제주도 기후변화 적응 계획 수립과 이행의 한계 요인 분석

Abstract

A special IPCC report released in November 2018 pointed out that global warming would gradually intensify in the coming years, thereby increasing risk exposure in islands and coastal lowlands. Climate change is occurring globally, but islands and coastal areas are more vulnerable to climate change than land area. Accordingly, South-Korea has also enacted a "Law on Green Growth" to map out plans to adapt to climate change. However, while adaptation is made on region-based and the need for it is increasingly emphasized, there is a lack of discussion on the limitations, difficulties, and obstacles faced in the region.

This research aimed to find the limiting factors while Jeju Province establishes and implements Climate Change Adaptation Plans. The reason why Jeju Province designated as a research target was that it is the only island-type metropolitan government that has a self-governing system among the nation's 17 metropolitan councils. The limiting factors used here are social limiting factors that impede the ability to adapt when establishing and implementing adaptations.

Before analyzing the limiting factors, the climate change adaptation planning systems in South Korea central government and Jeju Province were investigated. Since the "Law on Green Growth" enacted in 2010, the nation has established and implemented national, metropolitan council, and local governments climate change adaptation plans on a five-year basis. Jeju Province also started with the first plan in 2012 and is currently in the process of implementing the second plan. In developing the plan, the Ministry of Environment distributes the establishment guidelines to each metropolitan. The Jeju Provincial Government's climate change counteraction team is in charge of Jeju Province's climate change adaptation plan. In the process of developing the plan, Jeju Research Institute, other research institutes, and government officials participate in the planning.

In order to study limiting factors, first, the research explored how the policy decision theory developed the climate change adaptation plan and explained what the limiting factors were in the process. The limiting factors were largely divided into three categories: information collection and status survey, adaptation plan establishment, and adaptation plan implementation. In the information collection and status phase, it was able to identify budget shortage, complex elements of climate change, and location and geographical characteristics of Jeju Province. In the establishment of the adaptation plan phase, the research found that Jeju government tends to focus on performance while lacking in awareness of climate change and institutional and geographical characteristics of Jeju Province. Finally, in the implementation of the adaptation plan phase, the limitations were found to be budget shortages, overwork of administration, and geographical characteristics of Jeju Province that hinder the implementation of the adaptation plan. Among the limiting factors identified in this study, the ones not recognized in previous studies are: focus on performance, follow-up to existing policies, position rotational institute, and geographical and institutional characteristics of Jeju province.

As climate change is getting worse, the need for adaptation is increasing. However, it is rare to discuss the difficulties and limiting factors facing local governments in implementing actual adaptation measures. This research diagnosed the limiting factors along with the process of establishing and implementing plans to adapt to climate change in Jeju Province, which is one of Korea's metropolitan council. If the government continue to complement the limiting factors found in this study, it can build higher adaptive capacity for climate change. To overcome the limiting factors, establishment and implementation of actual climate change adaptation will have to be executed. At the central government level, budgets will have to be set for climate change adaptation policies rather than budgeting for specific policies to support local governments. In addition, to raise awareness of climate change, high-ranking government officials and provincial governors in policy-making positions need to increase policy interest in adapting to climate change and reflect the risks to climate change in the policy-making process.

2018년 11월에 발표된 IPCC 특별보고서에 따르면 지구 온난화는 앞으로 점차 심해질 것이며, 이에 따라 도서지역과 해안 저지대의 위험 노출이 증가할 것이라고 지적하고 있다. 기후변화는 전 지구적으로 발생하고 있지만 섬이나 연안지역은 육지부와 비교하여 기후변화에 보다 취약한 지역이라고 할 수 있다. 기후변화로 인해 발생하는 피해를 대응하기 위한 방법으로 완화와 적응 두 가지 방법이 있지만 현재 발생하고 있는 문제에 대응하는 것은 적응에 가깝다. 이에 따라 우리나라도 「녹색성장법」을 제정하여 기후변화 적응 계획을 수립하고 있다. 그러나 적응은 지역 단위로 이뤄지고 그 필요성이 점차 강조되고 있지만 해당 지역이 당면하고 있는 사회적 요소의 한계점이나 어려움, 장애 요소에 대한 논의는 부족한 실정이다.

