The Impact of Public Service Motivation on Employees Job Satisfaction in the Union Civil Service Board of Myanmar : 미얀마 연방인사위원회 공무원의 직무 만족도에 미치는 공공봉사동기의 영향

Keywords public service motivationjob satisfactionUnion Civil Service Board of Myanmar

Abstract

공무원은 정부 목표의 추진과 실현이라는 중요한 역할을 하는 정부 기관의 주축이다. 그러므로, 공공봉사동기가 높은 직원들을 채용하고 유지하는 것은 정부 기관의 중요한 역할이다. 그들이 높은 직무 만족도를 갖는다면 조직 성과에 엄청나게 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문이다.

많은 기존 연구들에 따르면 공공봉사동기는 국가에 상관없이 직원들의 직무 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 공공봉사동기에 관한 여러 연구에서는 공공봉사동기의 가치가 지역에 따라 다를 수 있다는 것을 제시했다. 따라서 본 연구는 미얀마 공직에서 공공봉사동기가 직원들의 직무 만족도에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다.

본 연구는 횡단면적, 비실험적, 양적 설문지로 행해졌으며, 250명의 공무원 모집단에서 간단한 무작위 표본 추출로 미얀마 연방인사위원회(UCSB)의 152명의 중간급 및 하위직 공무원의 표본을 조사하였다. 또한 공무원들의 공공봉사동기 및 직무 만족도에 대한 인식은 개정된 공공봉사동기 설문(Kim et al., 2012)과 직무만족도 설문(Spector, 1985)을 결합한 설문조사를 통해 수집되었다. 자료는 SAS 소프트웨어의 기술통계분석, t-검정, 상관관계 및 회귀 분석을 사용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결론은 본 연구에서 수행된 설문의 자료에서 기존 공공봉사동기 이론이 관찰되었다는 것과 공공봉사동기가 미얀마 연방인사위원회 공무원들의 직무 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 또한 상위 직급의 직원들은 다른 인구통계학적 변수들 중에서 공공봉사동기와 긍정적으로 관련이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이에 더하여 본 연구는 공공봉사동기의 차원들과 직원들의 인구통계학적 변수가 직무 만족도에 미치는 영향도 알아냈다. 그 결과 공무원의 직무만족도를 가장 잘 예측한 것은 공공봉사동기 중 공공 서비스에 대한 관심도(APS)였으며, 고등교육을 받은 근로자의 경우 직무만족도에 크게 부정적인 영향을 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

그 결과 올바른 직책에 적임자를 채용하고 공공의 이익을 도모하려는 목표를 가지고 적격 심사 및 개인 면접을 수행한다면 공무원 시험 단계에서 공공봉사동기가 구체적으로 구현될 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 UCSB는 공직 가치에 대한 공무원의 태도를 강화하기 위해 공공봉사동기 이론과 관련하여 중앙행정기관이 실시하는 공무원 연수 과정을 추진할 수 있다.

UCSB는 지원자에게 현실적인 직업 설계와 조직의 목표에 대한 상세한 정보를 제공하여 공직의 본질에 대해 이해하도록 함으로써 공무원 채용 과정에서 공공봉사동기를 촉진할 수 있었다. 또한 직원의 직무만족에 대한 공공봉사동기의 합리적 측면이 우세한 것으로 판명됨에 따라, UCSB는 공무원이 자신의 관심사를 통해 사회에 기여할 수 있는 공공 프로그램에 참여할 수 있는 기회를 조성할 수 있었다.

미얀마 공직 시스템의 인적자원개발 과정에 더 많은 기여를 하기 위해 개인-조직 간 적합 이론에 의해 매개되는 공공봉사동기와 직무 만족도 사이의 관계에 대하여 질적 접근과 양적 접근 모두를 수행하는 추가 연구를 하는 것도 흥미로울 것이라고 여겨진다.

Civil servants are the keystone of any government agency taking the critical role of implementation and realization of the goals of government. It is, therefore, vital function for government agencies to recruit and retain employees with higher public service motivation so that they would achieve job satisfaction which incredibly impacts organizational performance. Many previous academic researchers discovered that public service motivation is positively associated with employees job satisfaction across the world. However, many academic studies on public service motivation suggested that values of public service motivation may differ according to different regions. This research, therefore, intended to investigate the impact of public service motivation on employees job satisfaction in the context of Myanmar civil service.

This study was a cross-sectional, non-experimental and quantitative survey research. This study surveyed the sample of 152 middle level and lower rank civil servants in the Union Civil Service Board (UCSB) of Myanmar by using simple random sampling from the population of 250 civil servants. The perception of civil employees on public service motivation and job satisfaction was collected through a single survey made by combining revised public service motivation questionnaire (Kim et al., 2012) and job satisfaction survey (Spector, 1985). Data was analyzed using statistical procedures of descriptive analysis, t-test, correlation and regression analysis in SAS software.

The major finding of this study was that the existing public service motivation theory was observed in the survey data of this study and public service motivation has positive impact on employees job satisfaction in the Union Civil Service Board of Myanmar. In addition, employees with higher rank was found to be positively associated with public service motivation among other demographic variables. Moreover, this study also found out the influence of dimensions of public service motivation and employees demographic variables on job satisfaction. The results indicated that attraction to public service (APS) dimension of public service motivation was the best predictor of employees job satisfaction and employees with higher level education had significantly negative effect on job satisfaction.

The policy implication drawing from the findings is that public service motivation can be specifically embodied in the stages of civil service exam such as screening test and personal interview in the objectives of recruiting the right person in the right job position and in order of achieving job commitment with the public interest. In addition, the UCSB can promote the civil service training courses conducted by the Central Institutes of Civil Service with respect to the theory of public service motivation to strengthen civil servants attitudes towards on the values of public service professions.

The UCSB could promote the sense of public service motivation in the civil service hiring process by providing applicants with the detailed information of realistic job designs and goals of the organization to better understand the nature of the civil service professions as well as to meet employees expectations. As rational motive was found to be the dominant category of public service motivation on employees job satisfaction, the UCSB could foster opportunities for its civil employees to participate in the public programs which permit them to contribute to the society through their interest.

Further research would be interesting to conduct both qualitative as well as quantitative approach by adopting the relationship between different dimensions of public service motivation and job satisfaction mediated by person-organization fit theory in order to contribute more to the human resource development processes of Myanmar civil service system.