The Impact of Human Resource Management Practices on the Organizational Performance in the Public Institutions of Rwanda : 르완다 공공기관에서의 조직 성과에 대한 인적자원 관리 영향

Abstract

This study focuses on the impact of Human Resource Management practices towards the organizational performance, taking the case of the public institution in Rwanda. Preceding researches show significantly positive result about the relationship between the practice of HRM and organizational performance. The assumption is that human capital is one of the most important resources in the organization as well as its productivity in most cases lies on the hands of people at work. This means that if policies of HRM are appropriately developed effectively organized and implemented, then it can make a substantial change on the organizational performance. However, it is not applicable to the public institutions in Rwanda because not only they tend to be more of abuse of the discretion given to them, but also they could not meet all the standards of HRM. The main purpose of this research is to test the overall practices of HRM and programs of the public institutions and find the impact of managing the human resource in relation to the performance of these public institutions.

This research was conducted an interview on 19 experienced human resource practitioners who had at least four years of experience. The interview was based on asking the prepared questions and discuss with the interviewees at least a minimum of 15 minutes through the phone call and face-to-face contact, which were recorded and transmitted into a meaningful statement. The answers from interviewees and the results of the study showed that HRM practices are properly implemented and managed for the organizations, which try to implement and treat HRM as an important asset and always make their organizations perform better. Therefore, it recommends that all public institutions must ensure that HRM practices are aptly implement if they are to maximize on their performance.

본 연구는 르완다 공공기관의 사례를 통해, 인적자원 관리 현황이 조직 성과에 미치는 영향을 조사한다. 지난 몇 년 동안, 본 연구는 인적자원 관리 현황과 조직 성과 간 관계에 있어 상당히 긍정적인 결과를 얻어왔다. 인적자원 관리 현황을 검토할 때의 기본 가정은 인적 자본이 조직의 가장 중요한 자원 중 하나이며, 대부분의 경우 조직의 생산성은 실무자들의 손에 달려 있다는 것이다. 즉, 인적자원 관리 정책이 효과적으로 수립, 조직화 및 도입되면 인적 자본이 조직 성과를 크게 높일 수 있음을 의미한다. 그러나 주어진 재량의 남용이 많고 인적자원 관리의 표준에 미치지 못하는 르완다 대부분의 공공기관의 경우는 그렇지 않다.

본 연구는 르완다 공공 기관의 전반적인 인적자원 관리 현황에 대하여 분석하고 인적 자원 관리가 이러한 공공 기관의 성과에 미치는 영향을 알아내는 것을 주요 목적으로 한다. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 최소 4년이상 의 실무 경험을 가진 19명의 인적 자원 업무 종사자들을 인터뷰한다. 최소 15분 이상 진행된 전화 인터뷰를 통해 연구 목적과 관련된 질문에 관한 논의가 이루어졌고 분석결과는 의미 있는 진술로 기술되었다.

본 연구의 분석 결과는 인적자원 관리가 적절히 도입, 시행되고 있음을 보여주며, 또한 인적자원 관리를 중요하게 취급하는 조직의 업무 수행이 항상 더 뛰어남을 나타낸다. 따라서 모든 공공기관은 성과 극대화를 위해 인적자원 관리가 적절히 도입 및 시행되고 있는지 확인할 것이 권고되는 바이다.