이번 연구에서는 제주도가 기후변화 적응 계획을 수립하고 이행하는데 있어서 한계 요인을 살펴보았다. 제주도를 연구 대상으로 설정한 이유는 우리나라 17개 광역자치단체 중에서 섬 형태의 광역자치단체는 제주도가 유일하며, 특별자치도라는 제도적 특성을 갖고 있기 때문에 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. 그리고 여기서 말하는 한계 요인이란 적응 계획을 수립·이행할 때 적응 역량을 저해하는 사회적 한계 요인을 말한다.

한계 요인을 분석하기 전에 우리나라와 제주도의 기후변화 적응 계획 체계를 먼저 살펴보았다. 우리나라는 2010년 「녹색성장법」이 제정된 이후로 국가 기후변화 적응 계획과 광역자치단체, 기초자치단체가 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획을 5년 단위로 수립 및 이행하고 있다. 제주도의 경우도 2012년 1차 계획을 시작으로 현재는 2차 계획을 수립하여 이행 중에 있다. 계획을 수립할 때는 환경부에서 수립 지침을 각 광역자치단체로 배포하여 이를 따르게 하고 있다. 제주도의 기후변화 적응 계획과 관련된 업무는 제주도청 기후변화대응팀에서 총괄 업무를 맡고 있으며, 수립할 때는 제주도의 산하 연구기관인 제주연구원과 다른 연구기관, 공무원 등이 참여하여 수립하고 있다.

한계 요인을 살펴보기 위하여 정책결정이론을 통해 기후변화 적응 계획이 어떻게 수립되는지 살펴보았으며, 이 과정에서 어떠한 한계 요인이 있는지를 살펴보았다. 한계 요인은 크게 정보 수집과 현황 조사, 적응 계획 수립, 적응 계획 이행 3가지로 나누어 살펴보았다. 정보 수집과 현황 조사 단계에서는 예산 부족과 기후변화의 복합적 요소, 제주도의 위치와 지리적 특성을 확인할 수 있었으며, 적응 계획 이행 단계에서는 성과 주의, 기후변화 인식 부족, 제주도의 제도적·지리적 특성을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 적응 계획 이행 단계에서는 예산 부족과 행정 업무의 과중화, 제주도의 지리적 특성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이번 연구를 통해 확인된 한계 요인들 중에서는 선행 연구에서 살펴볼 수 없었던 요인들이 있었다. 성과주의, 기존 정책의 답습, 순환보직과 제주도의 지리적 제도적 특성으로 인해 나타나는 한계 요인 등을 확인할 수 있었다.

기후변화가 점차 심해짐에 따라 적응의 필요성은 높아지고 있지만 실제 적응대책을 이행함에 있어서 지자체가 겪고 있는 어려움이나 한계 요인에 대한 논의는 국내에서 찾아보기 힘들다. 그러나 이번 연구를 통해 실제 우리나라 광역자치단체 중 한 곳인 제주도의 기후변화 적응 계획 수립·이행 과정과 함께 한계 요인을 확인할 수 있었다. 이번 연구에서 알아낸 한계 요인들을 지속적으로 보완해 나간다면 기후변화에 높은 적응 역량을 구축할 수 있을 것이다. 한계 요인을 극복하기 위해서는 실질적인 기후변화 적응을 위한 계획 수립과 이행이 이뤄져야 할 것이며, 중앙 정부 차원에서는 지자체의 국비 지원을 특정 정책을 위한 예산을 편성하기 보다는 기후변화 적응 정책 마련을 위한 예산이 책정되어야 할 것이다. 또한 기후변화에 대한 인식을 높이기 위해서는 정책결정의 위치에 있는 고위공직자나 도지사가 기후변화 적응에 관심을 갖고 정책결정 과정에 기후변화에 대한 위험을 반영해야 할 것이다.