서울시 젠트리피케이션 발생지역의 입지적 특성 및 영향요인 분석

An Analysis of Locational Characteristics and Influential Factors in the Gentrified Areas in Seoul

Since 2000, newtown project and redevelopment project promoted have led to the problem of displacement of preexisting residents who could not overcome the economic burden, and discussions on gentrification have begun in earnest. At present, as negative aspects such as conflict within the region and the displacement of preexisting residents have become an issue, gentrification in Korea is becoming an urban problem that needs to be addressed and prevented. But given that there are also positive effects such as improving the physical environment of underdeveloped areas and increasing the local fiscal revenues, gentrification is not an unconditional preventable phenomenon, but it should not be neglected because the negative effects are too fatal for the preexisting residents.

Preceding studies have focused on qualitative studies, such as those that introduce examples of overseas gentrification and provide alternatives, and those that analyze the process of gentrification in certain areas of Korea, so not many quantitative studies have been carried out. At a time when it is important to set up policies to prevent negative problems in gentrification, it is necessary to understand the phenomenon and establish a basis for social consensus to be reached, which is judged that research based on objective data should be preceded. In addition, the implications of quantitative research will be important in this regard as the need for the development of systems to diagnose and monitor gentrification has recently emerged.

This study aims to analyze the locational characteristics and influential factors in the gentrified areas in Korea. In detail, first of all, gentrified areas are identified from the perspective of traditional gentrification, then analyze the locational characteristics by comparing the nongentrified areas with the gentrified areas, and then analyze the impact factors in the gentrified areas. In addition, when gentrification occurs, the population composition of the region changes due to population movement. In this study, not only physical, economic, and social characteristics, but also social diversity, were sought to identify the gentrification characteristics.

This study was conducted through the following process. First, define gentrification, and understand gentrification concepts and characteristics based on the theory and preceding studies. In addition, the gentrification measurement method and gentrification index are set up to check the gentrified areas and degree of occurrence, and to select variables that can show the characteristics of the gentrification well. Finally, ArcGIS is used to map and analyze the gentrified areas, and the locational characteristics and influential factors are analyzed using logistic regression analysis and multiple linear regression analysis.

The results of the study are as follows. According to logistic regression analysis, the gentrified areas had a lower population density, the rate of fourth industry workers and the average individual land price compared to the nongentrified areas, but the rate of four-year university graduate or higher and household diversity were high. In addition, the multiple linear regression analysis found that the higher change rate of population density, the change rate of average number of household members, the change rate of multi-family housing rate, the change rate of housing diversity, the change rate of land use mix, the lower the change rate of single-family housing rate, and the lower the change rate of household diversity, the higher the gentrification index.

That is, gentrification occurs in underdeveloped areas where population and economic vitality are less active, but where there is a potential for growth, such as having abundant human resource and high tolerance. And when gentrification occurs, the neighborhood changes, such as population composition, housing type and social diversity, due to the influx of middle-class residents. These results are similar to the preceding theories and studies, which can be interpreted that gentrification in Korea has similar characteristics as traditional gentrification. However, during the research period, gentrification in Korea was deeply related to the new-build gentrification by newtown project and redevelopment project, and the middle-class people entering the gentrified areas were relatively more likely to have a large number of household members, which differed from the middle-class people mentioned in the theory.

The following are the results of study related to social diversity. First, a study found that the higher the household diversity in the gentrified areas, the higher the probability of gentrification, could be interpreted that social diversity could beget gentrification. And in terms of housing and land use, there is a positive relationship with gentrification, but there is a negative relationship in terms of demographics, indicating that social diversity can be increased or decreased due to gentrification. Therefore, a more cautious approach was needed to link gentrification to social diversity or social mix.

This study, carried out quantitative studies to identify that gentrification can be explained by demographic, housing, economic and social diversity characteristics, and that the gentrified areas have certain locational factors. This study is meaningful in that it not only helps to understand the gentrification phenomenon, but it can also be considered when establishing policies or developing systems related to gentrification. It is also meaningful that the distinction whether or not gentrification occurs by establishing specific standards was first attempted in Korea and laid the groundwork for research related to the method of measurement of the gentrified area.

2000년 이후 추진한 뉴타운 정책, 재개발 정책 등으로 인해 경제적 부담을 이기지 못한 기존 거주민이 비자발적인 이주를 하는 문제가 발생하면서 젠트리피케이션(gentrification)에 대한 논의가 본격적으로 이루어지기 시작하였다. 현재 국내 젠트리피케이션은 지역 내 갈등 유발, 원주민의 내몰림과 같은 부정적인 측면이 이슈화되면서 대응하고 예방해야 할 도시문제로 고착화되고 있는 실정이다. 그러나 낙후된 지역의 물리적 환경 개선, 도시 정부의 재정 증가 등 긍정적인 영향 또한 존재한다는 것을 고려하면 젠트리피케이션은 긍정적인 측면과 부정적인 측면이 공존하는 것으로 무조건 막아야 할 현상은 아니지만 부정적인 효과가 원주민에게 너무나 치명적이라는 점에서 방치해서도 안 되는 현상으로 볼 수 있다.

