결혼이민여성의 모빌리티스 제약과 극복에 관한 연구

A Study on Marriage Migrant Womens Mobilities in Korea : Focused on Constraints and Solutions, A Case Study of Gongju-si, Republic of Korea

공주시 사례를 중심으로

This study strives to clarify the mechanism of mobilities constraint encountered by married migrant women and what are the negotiations and solutions, mainly through case studying Gongju-si. In the perspective of urban and regional planning, mobilities constraints problem, which residents of so-called peripheral region experience, has been considered the problem rooted from geographical access and at the same time of unbalanced regional development. Hence, it has long been believed that expanding infrastructure is the only solution in Korea. However, this study suggests that improvement on spatial structure in macroscopic scale cannot always guarantee the improvement of individual mobility. Thus, this study identifies the mechanism of mobilities constraint by actively examining the space and the social relations jointed to the space.

The purpose of this study is to try understanding to understand the reality of marriage migrant women through the notion of 'Mobilities as Capabilities'. 'Mobilities as Capabilities' is a joint approach between John Urry's 'New Mobilities Paradigm' and Amartya Sen's 'Capabilities Approach', and is useful in for two aspects. First, 'Mobilities as Capabilities' approach claims that the individual freedom should be expanded, and thereby makes it possible to examine mobility as a freedom to achieve the doings and beings that individual wants. Second, 'Mobilities as Capabilities' approach makes it easy to apply the elements of 'New Mobilities Paradigm', which is often macroscopic and vague, to the individuals in microscopic scale.

The result of analysis is as follows. Marriage Migrant Women, the object of this study, who had practiced a transnational migration thanks to the development of traffic and communication technology but they are in the situation of mobilities constraint since the arrival in Korea. First, in the first level of 'Mobilities as Capabilities' suggested by the author, marriage migrant women as Others in gender, race and class, are stuck limited in dual mobilities constraint of spatial environment and gendered social relations. Specifically, the four problems of spatial environment, the form of local road, the lack of motorcycle road, limited bus service time, seasonality and another four problems of from gendered social relations such as maternity practice, restraint and confinement, mothering practice, domestic labor contributes to their mobilities constraint.

Second, in the second level of 'Mobilities as Capabilities' mechanism, the two problems of spatial environment(the form of local road, the lack of motorcycle road) and another two problems of gendered social relations(maternity practice, restraint and confinement) reduce the spatial accessibility of married migrant women. As a result, they go through the problem of 'limitation of mobility within the town' by only moving in short time, short distance within eup, the town. As they get isolated from external resources, information and network, this also results in 'additional mobility constraint'. Moreover, their time sovereignty has violated with the two problems of spatial environment (limited bus service time, seasonality) and another two problems of gendered social relations (mothering practice, domestic labor). Thus, those marriage migrant women were facing hard time compromising many schedules at the same time, and the phenomenon of 'dependence on spouse's schedule' took place as a result. It was analyzed that they lack time resources and control on time, and show 'uncertainty of future plan'.

However, this study not only analyzes mobilities constraint of marriage migrant women, but also through the case studies on how they overcome the constraint, and thereby highlights them as active subjects. The capacity of marriage migrant women invigorated by negotiating and making strategies from the reality they face. They, for the 'functionings', the doings and beings they want, utilized 'Mobilities as Capabilities', and improved their life. In this study, the author introduces the narratives of three women; they respectively seek functionings of 'being a big owner', 'life improving', 'making town that all lives together', strengthened their own 'Mobilities as Capabilities'.

The implication of this study is as follows. First, this study enabled the study in a microscopic scale by bridging elements of mobilities theory and capabilities approach. Through the notion of 'Mobilities as Capabilities', this study defined mobility is freedom that enables individual to achieve the life they want. Thus the expansion of mobility means expansion of individual freedom, and this can function as alternative perspect to evaluate regional development and mobility infrastructure. Second, this study reassures that gender perspective is useful on evaluating urban and regional planning, and thereby necessary. This study emphasizes that urban and regional planning requires more than just improvement on physical infrastructure. Finally, this study points out that many national surveys and studies on marriage migrant women lacks the perspective on mobility. However, this study identified through 'Mobilities as Capabilities' that mobility is a freedom and the right to be reserved, and thereby requires policy-level attention.

keywords : Mobilities, New Mobilities Paradigm, Mobilities as Capabilities, Capability Approach, Marriage Migrant Women, Feminization of migration

