한국의 국제개발협력 정책조정에 관한 연구

Abstract

Korea's official development assistance (ODA) budget has been steadily expanding since its accession to the OECD in 2010. Meanwhile, Korea's ODA has been diversified by various implementing agencies. There have been many previous researches on effective implementation system to improve the effectiveness of ODA projects. In 2010, through the establishment of the Act on International Development Cooperation, the function of organizing and coordinating policies in ODA of the International Development Cooperation Committee has been strengthened. However, little case-based research has been done on what adjustments are actually made in the committee.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the policy coordination cases of the International Development Cooperation Committee and to examine the factors influencing policy coordination in international development cooperation. The target of the analysis is the case of the integration of the overseas volunteer dispatch project into the WFK(World Friends Korea), which started in 2009 and has been in progress until 2019. In 2008, the Lee Myung-bak government set up a national policy task to dispatch 20,000 volunteer overseas. In this regard, discussions have begun on the need to integrate the overseas volunteer dispatch projects being promoted by all ministries into WFK program, which is being promoted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and primary integration by the leadership of the President in 2009 ~ 2010 was achieved. In the meantime, since 2016, the International Cooperation Committee has been discussing the integration of volunteer dispatch projects that have not been integrated yet. As a result, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has promoted discussions on integrated promotion. The related projects were programs of the Ministry of Health and Welfare, Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs, Korea Meteorological Administration, Fair Trade Commission, Ministry of Education.

The research methodology first outlines the theories and researches on the influencing factors of policy coordination and selected the factors that might influence the policy coordination of international development cooperation. Based on the selected factors, the analysis framework was established and hypotheses were established. The analysis was conducted based on the analysis framework and the hypothesis was verified for the eight projects of six ministries in the case.

In this study, the concept of policy coordination was focused on the integrated promotion aspect of inter-ministerial policies for enhancing synergy rather than solving policy conflicts among ministries considering the characteristics of international development cooperation issues. According to the theoretical discussion, the policy coordination is based on the hierarchical system, the network system, and the market system, and the International Development Cooperation Committee is considered as a coordinating mechanism for interactions among various participants in network system. In the previous researches on the factors influencing the general policy adjustment, it was pointed out that attributes of the issue and participant, leadership are important in policy coordination. On the other hand, previous researches in the field of international development cooperation have been studied mainly in terms of improvement of the institutional aspects, and prior studies on the factors influencing the adjustment are rare.

Based on the previous research and theoretical discussions of network view on policy coordination, three factors were identified as factors influencing the policy coordination of international development cooperation. Those are the degree of internalization of the unique policy viewpoint of the network participants, disposition tendency of the participants on the policy, and the leadership level of the President and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For each factor, detailed sub-indicators were set up. First, we considered the existence of dedicated implementation agencies, the use of specific policy resources, and the presence of interest groups as criteria for the degree of internalization of the unique policy view. In case of domain dispute tendency, the absolute amount and proportion of budget and the key policy areas. Third, in the case of leadership, the level of leadership of the president and the policy coordination institute (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) was considered.

Eight projects from the six ministries had different degrees for each of the three factors, which affected the results of the strategies and adjustments chosen by the individual ministries in the policy coordination network.

First, the Ministry of Health and Welfare carries out its own voluntary work by a non-profit corporation called the Korean Oriental Medical Service Group, but its degree of internalization of the policy perspective is not so high due to the small grant amount and the existence of multiple sponsors in the corps. In addition, and the number of stakeholders in Korea was not so high. However, the MHW restructured its business due to the President 's overseas trip, and the MHW stopped the business. The project is now integrated into the WFK platform.

In the case of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, there is a high level of internalization of the policy perspective. The program is implemented by the traditional performing arts promotion foundation, which is a nonprofit foundation under MCST. In addition, it utilizes related majored students and its Korean Culture Center abroad. Moreover, the program is closely related to the main policy areas of MCST such as the operation of overseas Korea Cultural Center. As a conclusion, MCST decided to leave the network and converted the program into non-ODA domain to continue the program..

