중국의 교육 형평성에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : An Analysis of Factors Affecting the Equity of Education in China : Focusing on 31 Provinces in China

Abstract

중소주지(眾所周知),백년대계(百年大計),교육위본(教育為本). 국가의 발전, 사회의 조화는 교육의 진보를 벗어날 수 없다. 그래서 교육이 사회 전반의 조화롭게 발전하는 중요한 멜로디에서 어떤 비중한 역할을 하는지를 쉽게 알 수 있다. 개혁개방 이래 사회주의 시장경제체제가 수립되면서 국민경제가 공전의 발전을 이루었고, 현실사회생활의 각 분야에서 천지개벽의 변화가 나타났다. 교육 분야에서 등소평은 교육은 현대화, 세계 지향, 미래 지향, 개혁 개방으로 10년간 중단되었던 대학입학시험제도를 부활시키자고 제안했다. 인재육성과 선발을 재개함으로써 교육사업의 활성화를 촉진하고, 교육에 대한 사회적 욕구가 크게 충족되었다. 그러나 경제 사회 문화 환경 변화에 따라 중국 교육사업 발전은 지금까지도 많은 문제점을 안고 있다. 예를 들면기초교육은 여전히 취약하고, 농촌 초중고교 중퇴는 고공행진이며, 전국 각지의 교육발전 불균형, 교육체제 개혁이 심각한 지체를 보이고 있다. 새로운 시기 이래 중국의 교육 사업이 직면하게 될 새로운 곤경을 해결하기 위해, 당과 정부는 다양한 새로운 교육 사상 확립, 다양한 방침 노선 마련, 다양한 교육 정책 실시 등 다양한 방식으로 많은 노력을 기울였다. 특히 시진핑 주석 취임 이후 정부는 의무교육, 고등교육, 직업교육, 특수교육 등에서 맞춤형 정책을 제시하면서 일관되게 교육의 형평성과 인재강국 전략이 사회주의 조화사회 실현과 차이나 드림에 중요한 역할을 한다고 강조했다.

그러나 다른 시각에서 교육이 형평하다는 이념에 대한 정부의 오랜 강조는 교육 수준 향상과 교육이 형평하다는 위대한 사업 추진 과정에서 여전히 미흡한 점이 많다는 것을 반영한다. 현실적으로 중국의 교육형평 문제는 여러 가지 모순이 얽혀 있고, 새로운 문제점이 속출하는 '개혁심수구역'에서도 여전히 주목되는 대목이다. 교육적 형평성과 관련된 여러 이슈 중에서 지역 간 교육적 형평성에 대해 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 근래 중국의 경제는 평온, 건강, 빠른 방향으로 꾸준히 안정적으로 발전해 왔고 경제성과는 매년 새로운 도약을 거듭하고 있다. 선행연구에 따르면 중국의 교육 불공평은 주로 지역 간, 도시 농촌 간, 계층 간 차별로 표현되는데, 이는 중국의 가장 중요한 교육 국정 중 하나이다.중국은 세계에서 지역차별의 특징이 가장 큰 나라 중 하나이며 그 차이가 점점 커지고 있는데, 이는 바로 교육이 지역적으로 불평등을 심화시키는 결과를 초래하고 있다. 그동안 학자들의 연구를 통해 각 지역의 교육 격차가 뚜렷하고, 최빈곤층 간 격차가 여전히 벌어지고 있음을 알 수 있다.

본 논문은 교육지니계수라는 개념을 투입해서 교육형평수준을 측정하는 기준으로 했다. 저자는 선행연구를 바탕으로 교육지니계수의 수식을 공부하고 이해한 다음에 중국국가 통계국과 국가교육부포털 사이트에서 제공된 데이터를 이용하여MATLAB 프로그램으로 2001-2016년 동안 중국 31개 성급 지역의 교육지니계수를 계산해 내어 중국 전반과 31개 성급 지역의 교육형평수준에 대한 기본적인 이해를 확보했다. 데이터를 그래프로 만들어 다음과 같은 정보를 알 수 있다. 2001-2016년 중국 전체 31개 성급 지역 중의 대부분 지역의 교육지니계수는 기본적으로 전국 전반 수준의 증감 변동과 일치하며 티벳을 제외한 성급 지역들은 기본적으로 전국 전체 수준을 중심으로 폭 작게 변동한다. 뿐만 아니라 계산 결과를 살펴보면 2005년에는 전국 대부분 성급 지역의 교육기니계수에서 뚜렷한 상승이 나타났고 2010년에는 또한 하락한 것을 알 수 있다. 교육 지니계수의 개념에 따르면 교육 지니계수의 상승, 즉 교육 지니계수가 값 '1'에 가까워진 것을 의미하며 이는 교육이 더 불공평해졌다는 것을 의미한다. 반대로 교육 지니계수의 하락, 즉 교육 지니계수가 경향치인 0을 나타내면 교육이 더 공평해지고 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 그림에서 알 수 있듯이, 2005년도와 2010년도에는 모든 성급 지역에게 영향을 미치는 요인이나타나 이 두 연도의 교육 지니계수가 비교적 뚜렷하게 변화하였다. 아울러 2001~2016년 사이 전체적으로 전국과 성별 교육 지니계수가 뚜렷한 변화가 없었고 즉 16년 동안 중국의 교육 형평 수준은 비교적 안정적인 변동을 유지했으며 한 걸음 더 나아진 개선도 없고 더 악화되지도 않았다.