본 연구는 공주시 사례를 통해서 결혼이민여성들이 처한 모빌리티스 제약과 극복의 매커니즘을 규명하고자 하였다. 도시 및 지역 계획의 관점에서 지역, 특히 읍면부에 이르는 소위 주변부 지역에서 발생하는 모빌리티스 제약 문제는 지리적 접근성의 문제와 지역 불균형 발전의 유산으로 치부되어 왔고, 이에 인프라 확충 등이 해법으로 제시되어 왔다. 그러나 이렇게 거시적 차원에서 이루어지는 공간 구조 상의 개선이 미시적 차원에 있는 개인의 이동성 개선을 담보할 수 없다는 것이 본 연구의 입장이다. 따라서 본 연구는 공간과, 공간에 접합된 사회적 관계들을 적극적으로 탐색하여 모빌리티스 제약이 발생하는 매커니즘을 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 '토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스' 개념을 통해 결혼이민여성들의 현실을 이해하고자 하였다. '토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스'는 John Urry의 '뉴 모빌리티스 패러다임(New Mobilities Paradigm)'과 Amartya Sen의 '토대역량 접근'(Capabilities Approach)을 접목시킨 것으로, 두 가지 측면에서 유용하다. 첫째 토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스 접근은 개인의 자유가 확장되어야 한다고 논함으로서, 개개인이 원하는 삶의 모습을 성취할 자유로서 이동을 검토할 수 있게 한다. 둘째 토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스 접근은 거시적이고 모호한 모빌리티스 이론의 요소들을 미시적 차원의 개인에게 적용하기 쉽게 만든다.

분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 연구 대상자인 결혼이민여성들은 교통 및 통신 기술의 급격한 발달에 힘입어 원거리를 뛰어넘는 초국가적 이주를 감행하였으나, 한국에 도착한 이후로는 이동의 제약을 겪고 있는 것으로 드러났다. 첫째, 연구자가 제안한 '토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스'가 작동하는 제 1 층위에서, 젠더‧인종‧계층적 타자인 결혼이민여성들은 공간 환경 및 젠더화된 사회 관계라는 이중적인 모빌리티스 제약에 갇혀 있다. 구체적으로는 지방도의 형태‧이륜차 도로의 부재‧제한된 버스 운행 시간‧계절적 요인이라는 공간 환경 상의 문제와, 모성 실천‧구속 및 감금‧어머니역할의 실천‧가사 노동이라는 젠더화된 사회 관계 상의 문제가 존재하는 것으로 확인되었다.

둘째, 제 2층위에서 공간 환경 중 지방도의 형태‧이륜차 도로의 부재와 젠더화된 사회 관계 중 모성 실천‧구속 및 감금은 결혼이민여성들로 하여금 공간 접근성을 떨어뜨리는 결과로 나타났다. 이 결과 이들은 읍내에서만 단시간, 단거리의 이동을 하는 '이동의 읍내 제한', 그리고 점차 외부의 자원, 정보 및 네트워크에서 유리되면서 '추가적 이동 제한'의 문제를 겪게 되는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 공간 환경 중 제한된 버스 운행 시간‧계절적 요인, 젠더화된 사회 관계 중 어머니역할의 실천‧가사 노동은 이들로부터 시간 주권성을 빼앗고 있었다. 그 결과 이들은 제한된 버스 운행 시간과 여러 일정을 함께 조정할 수 없어 '배우자 시간 의존'을 하게 되었으며 시간 자원이 부족하고 시간에 대한 통제 감각이 없어 '미래 계획의 불확정성'을 보이는 것으로 분석되었다.

그러나 본 연구는 결혼이민여성들의 모빌리티스 제약을 분석하는 것에 그치지 않고, 이들이 이를 극복해 내는 케이스 연구를 통해서 이들을 능동적 주체로 부각하고자 하였다. 결혼이민여성들은 자신에게 주어진 현실과 전략 및 협상을 거듭하며 성장하고, 자신의 모빌리티스 수준을 개선해 나갔다. 이들은 각기 자신이 성취하고 싶은 삶의 모습, 즉 '기능(functionings)을 위하여 '토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스'를 활용하고 있었으며 현실을 긍정적으로 보고 개척해 나가고 있었다. 본고에서는 세 여성의 이야기를 소개하고 있다. 이들은 각기 '큰 사장 되기', '발전하는 삶' '다같이 잘사는 마을 만들기'라는 기능을 추구하면서 '토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스'를 강화시켜 나가고 있었다.

본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째 거시적 차원에서 주로 이용되었던 모빌리티스 이론의 요소들을 토대역량 접근과 접목하여 미시적 차원의 연구를 가능케 하였다. 본 연구는 '토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스'를 통해 이동이 곧 개인이 원하는 삶의 모습을 성취할 수 있게 하는 자유라고 정의하였다. 따라서 이동의 확대는 개인 자유의 확대를 의미하며, 이는 지역 발전 및 이동성에 관련된 인프라를 평가하는 대안적인 시각으로 기능할 수 있다. 둘째, 젠더 관점이 도시‧지역 계획을 평가하는 데에 있어서 유용하며, 필수적으로 고려되어야 한다는 점을 재확인하였다는 것이다. 본 연구자는 이에 따라 도시‧지역 계획에 있어 단순히 물리적 하부구조에 대한 개선 이상의 세심한 고려가 요구됨을 강조한다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 그 동안 결혼이민여성을 대상으로 한 많은 국가적 조사 및 연구들이 이동성이라는 관점을 누락하고 있다는 점을 지적하고 있다. 그러나 본 연구는 토대역량으로서의 모빌리티스 관점을 통해 이동이 자유이자 보장되어야 하는 권리임을 확인하였으며, 이를 위한 정책적 관심이 필요하다는 점을 확인하였다.

결혼이민여성; 국제이주; 모빌리티스; 이동성; 토대역량; 공주시