In the Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs, there were two projects: the medical service project of the 6.25 participating countries and the medical service project in Vietnam. First, the medical service project of 6.25 participating countries, which had relatively low importance in MPVA, and which did not have any interest groups, was abandoned. However, the Vietnamese medical service project, which has a dedicated agency and strong interest group, and was chosen to be remained by being moved into non-ODA domain.

The Korea Meteorological Administration utilizes unique policy resources and the KMA also adopted the non-ODA method to continue the project.

In the case of the Fair Trade Commission, the proram is about dispatching FTCs internal employees overseas. Therefore, both the degree of internalization of the viewpoint and the tendency to dispute the domain were high. However, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs did not promote the integration of the FTC project, and it seems that mutual recognition is made that the project is not subject to integration between the two ministries.

In the case of the Ministry of Education, there is a high degree of internalization of the policy perspective due to the fact that the responsible administration agency is in operation, utilizes its own policy resources, and there is a strong teacher interest group. In addition, the amount of the programs budget is very large, and the tendency to dispute the policy region is also high. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has shown a strong commitment to coordinate with the MOEs program since 2019, but the MOE is keep refusing it.

We analyzed the cases of 8 projects of these 6 departments through analysis framework. The different factors that existed on each department triggered different strategies within the network for each department, and we observed that the result of the policy adjustment was different. In addition, the original hypothesis was verified. First, the greater the discrepancy in the viewpoint of the policy, the more unfavorable the policy coordination. Second, the larger the ministrys domain dispute tendency, the more disadvantageous the policy coordination. Third, the greater the leadership of the president and the policy coordination institute, the more favorable the policy coordination.

Although this study was intended to detail the processes and achievements of policy coordination in the international development cooperation of Korea through actual cases, it was difficult to access the every minutes of the network participants' meetings, and inference was used to deduce the behavior of individual participants (ministries) through the review of official document. Therefore, it was only a rough explanation. However, the purpose of this study is to suggest that the main variables that actually affect the results of policy coordination in the International Development Cooperation Committee in Korea, the understanding of the process of policy coordination through committee among participants from a network perspective, and the microstatement of the behavior of the representatives of individual ministries in the course of the policy coordination. In the future, we look forward to expanding the scope of the research, including another example of policy coordination through the International Development Cooperation Committee, so that the results of the study can be generalized.

우리나라의 공적개발원조(ODA) 예산은 2010년 OECD 가입 이후로 지속적으로 확대되어 왔다. 한편 우리나라의 ODA는 다양한 시행기관에서 분산적으로 추진하고 있는 상황으로, ODA 사업의 효과성 제고를 위하여 그간 효과적 추진체계에 대한 선행연구가 다수 이뤄져 왔다. 이와 궤를 같이하여 2010년에는 국제개발협력기본법의 제정을 통해 국제개발협력위원회에 ODA의 총괄적 추진을 위한 정책의 총괄 및 조정 기능이 강화되었다. 그러나 본 위원회에서 실제로 어떤 조정이 이루어지는지에 대한 사례 기반의 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않은 상황이다.

본 연구의 목적은 국제개발협력위원회의 정책 조정 사례를 분석하여 국제개발협력에서 정책 조정에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지 알아보는 것이다. 분석 대상은 2009년에 시작되어 2019년 현재까지 진행되고 있는 이다. 2008년 이명박 정부에서는 글로벌리더 10만 양성을 국정과제로 정하고 해외 봉사단 2만명 육성 사업을 추진하였다. 이와 관련하여 전 부처에서 개별 추진 중인 해외 봉사단 파견 사업의 KOICA의 WFK로의 통합에 대한 논의가 시작되었고, 2009~2010년 경 대통령 리더십에 의한 1차적 통합이 이루어졌다. 한편 2016년 경 부터는 아직 통합되지 않은 봉사단 파견 사업들에 대하여 국제개발협력위원회에서 2차적 통합 논의가 시작된 바, 외교부가 주관부처로서 통합 추진 논의를 추진하였으며 통합 대상이 되었던 사업 들은 총 6개의 부처(보건복지부, 문화체육관광부, 국가보훈처, 기상청, 공정거래위원회, 교육부)의 8개 사업이었다.