기존의 국내 연구는 해외 사례를 소개하고 대안을 제시하는 연구, 국내 특정지역의 젠트리피케이션 변화 과정을 분석하는 연구 등 정성적 연구가 주를 이루어 정량적 연구는 많이 수행되지 못한 실정이다. 젠트리피케이션의 부정적인 문제를 막기 위한 정책 마련이 중요한 지금, 해당 현상에 대한 이해 및 사회적 합의가 도출될 수 있는 근거를 구축하는 것이 필요한데 이를 위해서는 객관적인 자료를 토대로 한 연구가 선행되어야 한다고 판단된다. 또한 최근 젠트리피케이션을 진단, 모니터링 할 수 있는 시스템 개발의 필요성이 대두되고 있기 때문에 이러한 측면에서 실증적 연구가 가지는 의미는 중요할 것으로 보인다.

이에 본 연구는 젠트리피케이션 발생지역의 입지적 특성 및 영향요인을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 세부적으로는 먼저 전통적 젠트리피케이션의 관점에서 발생지역을 파악한 다음, 미발생지역과 발생지역을 비교하여 입지적 특성을 분석하고, 발생지역만을 대상으로 영향요인을 분석한다. 또한 젠트리피케이션이 발생하면 인구이동으로 인해 지역의 인구구성이 변화하는데 본 연구에서는 기존 연구에서 다루어졌던 물리적, 경제적, 사회적 특성뿐만 아니라 사회적 다양성의 측면에서도 젠트리피케이션 특성을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구는 다음과 같은 단계로 진행된다. 먼저, 이론 및 선행연구 고찰을 통해 젠트리피케이션을 정의하고, 젠트리피케이션 개념 및 특성을 살펴본다. 그리고 젠트리피케이션 발생지역 측정방법과 젠트리피케이션 지수를 설정하여 발생지역 및 발생정도를 확인하고, 젠트리피케이션의 특성을 잘 나타낼 수 있는 변수들을 선정한다. 마지막으로 ArcGIS를 활용하여 발생지역을 지도화하고 분석하며, 이항 로지스틱 분석과 다중회귀분석을 사용하여 입지적 특성 및 영향요인을 분석한다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 이항 로지스틱 분석 결과 발생지역은 미발생지역에 비해 인구밀도, 4차 산업 종사자 비율, 평균 공시지가가 낮지만 4년제 대학 이상 비율과 가구 다양성이 높은 입지적 특성을 지니는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 다중회귀분석 결과 인구밀도 변화율, 평균 가구원수 변화율, 다세대주택 비율 변화율, 주택 다양성 변화율, 토지이용 혼합도 변화율이 높고 단독주택 비율 변화율, 가구 다양성 변화율이 낮을수록 젠트리피케이션 지수가 높은 것으로 확인되었다.

즉, 젠트리피케이션은 인구와 경제적 측면의 활력이 떨어진 낙후된 지역에서 발생하지만 풍부한 인적 자본과 높은 포용력을 지닌 성장의 잠재력이 있는 지역에서 발생하며, 중상류층의 유입으로 인해 인구구성, 주택 유형, 사회적 다양성 등 근린을 변화시키는 현상이라고 볼 수 있다. 이는 기존의 논의 및 연구와 유사한 결과로 국내 젠트리피케이션이 전통적 젠트리피케이션과 비슷한 특성을 지니고 있다고 해석할 수 있다. 단, 연구기간동안 국내 젠트리피케이션은 신개발 및 재개발 젠트리피케이션과 깊은 관계가 있고, 발생지역에 유입되는 중산층은 비교적 가구원수가 많은 가구라는 점에서 기존의 논의에서 언급된 중산층과 차이가 존재하였다.

사회적 다양성은 발생지역의 가구 다양성이 높을수록 젠트리피케이션이 발생할 확률이 높아지는 것으로 나타나 높은 사회적 다양성이 젠트리피케이션을 유발할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 주택 및 토지이용의 측면에서는 젠트리피케이션과 긍정적인 관계가 있지만 인구학적 측면에서는 부정적인 관계가 있어 젠트리피케이션으로 인해 사회적 다양성이 높아질 수도 있고 낮아질 수도 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 젠트리피케이션을 사회적 다양성 또는 사회적 혼합과 연계 시킬 때에는 보다 신중한 접근이 필요하다고 판단하였다.

본 연구는 정량적 연구를 수행하여 젠트리피케이션이 인구사회학적 특성, 주택 특성, 경제적 특성, 사회적 다양성 특성으로 설명이 가능하고, 발생지역은 특정한 입지적 요인이 있음을 파악하였다. 이를 통해 해당 현상을 이해하는 데 도움이 될 뿐만 아니라 정책 수립 및 젠트리피케이션 관련 시스템 개발 시 참고할 수 있는 자료가 될 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 또한 특정한 기준을 설정하여 젠트리피케이션 발생 유무를 구분하는 것은 국내에서 처음 시도되는 것으로 발생지역 측정방법과 관련된 연구에 있어 토대를 마련했다는 점에서도 의의가 있다.

젠트리피케이션; 젠트리피케이션 발생지역; 입지적 특성; 영향요인; 사회적 다양성