중국 교육의 지역 간 불공평 현상의 원인을 밝히기 위해 본 논문은 회귀분석을 채택하여 통계분석을 진행했다. 선행연구를 토대로 경제발전수준(GDP), 재정적 교육 지출(EF), 의무교육단계(초등학교와 중학교 단계) 교사수(T1), 고등학교교육단계 교사수(T2) 그리고 대학교교육단계 교사수(T3)를 독립변수로 선정했다. 연구의 과정에서 저자는 전국 전반 차원이나 지역의 차원에서 볼 때 교육 지니계수는 경제발전수준(GDP)과 비선형적관계가 있다는 것을 발견했다. 따라서 최종적으로 본 논문은 다중이차회귀모형을 분석해 얻은 결과는 지난 2004-2016년에 중국 GDP의 증가는 우선 교육 지니계수를 떨어지게 해 전국 전반적으로 교육형평수준을 높여준 다음에 또 교육 지니계수의 수치를 상승시켰다. 재정적 교육 지출 변수의 경우 교육 지니계수와 양적 인과관계를 유지했다. 즉, 중국 전체 수준의 차원에서 볼 때 재정적 교육 지출의 절대적인 증가는 오히려 교육 평의 수준을 떨어지게 해주었다. 또 동부, 중부, 서부지역에는 대학교교육 단계의 교사수가 증가하면 교육 지니계수가 감소하며 중부와 서부지역에는 의무교육단계의 교사수도 교육 지니계수를 하락시킬 수 있다. 그러나 서부지역에는 고등학교교육단계 교사수의 증가는 오히려 서부역의 교육 형평 준을 악화시킬 경향이 있었다. 따라서 교육형평성은 중국 각 지역 간에 분명한 차이가 있으며 교육 평성 수준을 향상시키고자 하려면 절대 단순히 양적으로 경제발전과 교육에 대한 투입 금액에만 집중하면 안 되고 교육 자원 분배의 합리성을 중시할 필요가 있다. 뿐만 아니라 교육 자원이 상대적 부족한 지역에서 교육 자원의 공평한 배분을 통해 해당 지역에서 더 다양한 교육 방식을 개발하여 중국 국민의 교육수준이 향상할 수 있도록 노력해야 한다. 이렇게 해야만 중국사회의 교육형평 목표를 달성할 수 있는 것이다.

All as we know, education is the foundation of one country. Any country wants to achieve long-term development and social harmony, it must keep on moving forward in education. Therefore, it is not difficult to find out what an important role that the education will play in the harmonious development of the whole society. Since China's reform and opening up, with the steady establishment of the socialist market economic system, not only has the national economy developed unprecedentedly, but also various fields of real social life have undergone earth-shaking changes. In the field of education, Deng Xiaoping pointed out that Education should be geared to the needs of modernization, the world and the future. Through reform and opening up, China has restored the college entrance examination system, which has been suspended for 10 years. This great measure not only reopened the training and selection of talents in China, but also promoted the vigorous development of education. The great demand for education from all walks of life has been fully met and released. However, with the continuous changes in the economic, social and cultural environment, China's educational development has also encountered many problems, such as: basic education is still a weak link, the dropout rate in primary and secondary schools in rural areas is still high, the imbalance in educational development between various regions in the country has not been eliminated, and the reform of the educational system is seriously lagging behind. In order to solve all kinds of new dilemmas faced by China's education in the new era, our party and government are making great efforts to solve them by establishing new educational ideas, formulating new guidelines and routes, and implementing new educational policies. Especially after President Xi Jinping came to power, our government has put forward highly targeted policies in compulsory education, higher education, vocational education, special education and other aspects, and has consistently stressed that education equity and talent power strategy are important ways to realize a socialist harmonious society and the "Chinese Dream".