연구의 진행 방식은 먼저 정책 조정의 영향 요인에 대한 이론과 연구를 개관하고, 국제개발협력의 정책 조정에서 주요한 영향을 미치리라 생각되는 요인들을 선별하였다. 선별된 요인을 바탕으로 분석 틀을 설정하고 가설을 수립하였으며 사례에 존재하는 6개의 부처의 8개 사업에 대하여 분석틀에 기반하여 분석을 수행하였고 가설을 검증하였다. 이를 위해 2014년부터 2020년까지의 국제개발협력위원회 조정 과정에서 생산된 문건인 무상원조 관계기관 협의회 및 국제개발협력위원회 의결 종합시행계획 등을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 정책 조정의 개념에 대하여 국제개발협력 이슈의 특성을 고려하여 부처 간 정책 갈등 해결 측면 보다는 시너지 제고를 위한 부처 간 정책의 통합적 추진 측면을 중시하였다. 이론적 논의에 따르면 정책 조정은 위계에 의한 방식, 네트워크에 의한 방식, 시장에 의한 방식 등이 존재하는 바, 국제개발협력위원회제도는 다양한 참여자 간 협의체를 통한 상호 작용의 조정 기제로 보아 네트워크적 관점에서 분석하고자 하였다. 한편 일반적인 정책 조정 영향 요인에 대한 선행연구에서는 이슈 및 참여자의 속성, 조정 환경, 조정 주체 요인 등이 주요 영향 요인으로 지적되어 왔다. 한편 국제개발협력 분야의 선행연구는 주로 제도적 측면의 개선점에 주안을 두고 그간 연구되어온 바, 조정 영향 요인에 대한 선행 연구가 드물었다.

결국 분석모형틀로서 이론적 논의의 네트워크 관점의 정책 조정 영향 요인과, 일반 정책 조정 선행 연구에서 논의된 영향 요인을 종합하여 국제개발협력의 정책 조정 영향 요인으로서 세 가지를 도출하였다. 이는 네트워크 참여자의 고유한 정책 관점 내재화의 정도, 참여자의 정책에 대한 영역권 다툼 성향, 대통령 및 주관부처(외교부)의 리더십의 수준 이다. 각 요인에 대하여는 세부 하부 지표를 설정하였는바, 먼저 고유한 정책 관점 내재화의 정도의 판단 기준으로 전담 사업 수행기관의 존부, 고유 정책 자원의 활용 여부, 이익집단의 존부를 고려하였다. 영역권 다툼 성향의 경우 예산의 절대 액수 및 비중, 사업 관련 기성사실의 발생 정도를 고려하였다. 셋째로 리더십의 경우 대통령 및 정책 조정 촉발 기관(외교부)의 리더십의 수준을 고려하였다.

통합 대상이 되었던 6개 부처 8개의 사업들은 이 세 요인에 대하여 각각 다른 정도를 가지고 있었으며 이는 개별 부처가 정책 조정 네트워크에서 택한 전략 및 조정의 결과에 영향을 미쳤다.

먼저 보건복지부의 사업은 대한한방해외의료봉사단이라는 비영리사단법인이 전담 수행하며 고유 자원을 활용하나 소규모의 보조금 교부 액수 및 봉사단에 복수 후원처의 존재 등으로 정책 관점 내재화 정도는 그리 높지 않다고 보인다. 또한 사업 수행이 오래되었으나 국내 이해관계자의 수는 많지 않아 영역권 다툼 성향도 높지 않다고 볼 것이다. 그러나 결정적으로 대통령의 해외 순방에 따른 보건복지부의 자체 사업 구조조정이 조정 결과에 영향을 미쳤다고 보이며, 보건복지부는 2018년부터 사업을 중단하였고 해당 사업은 현재 WFK 플랫폼에 통합된 상태이다.

문화체육관광부의 경우 전통공연예술진흥재단 등 소관 비영리재단법인이 사업을 전담하고 전통문화 전공 학생 및 재외 한국문화원을 활용하는 등 고유 정책 자원을 활용하며 이익집단도 존재하는 등 정책 관점 내재화 정도가 높다. 또한 예산은 소규모이나 한국문화원 등 연관 정책이 문화체육관광부의 중점 정책 영역에 해당한다. 이에 외교부가 해당 사업에 대한 강경한 검토 의견을 제시하였을 때, 문화체육관광부는 WFK와 통합하거나 사업을 중단하는 대신, 사업을 비ODA사업으로 전환하여 국제개발협력 조정네트워크에서 이탈한 후 지속 추진하는 전략을 택하였다.

