하였으며, 행위자들의 선호에 영향을 주고 상호작용 형태 변화에 영향을 주었다. 또한 갈등이 지연되는 경우에는 정책 중재자의 필요성을 대두시키기도 하였다. 그러나 이 같은 정책환경의 영향력은 제한적이었고 정책행위자 끼치는 영향을 통해 정책결과에 영향을 줄 수 있었다. 또한 환경변화 그 자체가 강제성을 가지지 않는 경우 행위자에게 미치는 영향도 간접적이었다.

셋째, 정책네트워크 참여자의 이해관계가 정책 산출에 영향을 끼쳤다. 자금세탁방지제도 도입과 강력한 규제방안의 도입은 금융시장의 투명성 확보 및 국민 경제의 경쟁력을 확보한다는 점에서 규범적인 요소였음에도, 제도 도입 과정에서 정치자금법 제외여부, 선거관리위원회 전속 통보제도, FIU의 계좌 추적 범위 등의 논의를 보면 공익적 가치보다 정책도입 참여자들의 이해관계가 크게 작용했음을 알 수 있다. 최종 정책산출물 또한 이 같은 이해관계의 조정과 타협의 결과물로 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로, 행위자들의 목표가 상충하는 경우뿐만 아니라 공통된 목표를 공유하는 경우에도 정책조정자의 역할이 중요했음을 확인할 수 있다. 정책의 큰 방향에는 합의하더라도 세부적인 내용에 대한 행위자간 갈등은 불가피하다. 이 경우 세무 갈등을 조정하고 최종적 합의에 이를 수 있도록 중재역할을 하는 행위자의 존재가 정책산출에 큰 영향을 미친다.

주제어 : 자금세탁, 자금세탁방지제도, 정책 네트워크 분석.

In Korea, anti-money laundering policy was introduced on November 28, 2001 with the enforcement of the act on report on, and the use of specific financial transaction information and the act on regulation and punishment of criminal proceeds concealment. The anti-money laundering policy is a collective system of various preventive and suppressive measures taken by the government and the private sectors to prevent money laundering in a wide range of areas including legislation, criminal investigation, financial supervision and financial activities.

This study analyzed the introducing process of anti-money laundering policy in Korea. This study demonstrated how various policy actors interacted in policymaking process and how these interactions affected policy outputs using the policy network analysis.

The analysis classified factors into policy environment factors, policy network factors, and policy output. Social awareness on policy problem, political and economic situations, and international context were considered as sub-components of the policy environmental factors. As a policy network factor, actors, the interaction among actors, and the structure of the policy network were considered. After that, analysis on the impact of these factors on the final policy output was conducted. For more detailed analysis, the process of introducing an anti-money laundering system is analyzed by dividing it into three periods based on significant changes in policy network.

In the first period, with the introduction of the real-name financial system, the need to prevent money laundering began to be discussed. The main policy actors of this period were civic groups and some lawmakers in the National Assembly who shared same policy goal, and the government and political parties still had a lukewarm attitude to enact anti-money laundering legislation. Actors were in conflict while disagreeing over the ultimate policy goals and there was no influential actor who could coordinate conflicts and make it possible to reach agreement. Policy network in the first period defined as a decentralized conflicting network and under this network structure, conflicts between actors had been prolonged and fail to reach to policy output.

In the second period, the government changed its policy goal and announced to introduce the measures which complement the real-name financial system and the anti-money laundering system to prevent illegal financial transactions. The government and civic groups shared common goal of introducing the system though they had differences over details. However, the political parties strongly opposed the policy adoption, actors showed conflicting interaction. It was hard to find a major actor who would act as a coordinator in the policy network at this time. The policy network was a decentralized conflicting network, and the conflict between actors was prolonged. Conflicts became intense as issues such as supplementing the real-name financial transaction system and disputes over the responsibility of the economic crisis were discussed along with the anti-money system, and the lack of influential actor to coordinate and mediate the conflicts led to failure in policy adoption and prolonged conflicts.

In the third period, NGOs, the government, and the National Assembly had a consensus on the policy goal of introducing an anti-money laundering system, but they differed on detail contents of the system. Thus, there were conflicts among civic groups, the government, and the National Assembly in discussing the details. Unlike the first and second period, there was a mediator who coordinated conflicts and made agreement. With this cooperative interaction and the existence of policy intermediaries, the policy network has changed from a decentralized conflicting network to a centralized cooperative network. Policy output has been successfully achieved through a coordination and compromise.

The implications of this study are as follows.

First, the type of policy network was a major factor determining policy output. In this study, the types of policy networks were classified by the pattern of interaction (cooperative/conflicting) and distribution of influence (centralized/ decentralized) to centralized cooperative network, centralized conflicting network, decentralized cooperative network and decentralized conflicting network. In each period, the type of policy network and the corresponding policy output were analyzed. The network was transformed into a centralized cooperative network and succeeded in introducing the new policy.

Second, it could be seen how the policy environment affected the policy network and policy output. Changes in the policy environment brought changes in policy actors' goals and interests and affected the interaction pattern and lastly policy output. These environmental changes provided an opportunity for the debate on anti-money laundering to take place, and have intensified or complicated conflicts among actors. Also, these changed the goals and preferences of the actors and changed the patterns of interaction into cooperative. In the event of a prolonged conflict, these promoted the needs of active policy coordinator to solve the conflicts. However, the impact of the policy environment on policy network and policy output was limited and only affected policy output through the influence on actors. In addition when the policy environment didn't function as coercive force, it did not directly affect the actors' goals and interaction.

Third, the interests of policy participants have had a great impact on detailed policy output. The introduction of the anti-money laundering system and strong detailed regulatory measures were normative in terms of the public interest, enhancing transparency in financial markets and secure competitiveness of the national economy by preventing illegal fund flows. However, in the policy network, the interests of policy actors affected more importantly rather than the public interest and justification. From the beginning of the discussion, the details of the anti-money laundering system had changed continuously depending on the interests of the actors. The final policy output in the third period can be evaluated as the results of negotiations and compromise of actors' interests.

Finally, the existence of a policy coordinator was important not only when policy goals differed among actors, but also when common policy goals were shared. In the case of all policies, differences over details are inevitable. The role of a policy coordinator is critical to coordinating conflicts that may occur in the short term and reaching a final policy output.

Keyword : Money laundering, Anti-money laundering policy, Policy network.; Language eng