However, from another point of view, the government has continuously stressed the importance of insisting on educational equity, which reflects that many unsatisfactory phenomena still occur in the great cause of improving educational level and promoting educational equity. Proceeding from the actual situation, China's educational equity is still the focus of all sectors of society in the "deep water zone of reform" where various contradictions are intertwined and new problems emerge one after another. Among the various issues related to educational equity, the issue of educational equity among regions has received the most attention. In recent years, although China's economy has been developing steadily, healthily and rapidly, and new breakthroughs have been made in economic achievements every year, previous research results show that China's educational inequity is mainly manifested between regions, between urban and rural areas, and stratum, which is one of the most important educational conditions in China at present. China is one of the countries with the most obvious characteristics of regional differences in the world, and this difference is showing a trend of gradual expansion, which precisely leads to and intensifies the inequality of education in the region. Through previous studies by experts and scholars, it is not difficult to find that the educational level in different regions is quite different, and the gap between developed regions and poor regions is still on the trend of expansion. Based on this, this article will take the educational equity theory as the foundation, through the introduction of its connotation to deeply analyze the current educational unfairness in China, especially the educational unfairness among regions, and further explore the deep-seated causes of these phenomena.

This article uses the concept of educational Gini coefficient as acriterion to measure the educational equity. The author first learned the calculation formula of educational Gini coefficient through the analysis and summary of previous studies by experts and scholars, and used authoritative data provided by China's National Bureau of Statistics and the Ministry of Education to calculate the educational Gini coefficient of 31 provinces and cities in China from 2001 to 2016 through MATLAB software, so as to have a general understanding and grasp of the educational equity of the whole country and 31regions. Secondly, the obtained data will be presented in the form of graphs and tables. From the chart, we can see that, as a whole, the increase or decrease of educational Gini coefficient in most of the 31 provinces from 2001 to 2016 has remained basically unchanged and the changes in other provinces except Tibet fluctuate within a small range around the overall level of the country. In addition, according to the chart, we can also clearly see that in 2005, the educational Gini coefficient in most provinces of the country increased significantly, and in 2010, the educational Gini coefficient in most provinces of the country decreased significantly. It is worth mentioning that according to the concept of educational Gini coefficient, the rise of educational Gini coefficient means that educational Gini coefficient tends to be "1", which means that education becomes more unfair. On the contrary, the educational Gini coefficient tends to "0", which means that education tends to be more equity. Therefore, we know that in 2005 and 2010 there must have been some negative factors affecting each province, which led to obvious changes in the educational Gini coefficient in these two years. At the same time, we can also find that during the period 2001-2016, the educational Gini coefficient in the whole country and all provinces has not changed significantly, that is to say, during the 16 years, the level of education equity in China has basically maintained a relatively stable state, neither improved nor deteriorated.

Therefore, the author uses regression analysis to thoroughly understand the root causes of the unfair education situation in various regions of China. According to the previous research, the author selected the level of economic development (GDP), fiscal expenditure on education (EF), the number of teachers in compulsory education (primary and junior high school education) (T1), the number of teachers in senior high school education (T2) and the number of teachers in university education (T3) as research indicators. Through research, the author found that the educational Gini coefficient has a non-linear relationship with the level of economic development (GDP) both on the whole and within each region. Based on this, the author conducts regression analysis by establishing a multi-variate quadratic equation model. The results of the research are as follows: from 2004 to 2016, firstly, the educational Gini coefficient has been reduced due to the growth of GDP, and at the same time, the level of educational equity in the whole country and in all regions has been correspondingly improved. Financial education expenditure variables are only positively correlated with educational Gini coefficient in the overall national model, that is, from the overall national situation, the increase in total financial education expenditure reduces the level of education equity. For the eastern, central and western regions of our country, the increase in the number of teachers in university education will lead to a decrease in the educational Gini coefficient; For the central and western regions of our country, the increase in the number of teachers in compulsory education will also reduce the educational Gini coefficient to a certain extent. However, in the western region of our country, the increase in the number of teachers in senior high school will increase the educational Gini coefficient, thus reducing the level of educational equity. Therefore, it is not difficult to find that there is a great difference between the level of educational equity in different regions of China and that in the provinces within each region. Not only that, according to the research, we can also see that in order to greatly improve the level of educational equity, we can neither develop the economy or increase the total amount of the economy alone, nor blindly increase the investment in education. Instead, we should make great efforts to pay attention to the rationality of the distribution of educational resources, increase the diversity of educational approaches, and improve the education level and personal quality level of the citizens from various aspects. Because only through balanced development can the educational equity in our country be realized.