국가보훈처에서는 6.25참전국 의료봉사 사업 및 베트남 의료봉사 사업의 두 사업을 논의하였다. 국가보훈처에서는 상대적으로 중요도가 낮고 전담 수행기관과의 밀착도가 낮으며 이익단체가 없었던 6.25 참전국 의료봉사 사업은 수행을 포기하였다. 그러나 국가보훈처는 베트남 의료봉사 사업의 경우 상이군경회라는 고유 정책 자원을 전담 기관으로 활용하는 점, 강력한 이익단체가 존재하는 점, 한-베 민간협력은 부처 차원의 주요 정책 영역에 해당하는 점 등으로 인해 사업을 포기하지 않고 비ODA방식으로 전환하여 지속 추진하는 방식을 택하였다.

기상청의 사업도 한국기상산업기술원이 전담하며 고유한 정책 자원을 활용하는 형태이나 이익단체가 특별히 없고 예산 비중이 낮았다. 한편 기상청도 본 사업을 비ODA방식으로 전환하여 지속 추진하는 방식을 택하였다.

공정거래위원회의 경우 부처가 직접 내부 직원을 파견하는 사업으로 고유 관점 내재화 정도와 영역권 다툼 성향이 모두 높았다. 그러나 외교부는 공정거래위원회 사업에 대해 통합을 추진하지 않은 바, 양 부처 간에 본 사업은 통합이 가능한 유형의 사업이 아님에 대한 상호간의 인지가 이뤄진 것으로 보인다.

교육부의 경우 소속 책임운영기관이 사업을 실시 중이며, 고유 정책 자원을 활용하고 있고 강력한 교원 이익단체가 존재하여 정책 관점 내재화 정도가 크다. 또한 사업의 액수가 매우 크고 부처의 중점 정책 영역에 해당하는 등 영역권 다툼 성향도 크다. 외교부는 2019년 시행계획부터 교육부 사업에 대하여 강력한 조정 의지를 보이고 있으나 교육부는 네트워크에 참여하여 협의를 통해 이를 지속적으로 반대하는 모습을 보이고 있다.

이러한 6개 부처 8개 사업의 사례를 분석모형틀을 통해 분석하였다. 영향 요인에 대하여 부처 별로 상이한 여건은 개별 부처가 네트워크 내에서 다른 전략을 취하도록 촉발하였고 이에 따라 정책 조정의 결과가 다르게 나타나는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 당초 설정한 가설을 검증하였다.

첫째, 정책의 관점 단절의 차이가 클수록 정책 조정(통합)에 불리하였다. 둘째, 소관 부처의 영역 다툼 성향이 클수록 정책 조정(통합)에 불리하였다. 셋째, 주관부처 및 대통령의 리더십이 클수록 정책 조정(통합)에 유리하였다.

본 연구는 우리나라의 국제개발협력에서 정책 조정의 과정 및 성과를 실제 사례를 통해 세밀하게 기술하고자 하였으나, 실질적으로 네트워크 참여자들의 세부적인 회의록에는 접근하기 어려워, 단계 별로 조정에 대한 검토 결과를 통해 개별 참여자(부처들)의 행태를 추론하는 방법을 사용하여 대략적인 설명에 그친 한계점이 있다. 그러나 우리나라의 국제개발협력에서 실제로 국제개발협력위원회라는 정책조정의 수단, 즉 네트워크적 관점에서 참여자들 간의 회의체 운영을 통한 정책 조정의 과정을 파악한 점, 이 과정에서 개별 부처의 사업 담당자들이 보이는 행태들을 미시적으로 기술하였고, 우리나라의 정책 조정에서 실질적으로 정책 조정 결과에 영향을 미치는 주요 변인이 무엇인지 원형을 제시하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다. 향후에는 국제개발협력위원회를 통한 정책 조정의 또 다른 사례 등 연구 대상을 확장하여 연구 결과가 일반화 될 수 있기를 기대하여 본다.