공유주택(Share House) 임대료 실증분석을 통한 청년 1인 가구 주거수요특성 연구 : A Study on the Demand Characteristics of Housing for Young Single Households by Analysis of Shared House Rent : Focus on Shared Space

Abstract

One of the most noticeable changes in the type of household in Korea recently is the surge in single-person households. As of 2016, 27.9 percent of korean households were single-person households, with 34.8 percent of them being young people in their 20s and 30s. However, the Korean housing market, which until recently had been mainly supplied to four-member households, has a structural limitation that does not fully reflect the change in types of households due to the surge in single-person households or their ability to cover housing costs. In particular, the housing cost burden was aggravated by the housing supply provided without considering the economic burden capacity of the young generation and accelerated their inclusion into the housing vulnerable class. Meanwhile, the concept of shared space in a shared economy began to be introduced into residential space to overcome the difficulties of securing Affordable Housing for the younger generation.

In particular, the share house, which was introduced in earnest in 2013 around the downtown, is seen as a solution to the reduction of housing cost burden while reflecting the characteristics of the young generation's housing demand by applying the concept of shared space differentiated from the previous housing units. In addition, the shared space of a share house is a public space with the characteristics of a private area and a private space, which has high economic and social benefits for residents who use it together. Therefore, shared space is a key space that evokes the housing demand characteristics of the share house and is a factor that should be addressed in this study.

In this background, the purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of the housing demand of young single household through the analysis of the effect on the share-house rent based on the characteristics of the shared space, and in particular, the value of the shared area relative to the dedicated area of the share house was empirically analyzed. The results obtained through the analysis are as follows:

First, it has been shown that one young household living in a sharehouse has a considerably higher payment for securing an independent private space. This seems to be the result of Sherhouse's characteristics of sharing residential space within the housing unit, which makes the desire for personal privacy stronger.

Second, young people living in a share house confirmed that there was a positive payment for a wide and pleasant public space instead of using a small private space. This is a positive demand for sharing the rest of the space except for private bedrooms, which shows the potential for a new way of living using shared space in the future.

Third, the difference between the value of exclusive area and the value of shared area per unit area was found to exist. The analysis shows that 1㎡ of exclusive area can be traded with 12.86㎡ of shared area, which is empirically established that the value of space can vary depending on its characteristics and how it is used, even though it is a residential area within the same housing unit.

This study comprehensively examined the characteristics of the supply of share houses in the rental housing market, and empirically analyzed the housing demand characteristics of young single-person households. In particular, the significance of the study that the data on the shared area of a share house was constructed based on legal understanding and the quantitative results on the value of shared space in the coming shared economy society were presented through the analysis of the determinants of the share house rent based on it.

최근 우리나라의 가구 유형에 있어서 가장 두드러지는 변화 중 하나는 1인 가구의 급증이다. 2016년 기준 국내 가구의 27.9%가 1인 가구이며, 이 중 20⋅30대 청년 1인 가구가 차지하는 비율은 34.8%에 이르렀다. 하지만 최근까지 4인 가구 위주로 공급되어 왔던 우리나라 주택시장은 청년 1인 가구 급증에 따른 가구 유형의 변화나 이들의 주거비 부담능력을 충분히 반영하지 못하는 구조적인 한계를 가진다. 특히 청년세대들의 경제적 부담 능력을 고려하지 않은 채 공급되는 주택들로 인하여 주거비 부담은 심화되었으며 이들이 주거취약계층으로 편입되는 것을 가속화하였다. 한편 청년세대의 부담 가능한 주택(Affordable Housing) 확보의 어려움을 극복하고자 공유경제의 공유공간 개념이 주거공간에 도입되기 시작하였다.

특히 2013년 도심을 중심으로 본격적으로 도입된 셰어하우스는 이전 주택들과는 차별화된 공유공간 개념을 주거에 적용함으로써 청년세대의 주거수요특성을 반영하는 동시에 이들의 주거비 부담 경감에 대한 해결방안으로 보인다. 또한 셰어하우스의 공유공간은 사적 영역의 공유화, 전용공간의 성격을 지닌 공용공간으로서 함께 사용하는 거주자들에게 경제적ㆍ사회적 측면에서 높은 효용과 영향을 미치는 공간이다. 따라서 공유공간은 셰어하우스만의 주거수요특성을 발현시키는 핵심 공간으로서 본 연구에서 중점적으로 다루어야 하는 요인이다.

이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 공유공간 특성을 중심으로 셰어하우스 임대료에 미치는 영향 분석을 통해 청년 1인 가구의 주거수요특성을 살펴보는데 목적이 있으며, 특히 셰어하우스의 전용면적 대비 공유면적의 가치를 실증분석하였다. 분석을 통해 도출된 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 셰어하우스에 거주하는 청년 1인 가구는 독립된 개인공간 확보에 대한 지불 용의가 상당히 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 세대 내 주거공간을 함께 사용하는 것을 전제로 한 셰어하우스의 특성이 개인 프라이버시 보장에 대한 욕구를 더 강하게 만드는 결과로 보인다.

둘째, 셰어하우스에 거주하는 청년들은 작은 개인공간을 사용하는 대신 넓고 쾌적한 공용공간에 대한 양(+)적인 지불 용의가 존재함을 확인하였다. 이는 개인 침실을 제외한 나머지 주거 기능을 공유하는 것에 대한 긍정적인 수요가 확인된 결과로서, 향후 공유공간을 활용한 새로운 거주방식의 잠재적 가능성을 엿볼 수 있다.

셋째, 단위 면적당 전용면적 가치와 공유면적 가치의 차이가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 분석 결과 전용면적 1㎡는 공유면적 12.86㎡와 거래(trade-off) 될 수 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 동일 세대 내 주거공간임에도 불구하고 공간의 성격과 이용행태에 따라 공간의 가치가 달라질 수 있음을 실증적으로 규명한 것이다.

본 연구는 최근 임대주택 시장에서 급증하는 셰어하우스의 공급 특성을 종합적으로 살펴보고 이를 통한 청년 1인 가구의 주거수요특성을 실증분석하였다. 특히 건축물의 설계기법 및 건축물 면적 산정에 대한 법적 이해를 바탕으로 셰어하우스의 공유면적 데이터를 구축한 점 그리고 이를 토대로 셰어하우스 임대료 결정요인 분석을 통해 다가오는 공유경제 사회의 공유공간 가치에 대한 정량적인 결과를 제시하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.